For one person, living costs in Canmore are estimated at $2,869 a month, including rent and utilities – 25% above the national average. Rent and utilities take about two thirds of the total.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Canmore actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
Living costs for one person come to about $2,869 monthly including rent, or $1,012 excluding housing.
$2,869 /mo
Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $4,555 with rent, or $1,721 without housing.
$4,555 /mo
Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $6,242 including rent, or $2,430 for daily expenses alone.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.6KCA$39.0K
$24.4KCA$34.5K
$27.6KCA$39.0K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$22.1KCA$31.2K
$17.6KCA$24.9K
$35.0KCA$49.5K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$276CA$390
$178CA$252
$399CA$564
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$51.1CA$72.2
$31.33CA$44.29
$62.7CA$88.6
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$67.5CA$95.4
$51.9CA$73.4
$83.1CA$117
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$49.21CA$69.6
$34.33CA$48.54
$68.7CA$97.1
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.48CA$14.82
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.87CA$19.61
$8.67CA$12.26
$20.81CA$29.42
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$875CA$1,236
$709CA$1,002
$1,064CA$1,504
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$3,564CA$5,038
$3,564CA$5,038
$3,564CA$5,038
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$47.02CA$66.5
$34.96CA$49.42
$66.4CA$93.9
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$42.70CA$60.4
$20.66CA$29.20
$82.6CA$117
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$74.3CA$105
$48.24CA$68.2
$114CA$161
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$88.8CA$126
$49.71CA$70.3
$178CA$251
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,479CA$2,090
$1,376CA$1,945
$1,891CA$2,674
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,580CA$2,234
$1,320CA$1,866
$1,841CA$2,602
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$3,239CA$4,578
$2,756CA$3,896
$5,375CA$7,598
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$3,536CA$4,998
$2,829CA$3,999
$4,596CA$6,498
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$6,320CA$8,935
$5,139CA$7,264
$7,501CA$10.6K
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$5,991CA$8,470
$5,325CA$7,529
$6,657CA$9,411
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$3,161CA$4,469
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
4.85
4.24
5.59
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 13, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Canmore$2,869
Canmore$6,242
🏠Accommodation & Living
$1.6K 55.1%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$394 13.8%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$364 12.7%
🍽Eating Out
$284 9.9%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$114 4%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$77 2.7%
🚌Getting Around
$55 1.9%
🏠Accommodation & Living
$3.5K 56.7%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$446 7.1%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$822 13.2%
🍽Eating Out
$907 14.5%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$253 4.1%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$164 2.6%
🚌Getting Around
$114 1.8%
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $1,479 for a central one-bedroom, or $1,580 outside the center. At 47% of the average salary ($3,161), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $3,161, while typical expenses reach $2,869. This leaves some room for savings, though a comfortable buffer starts closer to $4,303.
🛒Expect to spend about $364 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $68.0 for two.
🚌Public transport is priced at around $29.66 per month.
Cost Highlights
⭐Local beer is more expensive than 95% of cities in North America
⭐3-bedroom apartment, outside city center is more expensive than 94% of cities in North America
⭐Family monthly cost (including rent) is more expensive than 91% of cities in North America
Cost of Living in Canmore - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Canmore affordable for travelers, expats, or digital nomads seeking a mountain-based base?
Canmore offers exceptional value for access to nature, safety, and everyday amenities, but overall costs sit higher than many non-tourist towns. Cost of Living in Canmore, Canada tends to be higher than rural destinations, yet you still get efficient services, walkable neighborhoods, and good infrastructure. Stretch your budget by booking longer stays, cooking at home, and choosing accommodations a short walk from core amenities. Seasonal shifts affect dining and activity prices, so plan for shoulder seasons and weekday outings to keep costs predictable. Tip: Identify two or three neighborhood pockets that fit your rhythm and test stays there before committing.
What does daily life in Canmore feel like for housing, food, transport, and errands?
Daily life in Canmore balances outdoor options with practical routines. For housing, look for suites or townhomes in quieter pockets just outside the core to save on rent and parking. Food options run from grocery stores to farmers markets and a growing rotation of casual eateries; cooking at home remains the most reliable way to control costs. Transit is doable by bus or bike, plus many places are walkable from the centre – though a car helps in shoulder seasons. Co-working spaces are common, with short-term passes suitable for digital nomads. Canmore, Canada living cost varies by season; plan errands early to dodge crowds. Tip: sketch a weekly plan to minimize transit and repetition.
How can you optimize quality of life, budgeting, and neighborhood fit while visiting or staying long term?
Quality of life in Canmore rewards forward planning and seasonal awareness. Build a simple budgeting framework: separate fixed costs, variable spending, and leisure, then revisit monthly. Save by leveraging longer stays, sharing a workspace, and taking advantage of free outdoor activities like hikes or public events outside peak hours. Seasonality shapes routines – winter snow-clear roads and choices in gear, summer festivals, and price shifts for activities – so map shoulder-season windows to maximize value. Neighborhood fit depends on lifestyle: quieter residential zones suit remote work, while walkable cores boost social life and quick errands. Tip: set a short grocery haul plan and use public services to reduce trips.
What is the average cost of living in Canmore?
A single person in Canmore typically spends $2,869 per month once rent is factored in. Strip out housing, and everyday essentials like groceries, utilities, transport, and personal spending land around $1,012. The final number shifts depending on your neighborhood, eating habits, and general lifestyle.
What is the average cost of living in Canmore in 2026?
As of 2026, monthly living costs in Canmore come to around $2,869 including rent, or roughly $1,012 excluding it. Numbers shift a bit by season and neighborhood, but this range works well as a planning baseline.
What is a good salary in Canmore?
Earning $4,303 monthly in Canmore means you're living well – a one-bedroom, regular groceries, transport, and some entertainment without stress. That's the threshold where most residents feel genuinely comfortable rather than just getting by.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Canmore?
Rents for a 1-bedroom flat in Canmore range from $1,580 to $1,479, depending on location and condition. Central apartments sit at the top of that range; outer neighborhoods and suburbs deliver noticeably better value per square meter.
How expensive is a gym membership in Canmore?
A regular gym membership in Canmore costs around $49.21 monthly. It's a reasonable expense that fits into most budgets, and you generally get decent facilities for the price.
What is a typical grocery budget in Canmore?
Expect to spend around $364 per month on groceries in Canmore. Neither cheap nor expensive by global standards – everyday items are fairly priced, though imported or specialty products cost more.
Can a person live on $2,000 monthly in Canmore?
Living on $2,000 in Canmore means careful planning, since monthly costs average $2,869. It works with a cheap apartment and disciplined spending, but expect trade-offs on where you live, how often you eat out, and entertainment.
Is Canmore a good place to live?
Living in Canmore means access to fast internet at about $2,869 per month including rent. It works for a wide range of budgets, and most residents find the lifestyle-to-cost balance appealing. Your experience will depend on priorities like climate, culture, and career.