Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Targu Jiu and Austin, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in Targu Jiu: $1,012 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $19,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Targu Jiu
🇷🇴 Romania
$1,012
/mo nomad
Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Targu Jiu and in Austin, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Targu Jiu and in Austin, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,012 in Targu Jiu versus $2,663 in Austin, TX.

  • Targu Jiu $1,012
  • Austin, TX $2,663

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,570 in Targu Jiu versus $4,133 in Austin, TX.

  • Targu Jiu $1,570
  • Austin, TX $4,133

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,128 in Targu Jiu versus $5,603 in Austin, TX.

  • Targu Jiu $2,128
  • Austin, TX $5,603

Living in Targu Jiu costs roughly 62% less than in Austin, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Targu Jiu is 25% below, Austin, TX is 97% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.75 RON 69.8
$20.77 $20.77
-28.98%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$56.2 RON 266
$84.6 $84.6
-33.54%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.13 RON 33.74
$12.32 $12.32
-42.13%
Cappuccino
$3.59 RON 16.98
$5.63 $5.63
-36.23%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.07 RON 5.06
$3.72 $3.72
-71.24%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.24 RON 10.58
$2.50 $2.50
-10.40%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.75 RON 17.75
$8.05 $8.05
-53.42%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.19 RON 19.81
$9.01 $9.01
-53.50%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.70 RON 8.05
$1.12 $1.12
51.79%
White Bread (500g)
$1.30 RON 6.13
$3.75 $3.75
-65.33%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.69 RON 8.01
$3.26 $3.26
-48.16%
Eggs
$2.79 RON 13.22
$4.17 $4.17
-33.09%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.51 RON 35.54
$12.90 $12.90
-41.78%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.01 RON 14.26
$14.16 $14.16
-78.74%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$7.23 RON 34.22
$16.22 $16.22
-55.43%
Apples (1kg)
$0.99 RON 4.68
$4.33 $4.33
-77.14%
Banana (1kg)
$1.49 RON 7.06
$1.46 $1.46
2.05%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.13 RON 5.36
$4.51 $4.51
-74.94%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.29 RON 6.09
$4.34 $4.34
-70.28%
Potato (1kg)
$0.77 RON 3.64
$2.58 $2.58
-70.16%
Onion (1kg)
$0.78 RON 3.69
$2.35 $2.35
-66.81%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.66 RON 3.11
$1.78 $1.78
-62.92%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 RON 2.45
$2.22 $2.22
-76.58%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.12 RON 24.25
$9.88 $9.88
-48.18%
Wine (Bottle)
$2.99 RON 14.13
$15.08 $15.08
-80.17%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.88 RON 4.15
$2.92 $2.92
-69.86%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.04 RON 4.90
$3.46 $3.46
-69.94%
🚌 Getting Around
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.77 RON 3.66
$1.49 $1.49
-48.32%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$21.85 RON 103
$41.72 $41.72
-47.63%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.61 RON 2.86
$2.73 $2.73
-77.66%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.62 RON 2.93
$1.66 $1.66
-62.65%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$6.32 RON 29.92
$35.30 $35.30
-82.10%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.52 RON 7.21
$0.95 $0.95
60.00%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.3K RON 133.9K
$36.0K $36.0K
-21.49%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.6K RON 125.9K
$27.1K $27.1K
-1.70%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$195 RON 924
$229 $229
-14.69%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.03 RON 28.53
$59.4 $59.4
-89.85%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$9.08 RON 42.98
$69.9 $69.9
-87.01%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.69 RON 178
$57.2 $57.2
-34.15%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$20.62 RON 97.6
$16.33 $16.33
26.27%
Cinema Ticket
$8.53 RON 40.36
$14.28 $14.28
-40.27%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$630 RON 2,978
$1,506 $1,506
-58.20%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,998 RON 33.1K
$21.5K $21.5K
-67.38%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.7 RON 240
$52.8 $52.8
-3.94%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$25.22 RON 119
$43.82 $43.82
-42.45%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$53.2 RON 252
$84.8 $84.8
-37.19%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$85.6 RON 405
$103 $103
-16.86%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$346 RON 1,636
$1,907 $1,907
-81.87%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$242 RON 1,143
$1,274 $1,274
-81.04%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$479 RON 2,266
$3,664 $3,664
-86.93%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$401 RON 1,898
$2,538 $2,538
-84.20%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,868 RON 8,838
$7,614 $7,614
-75.47%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,364 RON 6,454
$3,157 $3,157
-56.79%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Targu Jiu
Austin, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$518 RON 2,452
$5,121 $5,121
-89.88%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.74
6.79
-0.74%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Targu Jiu: October 11, 2026

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Targu Jiu
$242
Austin, TX
$1.3K 427% $1K
Eating Out
Targu Jiu
$223
Austin, TX
$354 58.8% $131
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Targu Jiu
$210
Austin, TX
$358 70.2% $148
Groceries & Markets
Targu Jiu
$157
Austin, TX
$405 157% $247
Clothing & Footwear
Targu Jiu
$97
Austin, TX
$128 32.4% $31
Sport & Entertainment
Targu Jiu
$55
Austin, TX
$86 56.7% $31
Getting Around
Targu Jiu
$29
Austin, TX
$59 105% $30

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $346 in Targu Jiu and $1,907 in Austin, TX. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 888% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $56.0 in Targu Jiu vs $85.0 in Austin, TX for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $157 vs $405 per month, with Targu Jiu cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇷🇴 Targu Jiu
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🕒 Local time
11:40 11:40 AM
03:40 3:40 AM
8 h behind Targu Jiu
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
82,504
974,447
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to RON – Romanian Leu Converter

Romanian Leu exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 4.73 RON (1 RON = 0.211 USD). 1 EUR = 5.32 RON (1 RON = 0.188 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Targu Jiu Austin, TX 9,740 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Targu Jiu
  • Austin, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Targu Jiu vs Austin, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Targu Jiu or Austin, TX?
Targu Jiu wins on cost – living expenses run 163% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Targu Jiu the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Targu Jiu or in Austin, TX?
On paper, salaries run 888% lower in Austin, TX. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Targu Jiu compared to Austin, TX?
Rent for a central apartment: $346 in Targu Jiu versus $1,907 in Austin, TX. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Targu Jiu compared to Austin, TX?
All in, you'll spend $1,012 per month in Targu Jiu versus $2,663 in Austin, TX – a 163% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Targu Jiu compared to Austin, TX?
A monthly transit pass in Targu Jiu runs roughly 91% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Targu Jiu or in Austin, TX?
At $1,012 in Targu Jiu versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Targu Jiu but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Targu Jiu the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Targu Jiu or Austin, TX?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Targu Jiu gentler on the wallet – expenses run 163% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Targu Jiu vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?