Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Venlo and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,349 a month against $2,433 in Venlo, rent and utilities included – about $13,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Venlo, Netherlands
Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Venlo
🇳🇱 Netherlands
$2,433
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,349
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Venlo and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Venlo and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,433 in Venlo versus $1,349 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Venlo $2,433
  • Ubud, Bali $1,349

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,469 in Venlo versus $2,305 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Venlo $3,469
  • Ubud, Bali $2,305

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,506 in Venlo versus $3,261 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Venlo $4,506
  • Ubud, Bali $3,261

Living in Venlo is roughly 80% more expensive than in Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$22.60 €20.25
$3.32 Rp 60.3K
580.72%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$88.3 €79.1
$35.64 Rp 646.5K
147.78%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.04 €11.68
$5.53 Rp 100.4K
135.80%
Cappuccino
$3.46 €3.10
$2.72 Rp 49.3K
27.21%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.33 €2.99
$1.70 Rp 30.9K
95.88%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.72 €2.44
$0.76 Rp 13.8K
257.89%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.80 €6.10
$2.65 Rp 48.1K
156.60%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.72 €5.12
$4.38 Rp 79.5K
30.59%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.33 €1.19
$1.49 Rp 27.0K
-10.74%
White Bread (500g)
$1.73 €1.55
$2.28 Rp 41.3K
-24.12%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.53 €2.26
$1.19 Rp 21.6K
112.61%
Eggs
$5.12 €4.59
$2.04 Rp 36.9K
150.98%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.50 €12.10
$17.70 Rp 321.1K
-23.73%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$15.17 €13.59
$3.96 Rp 71.9K
283.08%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.43 €13.83
$12.19 Rp 221.1K
26.58%
Apples (1kg)
$2.08 €1.86
$3.66 Rp 66.3K
-43.17%
Banana (1kg)
$2.18 €1.95
$1.52 Rp 27.5K
43.42%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.87 €1.67
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
-16.14%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.48 €4.02
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
127.41%
Potato (1kg)
$1.68 €1.51
$1.85 Rp 33.5K
-9.19%
Onion (1kg)
$1.84 €1.65
$2.42 Rp 44.0K
-23.97%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.27 €1.14
$0.99 Rp 18.0K
28.28%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.75 €0.67
$0.51 Rp 9,313
47.06%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$13.83 €12.40
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
522.97%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.89 €6.18
$22.24 Rp 403.4K
-69.02%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.44 €1.29
$2.26 Rp 41.0K
-36.28%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.61 €2.34
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
-12.12%
🚌 Getting Around
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 €1.38
$0.25 Rp 4,553
516.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$136 €122
$7.82 Rp 141.9K
1641.56%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.08 €3.66
$0.44 Rp 7,972
827.27%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.36 €2.11
$0.43 Rp 7,801
448.84%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$32.73 €29.33
$5.41 Rp 98.1K
504.99%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.34 €2.10
$0.82 Rp 15.0K
185.37%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$40.8K €36.6K
$23.8K Rp 432.4M
71.14%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$39.4K €35.3K
$31.7K Rp 575.9M
23.97%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$181 €162
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
128.89%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$14.86 €13.32
$6.45 Rp 116.9K
130.39%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$55.6 €49.85
$18.58 Rp 337.0K
199.41%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$21.84 €19.57
$49.48 Rp 897.5K
-55.86%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$31.45 €28.18
$17.65 Rp 320.1K
78.19%
Cinema Ticket
$11.10 €9.94
$4.27 Rp 77.5K
159.95%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$2,254 €2,020
$491 Rp 8.9M
359.48%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.1K €10.9K
$5,674 Rp 102.9M
113.49%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$88.1 €78.9
$44.64 Rp 809.7K
97.27%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$28.50 €25.53
$34.95 Rp 634.0K
-18.45%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$113 €101
$79.9 Rp 1.4M
41.16%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$157 €141
$79.4 Rp 1.4M
97.83%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,118 €1,002
$1,125 Rp 20.4M
-0.64%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,148 €1,029
$671 Rp 12.2M
70.97%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,324 €1,186
$3,565 Rp 64.7M
-62.86%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,530 €1,371
$1,723 Rp 31.3M
-11.23%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,163 €2,834
$2,732 Rp 49.5M
15.78%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,837 €2,543
$2,284 Rp 41.4M
24.22%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Venlo
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,661 €3,281
$164 Rp 3.0M
2134.41%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.83
13.78
-72.21%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Venlo: October 27, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 25, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Venlo
$1.1K
Ubud, Bali
$672 41.5% $477
Eating Out
Venlo
$331
Ubud, Bali
$108 67.5% $223
Groceries & Markets
Venlo
$326
Ubud, Bali
$288 11.5% $38
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Venlo
$251
Ubud, Bali
$104 58.6% $147
Clothing & Footwear
Venlo
$174
Ubud, Bali
$108 38.2% $66
Getting Around
Venlo
$158
Ubud, Bali
$11 92.8% $147
Sport & Entertainment
Venlo
$44
Ubud, Bali
$58 31.8% $14

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,118 in Venlo and $1,125 in Ubud, Bali. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Venlo pays about 22 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $88 in Venlo vs $36 in Ubud, Bali for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $326 vs $288 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇳🇱 Venlo
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
11:24 11:24 AM
18:24 6:24 PM
7 h ahead of Venlo
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
103,328
74,800
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 USD = 0.896 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 USD = 18,138 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,241 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Venlo Ubud, Bali 12,070 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Venlo
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Venlo vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Venlo or Ubud, Bali?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 45% lower than in Venlo. Housing and daily spending are where you’ll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Venlo or in Ubud, Bali?
Average pay in Venlo is about 22 times higher, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Venlo compared to Ubud, Bali?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,118 in Venlo versus $1,125 in Ubud, Bali. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Venlo and in Ubud, Bali?
Childcare runs $2,254 in Venlo versus $491 in Ubud, Bali. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Are groceries more expensive in Venlo or in Ubud, Bali?
Supermarket bills run roughly 13% higher in Venlo. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Venlo or in Ubud, Bali?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Venlo or Ubud, Bali?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Venlo compared to Ubud, Bali?
Safety-wise, Venlo and Ubud, Bali are both considered safe, so it’s unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.
Should I move to Venlo or to Ubud, Bali?
It comes down to priorities – Ubud, Bali wins on affordability, Venlo on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Venlo vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?