For one person, living costs in Gimhae are estimated at $1,541 a month, including rent and utilities, which take about a third of the total. Other living expenses average about $32 a day.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Gimhae actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
Living costs for one person come to about $1,541 monthly including rent, or $978 excluding housing.
$1,541 /mo
Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $2,437 with rent, or $1,682 without housing.
$2,437 /mo
Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $3,333 including rent, or $2,387 for daily expenses alone.
$3,333 /mo
📊
Gimhae sits 14–18% above the global median across household types. Within Asia, costs are 45% above average – pricier than most cities in the region.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.4K₩39.3M
$29.4K₩39.3M
$29.4K₩39.3M
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.7K₩45.0M
$27.6K₩36.9M
$35.8K₩47.7M
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$202₩269.1K
$151₩200.9K
$301₩401.8K
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$35.95₩48.0K
$18.42₩24.6K
$57.5₩76.7K
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$26.53₩35.4K
$21.96₩29.3K
$32.93₩43.9K
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$51.5₩68.6K
$23.89₩31.9K
$59.5₩79.4K
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$12.05₩16.1K
$7.54₩10.1K
$12.05₩16.1K
Cinema Ticket
$12.09₩16.1K
$11.34₩15.1K
$15.12₩20.2K
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$627₩836.6K
$295₩393.7K
$959₩1.3M
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$21.5K₩28.7M
$14.7K₩19.6M
$34.5K₩46.0M
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$103₩137.7K
$59.0₩78.7K
$111₩147.6K
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$66.3₩88.4K
$53.0₩70.8K
$75.8₩101.1K
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$92.2₩123.0K
$59.0₩78.7K
$111₩147.6K
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$127₩169.1K
$59.6₩79.6K
$149₩198.9K
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$491₩655.4K
$285₩379.9K
$491₩655.4K
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$361₩482.2K
$169₩225.1K
$361₩482.2K
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,146₩1.5M
$878₩1.2M
$1,829₩2.4M
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$744₩992.5K
$558₩744.4K
$798₩1.1M
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$7,025₩9.4M
$4,017₩5.4M
$9,292₩12.4M
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$5,432₩7.2M
$2,216₩3.0M
$7,171₩9.6M
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$2,546₩3.4M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
4.22
3.25
6.04
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 11, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Gimhae$1,541
Gimhae$3,333
🛒Groceries & Markets
$488 31.7%
🏠Accommodation & Living
$361 23.5%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$264 17.2%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$175 11.3%
🍽Eating Out
$164 10.7%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$76 4.9%
🚌Getting Around
$12 * 0.8%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
🛒Groceries & Markets
$1.1K 34.3%
🏠Accommodation & Living
$744 22.3%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$300 9%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$388 11.7%
🍽Eating Out
$566 17%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$163 4.9%
🚌Getting Around
$26 * 0.8%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $491 for a central one-bedroom, or $361 outside the center. At 19% of the average salary ($2,546), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $2,546, while typical expenses reach $1,541. This leaves solid room for saving and lifestyle spending.
🛒Expect to spend about $488 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $49.00 for two – above the Asian average of $36.00.
Cost Highlights
⭐White bread is more expensive than 97% of cities in Asia
⭐Family monthly cost (excluding rent) is more expensive than 96% of cities in Asia
⭐Monthly cost (excluding rent) is more expensive than 96% of cities in Asia
Cost of Living in Gimhae - Frequently Asked Questions
How affordable is Gimhae for travelers, expats, and digital nomads, and who tends to find value here?
Gimhae offers a balanced profile for those who want reliable city life with a calmer pace than bigger hubs in the region. You will notice relatively approachable rents in quieter districts, paired with solid access to groceries, local markets, and built-in amenities. Transport links to Busan and other cities are practical without the constant crowds of larger metros. For some, the city’s mix of smaller coworking spaces and community vibes makes it appealing for short or longer stays. Cost of Living in Gimhae, South Korea is approachable for those seeking frequency of work and leisure without sacrificing access. Tip: Start by identifying a neighborhood that suits your work hours and social routine.
What does daily life look like in Gimhae for housing search, food, transport, coworking, and errands?
Daily life centers on accessible neighborhoods with newer apartments near transit corridors and traditional markets in older districts. For housing, compare mid-rise complexes with security features, then visit during the day to assess noise and light. Food options range from affordable street eats to reliable supermarkets and casual cafes; you will find Korean staples and international fare in larger hubs nearby. Transport relies on a solid bus network and a rail connection to Busan; bikes and walking are practical for shorter trips. Gimhae living cost is generally manageable for mixed budgets. Tip: Build a flexible weekly plan around market days and coworking hours.
How can you gauge quality of life and budget effectively, and what tips help with seasonality and neighborhood fit?
Quality of life in Gimhae blends access to nature, family-friendly vibes, and easy access to nearby urban centers. You can start with a simple budgeting framework: categorize essentials (housing, meals, transport) and discretionary spend (coffee, weekend trips). Save by shopping at markets, cooking at home, and choosing compact, energy-efficient housing. Seasonality matters: summers are humid, winters mild; plan for wardrobe and comfort without overpacking. For neighborhood fit, sample areas near parks, schools, and transit, then rent short term to test your daily rhythms before you commit. Tip: map weekly routines to anticipate peak transit times and commute fatigue.
What is the average cost of living in Gimhae in 2026?
As of 2026, monthly living costs in Gimhae come to around $1,541 including rent, or roughly $978 excluding it. Numbers shift a bit by season and neighborhood, but this range works well as a planning baseline.
Is Gimhae worth the cost of living?
At around $1,541 monthly all-in, Gimhae offers decent value. It's not the cheapest and not the priciest – a good fit for people who want city convenience without capital-level costs.
Can you save money on an average salary in Gimhae?
At $2,546 take-home, most residents in Gimhae can cover the $1,541 monthly cost of living. Those earning $2,311 or more have room to save; below-average earners will find things noticeably tighter.
What are typical rents in Gimhae?
Where you live in Gimhae makes all the difference. Central one-bedrooms cost about $491; commute-friendly outer districts come in around $361. Overall, the market runs from $361 to $491 depending on size, location, and apartment condition.
What is a typical grocery budget in Gimhae?
Expect to spend around $488 per month on groceries in Gimhae. Neither cheap nor expensive by global standards – everyday items are fairly priced, though imported or specialty products cost more.
How expensive is a gym membership in Gimhae?
A regular gym membership in Gimhae costs around $51.5 monthly. It's a reasonable expense that fits into most budgets, and you generally get decent facilities for the price.
Can a person live on $1,000 monthly in Gimhae?
Living on $1,000 in Gimhae means careful planning, since monthly costs average $1,541. It works with a cheap apartment and disciplined spending, but expect trade-offs on where you live, how often you eat out, and entertainment.
Is Gimhae a good place to live?
Living in Gimhae means access to fast internet, low crime rates at about $1,541 per month including rent. It works for a wide range of budgets, and most residents find the lifestyle-to-cost balance appealing. Your experience will depend on priorities like climate, culture, and career.
Can you save money living in Gimhae?
Monthly expenses in Gimhae run around $1,541, so putting money aside takes more than $2,311 in income. Keeping housing costs low and avoiding lifestyle creep are the keys to building a decent savings rate here.