For one person, living costs in Teramo are estimated at $1,479 a month, including rent and utilities – 18% below the national average. Rent and utilities take more than a third of the total.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Teramo actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
A single person spends around $1,479 per month with rent, or $918 for everyday expenses alone.
$1,479 /mo
A couple spends around $2,256 per month with rent, or $1,599 for everyday expenses alone.
$2,256 /mo
A family of three spends around $3,033 per month with rent, or $2,280 without housing.
$3,033 /mo
📊
Overall, Teramo is 7–10% above the global median across household types. Within Europe, costs are 16% below average – relatively affordable for the region.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.6K€32.5K
$33.8K€30.1K
$39.5K€35.1K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.7K€30.0K
$33.7K€30.0K
$37.0K€32.9K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$196€175
$143€127
$549€488
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$9.39€8.35
$6.73€5.99
$16.84€14.98
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$30.40€27.04
$27.42€24.39
$49.38€43.93
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$63.3€56.3
$55.9€49.68
$78.2€69.6
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$20.78€18.49
$19.68€17.51
$21.88€19.46
Cinema Ticket
$9.02€8.03
$8.46€7.52
$13.53€12.04
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$447€397
$358€318
$560€498
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$7,930€7,054
$7,409€6,590
$8,385€7,459
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$94.3€83.9
$56.2€50.0
$135€120
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$42.68€37.97
$28.02€24.93
$89.7€79.8
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$105€93.8
$73.9€65.8
$171€152
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$131€117
$76.7€68.3
$219€195
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$508€452
$339€301
$677€602
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$365€325
$225€200
$505€449
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$706€628
$678€603
$734€653
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$556€495
$556€495
$556€495
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$1,432€1,274
$1,244€1,106
$1,809€1,609
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$1,195€1,063
$1,095€974
$1,314€1,168
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$1,543€1,373
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
3.08
2.5
5
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 10, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Teramo$1,479
Teramo$3,033
🏠Accommodation & Living
$365 24.7%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$324 21.9%
🍽Eating Out
$240 16.3%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$236 16%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$168 11.4%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$81 5.5%
🚌Getting Around
$64 4.4%
🏠Accommodation & Living
$556 18.3%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$774 25.5%
🍽Eating Out
$767 25.3%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$245 8.1%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$374 12.3%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$183 6.1%
🚌Getting Around
$133 4.4%
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the city center costs around $508, dropping to $365 outside central areas. Housing accounts for roughly 33% of the average salary ($1,543) – well above the 30% international benchmark.
💰The average net salary is $1,543. With monthly costs around $1,479, saving is possible but often limited. A more comfortable lifestyle typically starts at $2,219.
🛒Groceries cost around $324 per month for one person. A mid-range dinner for two is priced at $57.0 – well below the European average of $73.0.
🚌A monthly public transport pass costs about $44.64 – roughly in line with the European average of $49.00.
Cost Highlights
⭐Gym membership is more expensive than 90% of cities in Europe
⭐Teramo is cheaper than 51% of cities worldwide and 66% within Europe.
Low risk of other local infectious diseases such as Lyme disease, Rocky Mountain spotted fever, Tick-borne encephalitis, Leishmaniasis, Chagas disease, and Sleeping sickness
Cost of Living in Teramo - Frequently Asked Questions
How affordable is Teramo for travelers, expats, and digital nomads, and who tends to find good value there?
Teramo tends to offer a balanced mix of affordability and quality, appealing to long stays and remote work setups. The Cost of Living in Teramo, Italy often feels gentler than Rome or Milan, especially for housing and daily groceries, though tourist seasons can lift small costs in central spots. Neighborhoods toward the university or historic center offer walkability, while quieter hillsides can provide more affordable rents if you venture a bit from the core. Local markets and trattorie deliver value, and trains and buses help you explore the coast and inland without a car. Tip: compare a few neighborhoods and set a flexible plan for housing and utilities.
What does daily life look like in Teramo, including housing search, food options, and transport?
Daily life in Teramo blends compact city amenities with easy access to nature. Knowing the Teramo, Italy living cost helps shape choices on housing and meals. For housing, search near the historic center or university zones for walkability and reasonable rents; consider outskirts along bus lines for more space. Food options range from bustling markets to family trattorie offering good value. Public transport is reliable enough to skip a car, and seasonal trains or buses open day trips to the coast or the Apennines. If remote work is your plan, check local coworking hubs and cafes with power outlets and quiet corners. Tip: map a couple of weeks to test routines, commutes, and neighborhood rhythms.
What factors influence quality of life in Teramo, and how can you budget and choose neighborhoods for long stays?
Teramo offers a livable mix of quiet streets, cultural events, and outdoor options that suit many budgets. A practical budgeting framework centers on housing, utilities, groceries, and transit, with a buffer for occasional outings or weekend trips. Seasonality matters: summers can bring higher energy use, while markets surge with seasonal produce in autumn. Neighborhood fit depends on your pace – historic center for foot traffic and learning, university districts for social life and services, or hillside sectors for space and views. Saving tips include cooking at home, choosing midweek shopping, and taking advantage of public transport passes. Tip: set a rotating calendar of monthly expenses to spot trends and adapt.
How much of a salary does housing take in Teramo?
Housing in Teramo takes a heavy bite – about 33% of a typical income, which is above the 30% international benchmark. That squeezes the budget for everything else and is one of the main pain points for residents here.
How much does it cost to live in Teramo per month?
Plan for roughly $1,479 a month in Teramo if you're renting, or around $918 for non-housing expenses. That covers one person's basics: food, bills, getting around, and a modest social life. Couples and families will need more, especially for housing and childcare.
How much do people earn on average in Teramo?
After taxes, the average worker in Teramo takes home about $1,543 per month. Of course, that varies a lot by industry and experience – tech and finance pay well above this, while service jobs often fall below it.
How affordable is housing in Teramo?
Rent is one of the biggest advantages of living in Teramo – 1-bedroom apartments range from $365 to $508 per month, and even central neighborhoods stay accessible on modest incomes. Cheap housing frees up cash for everything else.
How much should I budget for food per month in Teramo?
Groceries in Teramo run about $324 monthly for one person – a moderate figure that matches the city's overall cost level. Local markets and supermarkets cover most needs, and food costs are manageable without strict budgeting.
What is a monthly transit pass in Teramo?
Public transport in Teramo costs about $44.64 per month – usually unlimited rides on buses, metro, or trams within the main zone. Much cheaper than owning a car, and the practical choice for most residents.
Is $1,500 a month enough for Teramo?
$1,500 is below the $1,479 average in Teramo, so it's tight but not impossible. You'll need to keep rent low – sharing an apartment, cooking at home, and sticking to public transport are the main levers.
What makes Teramo attractive for remote workers?
Teramo has become a go-to for digital nomads thanks to low crime rates, clean air, café culture. At around $1,479 monthly all-in, the value is strong for the infrastructure and lifestyle you get. Coworking spaces, solid internet, and a growing international crowd make remote work here both productive and social.
Is Teramo a cheap city to live in?
Teramo is neither cheap nor expensive – it sits comfortably in the middle. Monthly costs with rent run about $1,479, a figure most working professionals can handle without major financial stress.