Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.1KCLP 19.8M
$20.6KCLP 19.4M
$21.6KCLP 20.3M
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.1KCLP 23.5M
$25.1KCLP 23.5M
$30.5KCLP 28.6M
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$109CLP 102.3K
$74.1CLP 69.4K
$150CLP 140.5K
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$13.52CLP 12.7K
$10.73CLP 10.1K
$32.19CLP 30.2K
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$28.06CLP 26.3K
$21.05CLP 19.7K
$31.57CLP 29.6K
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$30.28CLP 28.4K
$19.06CLP 17.9K
$52.9CLP 49.6K
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.53CLP 9,875
$10.53CLP 9,875
$10.53CLP 9,875
Cinema Ticket
$5.92CLP 5,553
$5.38CLP 5,044
$8.08CLP 7,571
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$332CLP 311.4K
$255CLP 239.1K
$409CLP 383.6K
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$4,511CLP 4.2M
$4,511CLP 4.2M
$4,511CLP 4.2M
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.60CLP 43.7K
$31.65CLP 29.7K
$63.3CLP 59.3K
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$23.13CLP 21.7K
$10.73CLP 10.1K
$48.28CLP 45.3K
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$66.0CLP 61.8K
$36.94CLP 34.6K
$84.4CLP 79.1K
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$67.2CLP 63.0K
$42.18CLP 39.5K
$105CLP 98.9K
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$494CLP 463.5K
$424CLP 397.2K
$583CLP 546.2K
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$366CLP 342.9K
$321CLP 301.1K
$428CLP 401.5K
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$967CLP 906.4K
$791CLP 741.6K
$1,160CLP 1.1M
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$649CLP 608.8K
$529CLP 495.5K
$952CLP 892.0K
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$2,196CLP 2.1M
$1,928CLP 1.8M
$2,464CLP 2.3M
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$1,867CLP 1.8M
$1,683CLP 1.6M
$2,051CLP 1.9M
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$574CLP 537.7K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
5.3
5.3
5.3
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: August 29, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $494 for a central one-bedroom, or $366 outside the center. At 86% of the average salary ($574), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $574, while typical expenses reach $1,075. The gap means tight budgeting for locals, though expats with foreign income can live comfortably.
🛒Expect to spend about $230 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $48.00 for two.
🚌Public transport is priced at around $34.06 per month.
Cost Highlights
⭐Local beer is more expensive than 94% of cities in South America
⭐Gasoline is more expensive than 91% of cities in South America
⭐Taxi is more expensive than 90% of cities in South America
Concepcion Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)
Mobile
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
Fixed Broadband
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Cost of Living in Concepcion - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Concepcion, Chile compare in affordability for travelers, expats, and digital nomads?
Cost of Living in Concepcion, Chile reveals a balanced picture for travelers, expats, and digital nomads. Concepcion sits in a comfortable middle ground: you’ll spend less on rent than in Santiago, with good value for a modern apartment or a compact house. Outside the city core, longer-term stays typically bring lower monthly costs, while central areas offer easy access to cafés, coworking spaces, and cultural sites. Everyday needs – groceries, dining out, and transit – tend to be practical rather than flashy. The city offers a broad range of price points, so you can tailor your lifestyle to your budget while still enjoying reliable services. Tip: Start with a short-term stay to test neighborhoods before locking in a longer lease.
What does daily life look like in Concepcion for housing, food, transport, coworking, and errands?
For context, the Concepcion, Chile living cost shapes how you plan meals, travel, and work spaces. Daily life leans practical: you can find well-priced apartments in several neighborhoods and relatively affordable utilities with steady internet. Housing search tips: start near the Centro or around the Universidad de Concepción for short commutes; negotiate longer leases for better deals. Food options range from markets, bakeries, and casual eateries to mid-range supermarkets; you’ll enjoy fresh produce and diverse options. Transport relies on a solid bus network, with taxis and app rides as backup; biking is feasible in many seasons. Co-working spaces and quiet cafés support remote work. Tip: map a short trial period to test routes and routines.
What affects quality of life, budgeting frameworks, ways to save, seasonality, and neighborhood fit in Concepcion?
Quality of life in Concepcion, Chile depends on your routines and seasonality; you can boost comfort by planning around events and traffic patterns. A simple budgeting framework: divide your monthly spend into housing, food, transport, and leisure, then review actuals weekly to stay on track. Save by cooking at home, shopping at markets, and choosing neighborhoods with walkable access to groceries and parks. Seasonality affects crowd levels in cafés and cultural venues, so adjust your expectations and booking plans accordingly. For neighborhood fit, sample a few areas – Centro, riverfront zones, and university-adjacent districts – to compare pace, greenspace, and transit access. Tip: keep a three-neighborhood shortlist and revisit each during different weeks.
Is Concepcion affordable on an average income?
Everyday life in Concepcion is moderately priced at about $1,075 per month, rent included. Groceries and transport stay reasonable, though dining out and entertainment can feel a bit pricier than in budget destinations.
Is rent in Concepcion too high relative to local incomes?
With 86% of the average paycheck going to rent, Concepcion is on the expensive side for housing. Many locals cope by sharing apartments, moving to outer neighborhoods, or downsizing to keep things manageable.
What income level supports a comfortable lifestyle in Concepcion?
Earning $1,613 monthly in Concepcion means you're living well – a one-bedroom, regular groceries, transport, and some entertainment without stress. That's the threshold where most residents feel genuinely comfortable rather than just getting by.
What does a one-bedroom apartment cost in Concepcion per month?
Where you live in Concepcion makes all the difference. Central one-bedrooms cost about $494; commute-friendly outer districts come in around $366. Overall, the market runs from $366 to $494 depending on size, location, and apartment condition.
Is public transport affordable in Concepcion?
A monthly transit pass in Concepcion runs about $34.06, with good coverage across residential and business areas. It's entirely feasible to live car-free here for daily commuting and errands.
What should I budget for groceries in Concepcion?
At about $230 monthly, food costs in Concepcion sit in moderate territory. A mix of local markets and supermarkets covers most needs at fair prices, and most residents eat well without having to pinch pennies.
Does $2,000 cover living expenses in Concepcion?
Living on $2,000 in Concepcion means careful planning, since monthly costs average $1,075. It works with a cheap apartment and disciplined spending, but expect trade-offs on where you live, how often you eat out, and entertainment.
What are the pros and cons of living in Concepcion?
Concepcion offers genuinely appealing day-to-day living. Residents value fast internet, and at around $1,075 per month, it's accessible to a broad range of incomes. Most people find the cost-to-quality balance sustainable long-term.
How much can you save per month in Concepcion?
Monthly expenses in Concepcion run around $1,075, so putting money aside takes more than $1,613 in income. Keeping housing costs low and avoiding lifestyle creep are the keys to building a decent savings rate here.
Concepcion vs other spots: cost of living compared