Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Uluwatu, Bali and Manado

For one person, living is cheaper in Manado: $562 a month against $1,649 in Uluwatu, Bali, rent and utilities included – about $13,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Uluwatu, Bali, Indonesia
Manado, Indonesia
Uluwatu, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,649
/mo nomad
Manado
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$562
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Uluwatu, Bali and in Manado

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Uluwatu, Bali and in Manado actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,649 per month in Uluwatu, Bali vs $562 in Manado, rent included.

  • Uluwatu, Bali $1,649
  • Manado $562

A couple spends around $2,833 per month in Uluwatu, Bali vs $888 in Manado, rent included.

  • Uluwatu, Bali $2,833
  • Manado $888

A family of three spends $4,017 per month in Uluwatu, Bali vs $1,214 in Manado, rent included.

  • Uluwatu, Bali $4,017
  • Manado $1,214

Uluwatu, Bali costs about 193% more than Manado, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Uluwatu, Bali sits 21% above the global median, while Manado is 59% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.90 Rp 70.9K
$1.42 Rp 25.8K
174.65%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$43.32 Rp 786.8K
$16.22 Rp 294.5K
167.08%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$6.66 Rp 120.9K
$2.80 Rp 50.9K
137.86%
Cappuccino
$3.16 Rp 57.5K
$1.70 Rp 30.8K
85.88%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.01 Rp 36.5K
$0.61 Rp 11.0K
229.51%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.92 Rp 16.7K
$0.25 Rp 4,573
268.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.24 Rp 58.8K
$3.36 Rp 61.0K
-3.57%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.17 Rp 93.8K
$2.68 Rp 48.7K
92.91%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.64 Rp 29.8K
$1.36 Rp 24.7K
20.59%
White Bread (500g)
$2.40 Rp 43.6K
$1.04 Rp 18.8K
130.77%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.26 Rp 22.8K
$0.71 Rp 12.9K
77.46%
Eggs
$2.21 Rp 40.2K
$1.86 Rp 33.8K
18.82%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$18.40 Rp 334.2K
$16.53 Rp 300.2K
11.31%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.10 Rp 74.5K
$2.68 Rp 48.7K
52.99%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.58 Rp 228.4K
$6.38 Rp 116.0K
97.18%
Apples (1kg)
$3.68 Rp 66.8K
$2.25 Rp 40.9K
63.56%
Banana (1kg)
$1.66 Rp 30.1K
$1.44 Rp 26.2K
15.28%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.44 Rp 44.3K
$1.26 Rp 22.9K
93.65%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 Rp 36.4K
$0.95 Rp 17.3K
110.53%
Potato (1kg)
$1.87 Rp 34.0K
$0.83 Rp 15.1K
125.30%
Onion (1kg)
$2.50 Rp 45.4K
$2.77 Rp 50.3K
-9.75%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.07 Rp 19.5K
$0.90 Rp 16.4K
18.89%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.54 Rp 9,855
$0.43 Rp 7,781
25.58%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.33 Rp 42.3K
$2.36 Rp 42.9K
-1.27%
Wine (Bottle)
$23.39 Rp 424.8K
$20.63 Rp 374.6K
13.38%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.48 Rp 45.0K
$1.82 Rp 33.0K
36.26%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.11 Rp 56.5K
$2.93 Rp 53.2K
6.14%
🚌 Getting Around
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.29 Rp 5,206
$0.31 Rp 5,635
-6.45%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$11.34 Rp 206.0K
$12.15 Rp 220.6K
-6.67%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.60 Rp 10.8K
$0.53 Rp 9,616
13.21%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.55 Rp 9,915
$0.31 Rp 5,703
77.42%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.60 Rp 47.1K
$2.61 Rp 47.4K
-0.38%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.03 Rp 18.7K
$0.59 Rp 10.8K
74.58%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.0K Rp 545.7M
$25.2K Rp 456.8M
19.46%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$40.1K Rp 727.6M
$31.3K Rp 569.3M
27.80%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$89.3 Rp 1.6M
$53.0 Rp 962.0K
68.53%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$7.18 Rp 130.4K
$4.44 Rp 80.6K
61.71%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$19.86 Rp 360.6K
$13.98 Rp 254.0K
42.06%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$58.1 Rp 1.1M
$12.65 Rp 229.8K
359.13%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$20.68 Rp 375.6K
$8.42 Rp 152.9K
145.61%
Cinema Ticket
$5.06 Rp 91.9K
$2.44 Rp 44.3K
107.38%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$545 Rp 9.9M
$124 Rp 2.3M
338.13%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,343 Rp 115.2M
$4,574 Rp 83.1M
38.68%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$49.39 Rp 897.0K
$54.9 Rp 996.8K
-10.02%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$38.55 Rp 700.2K
$19.80 Rp 359.5K
94.70%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.3 Rp 1.6M
$67.8 Rp 1.2M
28.84%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$85.4 Rp 1.6M
$61.3 Rp 1.1M
39.26%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,531 Rp 27.8M
$244 Rp 4.4M
527.08%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$901 Rp 16.4M
$81.3 Rp 1.5M
1007.86%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$4,801 Rp 87.2M
$299 Rp 5.4M
1503.39%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,305 Rp 41.9M
$171 Rp 3.1M
1250.54%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,735 Rp 67.8M
$1,138 Rp 20.7M
228.33%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,095 Rp 56.2M
$787 Rp 14.3M
293.45%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Uluwatu, Bali
Manado
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$212 Rp 3.9M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
10
37.80%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Uluwatu, Bali: October 26, 2026

Last update for Manado: October 27, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Uluwatu, Bali
$901
Manado
$81 91% $820
Groceries & Markets
Uluwatu, Bali
$303
Manado
$219 27.6% $84
Eating Out
Uluwatu, Bali
$127
Manado
$66 48.4% $62
Clothing & Footwear
Uluwatu, Bali
$117
Manado
$92 21.8% $26
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Uluwatu, Bali
$116
Manado
$71 38.6% $45
Sport & Entertainment
Uluwatu, Bali
$68
Manado
$18 74.3% $51
Getting Around
Uluwatu, Bali
$16
Manado
$15 2.1% $0.3

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,531 in Uluwatu, Bali versus $244 in Manado. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $43 in Uluwatu, Bali versus $16 in Manado. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $303 vs $219 – making Manado the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Uluwatu, Bali
🇮🇩 Manado
🕒 Local time
13:27 1:27 PM
13:27 1:27 PM
Same time as Uluwatu, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
5,000
423,257
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 3, 2026: 1 USD = 18,161 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,355 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.91 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Uluwatu, Bali Manado 1,580 km ≈ 2 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Uluwatu, Bali
  • Manado

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Uluwatu, Bali vs Manado: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Manado cheaper than Uluwatu, Bali?
Yes – Uluwatu, Bali is pricier by about 193%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,473 per month in Uluwatu, Bali and $843 in Manado. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Manado, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $244 there versus $1,531 in Uluwatu, Bali.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
Public transport costs about 7% less in Uluwatu, Bali. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Kindergarten costs $545 per month in Uluwatu, Bali and $124 in Manado. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Is $1,000 a realistic budget for living in Uluwatu, Bali or in Manado?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Manado, where all-in costs run around $562, than in Uluwatu, Bali at $1,649. In Manado it covers expenses comfortably, while in Uluwatu, Bali it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Uluwatu, Bali or Manado more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Manado – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.

Uluwatu, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?