Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Yucca Valley, CA and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,349 a month against $2,190 in Yucca Valley, CA, rent and utilities included – about $10,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Yucca Valley, CA, United States
Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Yucca Valley, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,190
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,349
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Yucca Valley, CA and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Yucca Valley, CA and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,190 in Yucca Valley, CA versus $1,349 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Yucca Valley, CA $2,190
  • Ubud, Bali $1,349

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,313 in Yucca Valley, CA versus $2,305 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Yucca Valley, CA $3,313
  • Ubud, Bali $2,305

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,435 in Yucca Valley, CA versus $3,261 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Yucca Valley, CA $4,435
  • Ubud, Bali $3,261

Living in Yucca Valley, CA is roughly 62% more expensive than in Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$13.99 $13.99
$3.32 Rp 60.3K
321.39%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$121 $121
$35.64 Rp 646.5K
240.66%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.85 $14.85
$5.53 Rp 100.4K
168.54%
Cappuccino
$5.88 $5.88
$2.72 Rp 49.3K
116.18%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.78 $3.78
$1.70 Rp 30.9K
122.35%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.70 $2.70
$0.76 Rp 13.8K
255.26%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.40 $4.40
$2.65 Rp 48.1K
66.04%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.92 $9.92
$4.38 Rp 79.5K
126.48%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.34 $1.34
$1.49 Rp 27.0K
-10.07%
White Bread (500g)
$2.36 $2.36
$2.28 Rp 41.3K
3.51%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.78 $2.78
$1.19 Rp 21.6K
133.61%
Eggs
$2.95 $2.95
$2.04 Rp 36.9K
44.61%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.71 $11.71
$17.70 Rp 321.1K
-33.84%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.65 $6.65
$3.96 Rp 71.9K
67.93%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.71 $15.71
$12.19 Rp 221.1K
28.88%
Apples (1kg)
$2.84 $2.84
$3.66 Rp 66.3K
-22.40%
Banana (1kg)
$1.49 $1.49
$1.52 Rp 27.5K
-1.97%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.31 $4.31
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
93.27%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.34 $3.34
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
69.54%
Potato (1kg)
$1.74 $1.74
$1.85 Rp 33.5K
-5.95%
Onion (1kg)
$2.24 $2.24
$2.42 Rp 44.0K
-7.44%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.93 $1.93
$0.99 Rp 18.0K
94.95%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 $0.52
$0.51 Rp 9,313
1.96%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.84 $11.84
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
433.33%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.77 $14.77
$22.24 Rp 403.4K
-33.59%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.36 $2.36
$2.26 Rp 41.0K
4.42%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.77 $1.77
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
-40.40%
🚌 Getting Around
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.26 $1.26
$0.25 Rp 4,553
404.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$39.47 $39.47
$7.82 Rp 141.9K
404.73%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.19 $3.19
$0.44 Rp 7,972
625.00%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.90 $1.90
$0.43 Rp 7,801
341.86%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$32.75 $32.75
$5.41 Rp 98.1K
505.36%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.27 $1.27
$0.82 Rp 15.0K
54.88%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.1K $35.1K
$23.8K Rp 432.4M
47.11%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.9K $23.9K
$31.7K Rp 575.9M
-24.70%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$121 $121
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
53.29%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$39.46 $39.46
$6.45 Rp 116.9K
511.78%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$40.45 $40.45
$18.58 Rp 337.0K
117.71%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$34.53 $34.53
$49.48 Rp 897.5K
-30.21%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$17.65 Rp 320.1K
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.02 $11.02
$4.27 Rp 77.5K
158.08%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,719 $1,719
$491 Rp 8.9M
250.49%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$32.0K $32.0K
$5,674 Rp 102.9M
464.35%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$55.2 $55.2
$44.64 Rp 809.7K
23.61%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$66.0 $66.0
$34.95 Rp 634.0K
88.76%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$86.5 $86.5
$79.9 Rp 1.4M
8.20%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$131 $131
$79.4 Rp 1.4M
64.37%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,295 $1,295
$1,125 Rp 20.4M
15.14%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,128 $1,128
$671 Rp 12.2M
67.91%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,997 $1,997
$3,565 Rp 64.7M
-43.96%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,748 $1,748
$1,723 Rp 31.3M
1.44%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,902 $2,902
$2,732 Rp 49.5M
6.23%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,994 $2,994
$2,284 Rp 41.4M
31.09%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Yucca Valley, CA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,425 $4,425
$164 Rp 3.0M
2600.63%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.86
13.78
-50.22%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Yucca Valley, CA: October 27, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 25, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Yucca Valley, CA
$1.1K
Ubud, Bali
$672 40.4% $456
Groceries & Markets
Yucca Valley, CA
$301
Ubud, Bali
$288 4.2% $13
Eating Out
Yucca Valley, CA
$295
Ubud, Bali
$108 63.5% $187
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Yucca Valley, CA
$201
Ubud, Bali
$104 48.2% $97
Clothing & Footwear
Yucca Valley, CA
$152
Ubud, Bali
$108 29.3% $45
Getting Around
Yucca Valley, CA
$57
Ubud, Bali
$11 80% $46
Sport & Entertainment
Yucca Valley, CA
$57
Ubud, Bali
$58 2.6% $1.5

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,295 in Yucca Valley, CA and $1,125 in Ubud, Bali. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Yucca Valley, CA pays about 27 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $121 in Yucca Valley, CA vs $36 in Ubud, Bali for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $301 vs $288 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Yucca Valley, CA
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
21:45 9:45 PM
13:45 1:45 PM
16 h ahead of Yucca Valley, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
21,738
74,800
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.896 EUR).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 USD = 18,138 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,252 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Yucca Valley, CA Ubud, Bali 14,030 km ≈ 18 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Yucca Valley, CA
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Yucca Valley, CA vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Yucca Valley, CA or Ubud, Bali?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 38% lower than in Yucca Valley, CA. Housing and daily spending are where you’ll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Yucca Valley, CA or in Ubud, Bali?
Average pay in Yucca Valley, CA is about 27 times higher, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Yucca Valley, CA compared to Ubud, Bali?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,295 in Yucca Valley, CA versus $1,125 in Ubud, Bali. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Yucca Valley, CA and in Ubud, Bali?
Childcare runs $1,719 in Yucca Valley, CA versus $491 in Ubud, Bali. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Are groceries more expensive in Yucca Valley, CA or in Ubud, Bali?
Supermarket bills run roughly 4% higher in Yucca Valley, CA. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Yucca Valley, CA or in Ubud, Bali?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Yucca Valley, CA or Ubud, Bali?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 38% less than in Yucca Valley, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Yucca Valley, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?