Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between West Palm Beach, FL and Rosh HaAyin

For one person, living is cheaper in Rosh HaAyin: $2,919 a month against $3,126 in West Palm Beach, FL, rent and utilities included – about $2,500 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in West Palm Beach, FL outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

West Palm Beach, FL
🇺🇸 United States
$3,126
/mo nomad
Rosh HaAyin
🇮🇱 Israel
$2,919
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in West Palm Beach, FL and in Rosh HaAyin

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in West Palm Beach, FL and in Rosh HaAyin actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,126 in West Palm Beach, FL versus $2,919 in Rosh HaAyin.

  • West Palm Beach, FL $3,126
  • Rosh HaAyin $2,919

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,609 in West Palm Beach, FL versus $4,429 in Rosh HaAyin.

  • West Palm Beach, FL $4,609
  • Rosh HaAyin $4,429

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $6,092 in West Palm Beach, FL versus $5,939 in Rosh HaAyin.

  • West Palm Beach, FL $6,092
  • Rosh HaAyin $5,939

Living in West Palm Beach, FL is roughly 7% more expensive than in Rosh HaAyin, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: West Palm Beach, FL 132% above, Rosh HaAyin 116% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.06 $21.06
$37.50 ₪117
-43.84%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$78.4 $78.4
$139 ₪433
-43.65%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.03 $12.03
$27.18 ₪84.6
-55.74%
Cappuccino
$5.18 $5.18
$5.78 ₪17.98
-10.38%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.45 $2.45
$3.26 ₪10.16
-24.85%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.79 $1.79
$3.33 ₪10.36
-46.25%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.82 $5.82
$10.12 ₪31.49
-42.49%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.08 $8.08
$11.27 ₪35.05
-28.31%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.01 $1.01
$2.66 ₪8.27
-62.03%
White Bread (500g)
$3.03 $3.03
$1.99 ₪6.20
52.26%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.33 $3.33
$3.20 ₪9.95
4.06%
Eggs
$3.50 $3.50
$5.35 ₪16.65
-34.58%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.87 $11.87
-
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.84 $10.84
$16.24 ₪50.5
-33.25%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$18.44 $18.44
$19.91 ₪61.9
-7.38%
Apples (1kg)
$4.79 $4.79
$5.43 ₪16.90
-11.79%
Banana (1kg)
$1.77 $1.77
$4.65 ₪14.48
-61.94%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.05 $3.05
$3.23 ₪10.04
-5.57%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.76 $4.76
$3.83 ₪11.91
24.28%
Potato (1kg)
$3.14 $3.14
$3.28 ₪10.21
-4.27%
Onion (1kg)
$3.45 $3.45
$2.38 ₪7.40
44.96%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.59 $2.59
$4.19 ₪13.04
-38.19%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.45 $2.45
$1.48 ₪4.60
65.54%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.06 $9.06
$10.91 ₪33.95
-16.96%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.88 $12.88
$16.49 ₪51.3
-21.89%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.78 $1.78
$3.55 ₪11.04
-49.86%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.60 $3.60
$2.84 ₪8.82
26.76%
🚌 Getting Around
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.98 $1.98
$2.35 ₪7.30
-15.74%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$69.6 $69.6
$87.7 ₪273
-20.66%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.97 $2.97
-
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.87 $1.87
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.71 $34.71
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.04 $1.04
$2.66 ₪8.29
-60.90%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$37.4K $37.4K
$59.1K ₪183.8K
-36.74%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.9K $24.9K
$60.6K ₪188.4K
-58.92%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$201 $201
$651 ₪2,026
-69.19%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$62.4 $62.4
$12.71 ₪39.53
390.95%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$77.1 $77.1
$40.78 ₪127
88.94%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.28 $49.28
$82.9 ₪258
-40.54%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$25.68 $25.68
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$9.89 $9.89
$16.55 ₪51.5
-40.24%
🧸 Childcare & Education
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,465 $1,465
$1,365 ₪4,245
7.35%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$63.2 $63.2
$113 ₪351
-44.04%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.60 $41.60
$129 ₪401
-67.75%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$93.3 $93.3
$145 ₪450
-35.51%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$109 $109
-
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,221 $2,221
$964 ₪2,999
130.38%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,778 $1,778
$863 ₪2,686
105.99%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$4,002 $4,002
$1,881 ₪5,853
112.73%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$3,097 $3,097
$1,636 ₪5,089
89.36%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,310 $4,310
$10.3K ₪32.0K
-58.07%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,770 $3,770
$5,755 ₪17.9K
-34.50%
💵 Salaries & Financials
West Palm Beach, FL
Rosh HaAyin
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,080 $4,080
$3,310 ₪10.3K
23.28%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.56
5.87
11.75%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for West Palm Beach, FL: October 10, 2026

Last update for Rosh HaAyin: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
West Palm Beach, FL
$1.8K
Rosh HaAyin
$863 51.5% $915
Groceries & Markets
West Palm Beach, FL
$381
Rosh HaAyin
$414 * 8.6% $33
Monthly Utilities & Internet
West Palm Beach, FL
$340
Rosh HaAyin
$705 107% $364
Eating Out
West Palm Beach, FL
$329
Rosh HaAyin
$550 67.3% $221
Clothing & Footwear
West Palm Beach, FL
$138
Rosh HaAyin
$174 * 25.7% $36
Getting Around
West Palm Beach, FL
$90
Rosh HaAyin
$97 * 8.1% $7.3
Sport & Entertainment
West Palm Beach, FL
$69
Rosh HaAyin
$116 67.9% $47

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,221 in West Palm Beach, FL and $964 in Rosh HaAyin. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

West Palm Beach, FL pays 23% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $78.0 in West Palm Beach, FL vs $139 in Rosh HaAyin for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $381 vs $414 per month, with West Palm Beach, FL cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 West Palm Beach, FL
🇮🇱 Rosh HaAyin
🕒 Local time
12:48 12:48 PM
19:48 7:48 PM
7 h ahead of West Palm Beach, FL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
117,415
72,881
Exchange rates and currency converter

ILS, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Israeli New Shekel exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 3.11 ILS (1 ILS = 0.321 USD). 1 EUR = 3.5 ILS (1 ILS = 0.286 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • West Palm Beach, FL Rosh HaAyin 10,520 km ≈ 14 h nonstop flight
From you
  • West Palm Beach, FL
  • Rosh HaAyin

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
West Palm Beach, FL vs Rosh HaAyin: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rosh HaAyin cheaper than West Palm Beach, FL?
Rosh HaAyin is cheaper overall, especially in utilities. The 7% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: West Palm Beach, FL or Rosh HaAyin?
Average pay runs 23% higher in West Palm Beach, FL, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between West Palm Beach, FL and Rosh HaAyin?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,221 in West Palm Beach, FL versus $964 in Rosh HaAyin. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
A monthly transit pass in Rosh HaAyin runs roughly 26% less than in West Palm Beach, FL. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $1,465 in West Palm Beach, FL versus $1,365 in Rosh HaAyin. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in West Palm Beach, FL or in Rosh HaAyin?
At $2,919 in Rosh HaAyin versus $3,126 in West Palm Beach, FL, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Rosh HaAyin but tight or insufficient in West Palm Beach, FL. The gap between the two cities makes Rosh HaAyin the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in West Palm Beach, FL or in Rosh HaAyin?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is safer, West Palm Beach, FL or Rosh HaAyin?
Safety-wise, West Palm Beach, FL and Rosh HaAyin are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Rosh HaAyin gentler on the wallet – expenses run 7% less than in West Palm Beach, FL. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

West Palm Beach, FL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?