Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Toronto and Riviere Du Rempart

For one person, living is cheaper in Riviere Du Rempart: $720 a month against $2,561 in Toronto, rent and utilities included – about $22,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Toronto
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,561
/mo nomad
Riviere Du Rempart
🇲🇺 Mauritius
$720
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Toronto and in Riviere Du Rempart

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Toronto and in Riviere Du Rempart actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,561 per month in Toronto vs $720 in Riviere Du Rempart, rent included.

  • Toronto $2,561
  • Riviere Du Rempart $720

A couple spends around $3,694 per month in Toronto vs $1,090 in Riviere Du Rempart, rent included.

  • Toronto $3,694
  • Riviere Du Rempart $1,090

A family of three spends $4,826 per month in Toronto vs $1,460 in Riviere Du Rempart, rent included.

  • Toronto $4,826
  • Riviere Du Rempart $1,460

Toronto costs about 256% more than Riviere Du Rempart, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Toronto sits 90% above the global median, while Riviere Du Rempart is 47% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.18 CA$24.29
$3.15 MUR 148
445.40%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$76.0 CA$107
$15.69 MUR 739
384.19%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.54 CA$14.89
$6.42 MUR 302
64.17%
Cappuccino
$4.02 CA$5.68
$1.48 MUR 69.7
171.62%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.12 CA$3.00
$0.77 MUR 36.32
175.32%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.75 CA$2.48
$0.50 MUR 23.74
250.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.24 CA$8.83
$2.70 MUR 127
131.11%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.09 CA$10.02
$2.87 MUR 135
147.04%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.44 CA$3.45
$1.30 MUR 61.2
87.69%
White Bread (500g)
$2.68 CA$3.78
$0.55 MUR 26.06
387.27%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.24 CA$3.17
$1.10 MUR 51.6
103.64%
Eggs
$3.56 CA$5.03
$2.29 MUR 108
55.46%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.09 CA$12.85
$3.65 MUR 172
149.04%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.33 CA$16.01
$5.09 MUR 240
122.59%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.53 CA$20.55
$11.26 MUR 530
29.04%
Apples (1kg)
$3.62 CA$5.12
$1.84 MUR 86.7
96.74%
Banana (1kg)
$1.21 CA$1.72
$1.80 MUR 84.9
-32.78%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.60 CA$5.09
$1.40 MUR 65.8
157.14%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.21 CA$5.96
$2.26 MUR 107
86.28%
Potato (1kg)
$1.79 CA$2.53
$1.01 MUR 47.65
77.23%
Onion (1kg)
$1.59 CA$2.25
$0.93 MUR 43.96
70.97%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.27 CA$3.21
$0.69 MUR 32.34
228.99%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.25 CA$1.77
$0.43 MUR 20.15
190.70%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$13.82 CA$19.53
$5.32 MUR 250
159.77%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.27 CA$20.18
$6.67 MUR 314
113.94%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.20 CA$3.10
$1.18 MUR 55.5
86.44%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.43 CA$3.44
$2.32 MUR 109
4.74%
🚌 Getting Around
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.39 CA$3.38
$0.96 MUR 45.30
148.96%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$111 CA$157
$45.08 MUR 2,122
146.07%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.91 CA$4.12
$0.91 MUR 42.99
219.78%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.20 CA$1.69
$3.12 MUR 147
-61.54%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$21.38 CA$30.23
$10.59 MUR 499
101.89%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.21 CA$1.71
$1.40 MUR 65.9
-13.57%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.2K CA$39.8K
$27.0K MUR 1.3M
4.27%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$20.3K CA$28.6K
$31.2K MUR 1.5M
-35.03%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$120 CA$170
$36.33 MUR 1,711
231.27%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$32.26 CA$45.60
$10.61 MUR 500
204.05%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$47.93 CA$67.8
$28.61 MUR 1,347
67.53%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$38.48 CA$54.4
$31.78 MUR 1,496
21.08%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$22.96 CA$32.46
$8.26 MUR 389
177.97%
Cinema Ticket
$12.38 CA$17.50
$6.20 MUR 292
99.68%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$830 CA$1,173
$72.6 MUR 3,417
1043.65%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.1K CA$32.6K
$2,480 MUR 116.7K
831.13%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.7 CA$71.7
$17.75 MUR 836
185.69%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.02 CA$56.6
$52.5 MUR 2,473
-23.80%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$98.0 CA$139
$62.6 MUR 2,949
56.43%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$121 CA$171
$69.1 MUR 3,254
74.58%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,592 CA$2,251
$213 MUR 10.0K
646.40%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,410 CA$1,994
$182 MUR 8,548
676.80%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,670 CA$3,775
$318 MUR 15.0K
739.95%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,152 CA$3,042
$284 MUR 13.4K
656.61%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,945 CA$11.2K
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$6,542 CA$9,249
$360 MUR 16.9K
1719.51%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Toronto
Riviere Du Rempart
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,727 CA$5,269
$426 MUR 20.1K
774.59%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
4.47
6.67
-32.98%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Toronto: October 12, 2026

Last update for Riviere Du Rempart: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Toronto
$1.4K
Riviere Du Rempart
$182 87.1% $1.2K
Groceries & Markets
Toronto
$340
Riviere Du Rempart
$176 48.2% $164
Eating Out
Toronto
$278
Riviere Du Rempart
$87 68.9% $192
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Toronto
$201
Riviere Du Rempart
$76 62.3% $125
Clothing & Footwear
Toronto
$139
Riviere Du Rempart
$91 34.7% $48
Getting Around
Toronto
$129
Riviere Du Rempart
$65 49.4% $64
Sport & Entertainment
Toronto
$63
Riviere Du Rempart
$44 30.1% $19

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,592 in Toronto versus $213 in Riviere Du Rempart. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 775% higher in Toronto, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $76.0 in Toronto versus $16.00 in Riviere Du Rempart. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $340 vs $176 – making Riviere Du Rempart the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇨🇦 Toronto
🇲🇺 Riviere Du Rempart
🕒 Local time
13:43 1:43 PM
21:43 9:43 PM
8 h ahead of Toronto
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,731,571
10,800
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MUR, USD, EUR to CAD – Canadian Dollar Converter

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

Mauritian Rupee exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 47.08 MUR (100 MUR = 2.12 USD). 1 EUR = 52.93 MUR (100 MUR = 1.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Toronto Riviere Du Rempart 15,270 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Toronto
  • Riviere Du Rempart

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Toronto vs Riviere Du Rempart: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Toronto or Riviere Du Rempart?
Toronto costs about 256% more than Riviere Du Rempart, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Toronto and in Riviere Du Rempart?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,841 per month in Toronto and $1,080 in Riviere Du Rempart. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Toronto or Riviere Du Rempart?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Riviere Du Rempart, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do dining costs compare in Toronto and in Riviere Du Rempart?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $76.0 in Toronto and $16.00 in Riviere Du Rempart. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Toronto compared to Riviere Du Rempart?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,561 in Toronto and $720 in Riviere Du Rempart. That's a gap of about 256%.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Toronto or in Riviere Du Rempart?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Riviere Du Rempart, where all-in costs run around $720, than in Toronto at $2,561. In Riviere Du Rempart it covers expenses comfortably, while in Toronto it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Riviere Du Rempart – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
How safe is Toronto compared to Riviere Du Rempart?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Toronto or to Riviere Du Rempart?
If budget matters most, go with Riviere Du Rempart. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Toronto makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Toronto vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?