For one person, living costs in White Rock, BC are estimated at $2,693 a month, including rent and utilities – 18% above the national average. Rent and utilities take more than half of the total.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in White Rock, BC actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
Living costs for one person come to about $2,693 monthly including rent, or $1,110 excluding housing.
$2,693 /mo
Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $3,850 with rent, or $1,888 without housing.
$3,850 /mo
Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $5,007 including rent, or $2,666 for daily expenses alone.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.4KCA$38.7K
$27.4KCA$38.7K
$27.4KCA$38.7K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.9KCA$28.2K
$19.0KCA$26.8K
$20.8KCA$29.4K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$102CA$144
$68.8CA$97.3
$176CA$248
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$44.16CA$62.4
$31.80CA$44.96
$70.7CA$99.9
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$60.8CA$86.0
$41.71CA$59.0
$97.3CA$138
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$26.42CA$37.35
$21.96CA$31.05
$30.88CA$43.66
Cinema Ticket
$10.31CA$14.58
$10.31CA$14.58
$13.75CA$19.44
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$887CA$1,254
$487CA$688
$1,321CA$1,867
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$10.5KCA$14.8K
$8,656CA$12.2K
$39.2KCA$55.4K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.7CA$74.5
$20.96CA$29.63
$82.5CA$117
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$45.38CA$64.2
$20.94CA$29.60
$55.9CA$79.0
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$81.7CA$115
$63.9CA$90.3
$142CA$201
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$107CA$151
$62.7CA$88.6
$139CA$197
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,783CA$2,521
$1,783CA$2,521
$1,783CA$2,521
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,481CA$2,094
$1,411CA$1,994
$1,552CA$2,194
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$2,622CA$3,706
$2,447CA$3,459
$2,797CA$3,954
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$2,240CA$3,166
$1,991CA$2,815
$2,489CA$3,518
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$7,614CA$10.8K
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$5,672CA$8,018
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$3,323CA$4,698
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
4.69
4
5
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 12, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
White Rock, BC$2,693
White Rock, BC$5,007
🏠Accommodation & Living
$1.5K 55%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$408 15.2%
🍽Eating Out
$295 10.9%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$207 7.7%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$129 4.8%
🚌Getting Around
$126 4.7%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$47 1.8%
🏠Accommodation & Living
$2.2K 44.7%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$930 18.6%
🍽Eating Out
$949 19%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$251 5%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$287 5.7%
🚌Getting Around
$257 5.1%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$94 * 1.9%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $1,783 for a central one-bedroom, or $1,481 outside the center. At 54% of the average salary ($3,323), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $3,323, while typical expenses reach $2,693. This leaves some room for savings, though a comfortable buffer starts closer to $4,039.
🛒Expect to spend about $408 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $70.0 for two.
🚌Public transport is priced at around $106 per month.
Cost Highlights
⭐Local beer is more expensive than 98% of cities in North America
⭐Gym membership is cheaper than 92% of cities in North America
⭐Public transport monthly pass is more expensive than 90% of cities in North America
Cost of Living in White Rock, BC - Frequently Asked Questions
How does the overall affordability of White Rock compare for travelers, expats, and digital nomads, and who tends to find it a good value?
White Rock offers a premium yet workable mix for travelers, expats, and digital nomads who value a seaside, walkable town. Cost of Living in White Rock, BC, Canada tends to sit above many inland locations, driven by waterfront access, strong services, and a convenient link to Vancouver. You will find value in a range of housing, from compact inland apartments to short-term suites near the promenade, plus community-focused amenities that reduce daily outing costs. Seasonality matters: summer stays can spike availability and rates, while shoulder seasons bring quieter streets and better negotiating room. Tip: lock in longer leases when possible and explore nearby pockets for more competitive options.
What does daily life look like in terms of housing search, food options, transport, and errands?
Daily life centers on a compact, scenic core with a beachside vibe. Housing search typically offers ocean-view condos near the pier and more affordable inland rentals a short bus ride away; expect competition for the best locations and flexible terms for short stays. Food options span fresh seafood, casual cafes, and diverse markets; weekend farmers markets add seasonal produce. Transport is practical: many people walk or cycle along the promenade, with reliable TransLink bus service to Surrey and Vancouver for longer trips. White Rock, BC, Canada living cost helps you frame monthly budgeting and what you can negotiate. Tip: start with a 30-day trial stay to test the area's rhythm.
What tips help with budgeting, seasonality, and finding the right neighborhood for your lifestyle?
Quality of life here blends outdoor access with a tight-knit community and a seasonal rhythm. A practical budgeting approach is to anchor housing costs first, then allocate discretionary spending to dining and activities; cooking at home and shopping at local markets helps stretch your budget. Seasonality brings busier summers and quieter winters, so plan for seasonal gear and indoor options. Neighborhood fit depends on your lifestyle: beach-adjacent areas suit walkers and social types, while inland blocks can be quieter and more affordable, yet still close to services. Tip: map a few blocks and visit at different times to feel the mood before choosing.
Is rent in White Rock, BC too high relative to local incomes?
With 54% of the average paycheck going to rent, White Rock, BC is on the expensive side for housing. Many locals cope by sharing apartments, moving to outer neighborhoods, or downsizing to keep things manageable.
What are typical monthly expenses for a single person in White Rock, BC?
All in, White Rock, BC runs about $2,693 monthly with rent, or $1,110 without it. These numbers assume a moderate lifestyle – comfortable but not lavish. Choosing a cheaper neighborhood and cooking at home are the easiest ways to spend less.
How does the average salary in White Rock, BC compare to the cost of living?
At $3,323 take-home, most residents in White Rock, BC can cover the $2,693 monthly cost of living. Those earning $4,039 or more have room to save; below-average earners will find things noticeably tighter.
What does a one-bedroom apartment cost in White Rock, BC per month?
Where you live in White Rock, BC makes all the difference. Central one-bedrooms cost about $1,783; commute-friendly outer districts come in around $1,481. Overall, the market runs from $1,481 to $1,783 depending on size, location, and apartment condition.
Is public transport affordable in White Rock, BC?
A monthly transit pass in White Rock, BC runs about $106, with good coverage across residential and business areas. It's entirely feasible to live car-free here for daily commuting and errands.
Why are groceries so expensive in White Rock, BC?
A single person's grocery bill in White Rock, BC runs about $408 monthly, which is above average. Everything from dairy and meat to fresh produce costs more here, reflecting the city's overall high price level.
Is $3,000 enough to cover living costs in White Rock, BC?
At $2,693 in typical monthly expenses, a $3,000 budget barely covers White Rock, BC. You'd need a shared flat in an outer area, home-cooked meals, and serious discipline with discretionary spending to make it work.
What are the pros and cons of living in White Rock, BC?
White Rock, BC offers genuinely appealing day-to-day living. Residents value fast internet, and at around $2,693 per month, it's accessible to a broad range of incomes. Most people find the cost-to-quality balance sustainable long-term.
White Rock, BC vs other spots: cost of living compared