For one person, living costs in Thornton, CO are estimated at $2,889 a month, including rent and utilities, which take more than half of the total. Other living expenses average about $39 a day.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Thornton, CO actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
Living costs for one person come to about $2,889 monthly including rent, or $1,178 excluding housing.
$2,889 /mo
Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $3,964 with rent, or $2,019 without housing.
$3,964 /mo
Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $5,039 including rent, or $2,861 for daily expenses alone.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$25.0K$25.0K
$23.5K$23.5K
$37.0K$37.0K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.7K$25.7K
$25.5K$25.5K
$26.4K$26.4K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$167$167
$115$115
$283$283
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$77.4$77.4
$50.4$50.4
$121$121
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$88.0$88.0
$75.5$75.5
$101$101
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$55.8$55.8
$50.7$50.7
$60.9$60.9
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.06$10.06
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.19$15.19
$15.19$15.19
$19.24$19.24
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$1,497$1,497
$802$802
$2,786$2,786
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$24.5K$24.5K
$24.5K$24.5K
$41.6K$41.6K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$58.8$58.8
$40.33$40.33
$80.2$80.2
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.09$40.09
$30.06$30.06
$70.2$70.2
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$81.5$81.5
$69.6$69.6
$149$149
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$123$123
$78.7$78.7
$148$148
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,734$1,734
$1,585$1,585
$1,882$1,882
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,544$1,544
$1,404$1,404
$1,684$1,684
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$2,572$2,572
$2,473$2,473
$2,671$2,671
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$2,010$2,010
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$5,462$5,462
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
6.72
6
7.58
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 11, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Thornton, CO$2,889
Thornton, CO$5,039
🏠Accommodation & Living
$1.5K 53.4%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$441 15.3%
🍽Eating Out
$338 11.7%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$333 11.5%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$137 4.7%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$86 3%
🚌Getting Around
$11 * 0.4%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
🏠Accommodation & Living
$2K 39.9%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$1K 20%
🍽Eating Out
$1.1K 21.9%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$410 8.1%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$303 6%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$182 3.6%
🚌Getting Around
$21 * 0.4%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $1,734 for a central one-bedroom, or $1,544 outside the center. At 32% of the average salary ($5,462), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $5,462, while typical expenses reach $2,889. This leaves solid room for saving and lifestyle spending.
🛒Expect to spend about $441 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $85.0 for two.
Cost Highlights
⭐Internet is more expensive than 94% of cities in North America
⭐Thornton, CO is more expensive than 93% of cities worldwide and 84% within North America.
Low risk of other local infectious diseases such as Lyme disease, Rocky Mountain spotted fever, Tick-borne encephalitis, Leishmaniasis, Chagas disease, and Sleeping sickness
Popular online taxi apps offering convenient, cashless rides in many countries, including Uber, Bolt, Grab, inDrive, DiDi, Careem, Gojek, Maxim, and Yango
English is commonly used in services, signage, and daily life
Cost of Living in Thornton, CO - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Thornton rank for overall affordability and value for travelers, expats, and digital nomads?
In general, Thornton offers a balanced mix of affordability and access. You'll find that groceries and services align with midrange metro trends, with options to scale your spending based on neighborhood choice. Cost of Living in Thornton, CO, United States signals a practical base for long stays, especially if you value proximity to outdoor recreation and Denver's amenities without city-center premiums. Housing searches tend to reward well-planned pockets near transit, parks, and shopping. Expect a steady rhythm through the year, with seasonality more about tourism spillover than dramatic price swings. Tip: Build a monthly plan that separates essentials from discretionary activities and reassess quarterly.
What does daily life look like in Thornton for housing, groceries, transport, and coworking options?
Daily life in Thornton tends toward practicality and neighborhood-friendly options. For housing, you'll find a mix of single-family homes and apartments in family-oriented areas, with convenient access to parks and schools. Grocery stores, farmers markets, and casual dining cover a range of budgets, from affordable staples to occasional treats. Transportation is flexible: use a car for broader errands, with bus routes or light rail options nearby for Denver commutes. Co-working and freelance spaces cluster in nearby Denver or Boulder, so you can choose a quieter Thornton base or a short transit hop for a vibrant scene. Thornton, CO, United States living cost remains a useful lens when planning weekly runs. Tip: Map a weekly routine to minimize backtracking and maximize transit days.
What factors influence quality of life, budgeting, and neighborhood fit to stay comfortably in Thornton?
Quality of life in Thornton comes from scale, access, and choice. A practical budgeting framework helps you stretch your dollars: separate needs from wants, then plan a flexible cushion for seasonal shifts in travel or housing hunts. Neighborhoods near the river corridors and open spaces offer a quieter pace, while parts closer to Denver provide nightlife and services. Seasonality shows up in outdoor recreation demand rather than wholesale price swings, so plan around peak weekends and months. For daily life, set a neighborhood test drive – walkable streets, grocery options, and easy transit links – to find your fit. Tip: Try a two-week trial in a couple of neighborhoods before signing a long-term lease, if possible.
What is the average cost of living in Thornton, CO?
A single person in Thornton, CO typically spends $2,889 per month once rent is factored in. Strip out housing, and everyday essentials like groceries, utilities, transport, and personal spending land around $1,178. The final number shifts depending on your neighborhood, eating habits, and general lifestyle.
What is the average cost of living in Thornton, CO in 2026?
As of 2026, monthly living costs in Thornton, CO come to around $2,889 including rent, or roughly $1,178 excluding it. Numbers shift a bit by season and neighborhood, but this range works well as a planning baseline.
Can you save money on an average salary in Thornton, CO?
At $5,462 take-home, most residents in Thornton, CO can cover the $2,889 monthly cost of living. Those earning $4,333 or more have room to save; below-average earners will find things noticeably tighter.
What are typical rents in Thornton, CO?
Where you live in Thornton, CO makes all the difference. Central one-bedrooms cost about $1,734; commute-friendly outer districts come in around $1,544. Overall, the market runs from $1,544 to $1,734 depending on size, location, and apartment condition.
Is food expensive in Thornton, CO?
Thornton, CO isn't cheap for groceries. Monthly bills reach $441 for a single person, and even basic items cost more than in most comparable cities. Cooking at home is still the most economical approach.
How expensive is a gym membership in Thornton, CO?
At around $55.8 monthly, gym costs in Thornton, CO are on the steep side. The price tracks with the city's overall high cost of services, though annual contracts and promotional deals can cut the bill.
Is $2,000 enough to live comfortably in Thornton, CO?
At $2,889 in typical monthly expenses, a $2,000 budget barely covers Thornton, CO. You'd need a shared flat in an outer area, home-cooked meals, and serious discipline with discretionary spending to make it work.
Can you retire comfortably in Thornton, CO?
Retirement in Thornton, CO is comfortable for most – total costs run about $2,889 monthly. Healthcare, daily amenities, and social infrastructure are all in place, and most retirees find it a practical, enjoyable place to settle.
Thornton, CO vs other spots: cost of living compared