Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Seattle, WA and Laurel, MD

For one person, living is cheaper in Laurel, MD: $2,538 a month against $3,782 in Seattle, WA, rent and utilities included – about $14,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Seattle, WA
🇺🇸 United States
$3,782
/mo nomad
Laurel, MD
🇺🇸 United States
$2,538
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Seattle, WA and in Laurel, MD

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Seattle, WA and in Laurel, MD actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,782 in Seattle, WA versus $2,538 in Laurel, MD.

  • Seattle, WA $3,782
  • Laurel, MD $2,538

Estimated couple costs with rent: $5,636 in Seattle, WA versus $4,254 in Laurel, MD.

  • Seattle, WA $5,636
  • Laurel, MD $4,254

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $7,489 in Seattle, WA versus $5,969 in Laurel, MD.

  • Seattle, WA $7,489
  • Laurel, MD $5,969

Living in Seattle, WA is roughly 49% more expensive than in Laurel, MD, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Seattle, WA 179% above, Laurel, MD 87% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$24.52 $24.52
$18.12 $18.12
35.32%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$98.2 $98.2
$94.9 $94.9
3.50%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.79 $14.79
$10.82 $10.82
36.69%
Cappuccino
$6.52 $6.52
$5.53 $5.53
17.90%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.23 $3.23
$3.07 $3.07
5.21%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.17 $3.17
$2.71 $2.71
16.97%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.85 $7.85
$6.82 $6.82
15.10%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.03 $8.03
$7.80 $7.80
2.95%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.21 $1.21
$1.15 $1.15
5.22%
White Bread (500g)
$5.14 $5.14
$3.94 $3.94
30.46%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$6.05 $6.05
$3.88 $3.88
55.93%
Eggs
$4.88 $4.88
$4.71 $4.71
3.61%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$19.18 $19.18
$12.86 $12.86
49.14%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$18.91 $18.91
$13.10 $13.10
44.35%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$23.31 $23.31
$18.67 $18.67
24.85%
Apples (1kg)
$5.99 $5.99
$6.12 $6.12
-2.12%
Banana (1kg)
$1.93 $1.93
$1.52 $1.52
26.97%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.25 $5.25
$4.09 $4.09
28.36%
Tomato (1kg)
$6.57 $6.57
$4.26 $4.26
54.23%
Potato (1kg)
$3.62 $3.62
$2.17 $2.17
66.82%
Onion (1kg)
$3.31 $3.31
$2.77 $2.77
19.49%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.78 $2.78
$2.49 $2.49
11.65%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.51 $2.51
$2.54 $2.54
-1.18%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$12.18 $12.18
$13.44 $13.44
-9.37%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.83 $14.83
$15.90 $15.90
-6.73%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$4.22 $4.22
$1.71 $1.71
146.78%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.77 $5.77
$3.18 $3.18
81.45%
🚌 Getting Around
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.95 $2.95
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$106 $106
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.65 $2.65
$1.83 $1.83
44.81%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.72 $1.72
$1.38 $1.38
24.64%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$29.72 $29.72
$23.67 $23.67
25.56%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.49 $1.49
$1.04 $1.04
43.27%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.9K $35.9K
$23.0K $23.0K
55.89%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.2K $26.2K
$23.8K $23.8K
10.44%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$302 $302
$203 $203
49.02%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$70.1 $70.1
$67.7 $67.7
3.51%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$85.3 $85.3
$90.5 $90.5
-5.77%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$77.8 $77.8
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$34.58 $34.58
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$17.84 $17.84
$14.46 $14.46
23.37%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$2,973 $2,973
$1,933 $1,933
53.78%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$31.3K $31.3K
$35.2K $35.2K
-11.05%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$76.6 $76.6
$52.3 $52.3
46.33%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$54.1 $54.1
$57.3 $57.3
-5.70%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$128 $128
$91.4 $91.4
40.18%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$164 $164
$113 $113
44.85%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,445 $2,445
$1,352 $1,352
80.82%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,947 $1,947
$1,260 $1,260
54.54%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$4,744 $4,744
$2,399 $2,399
97.73%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$3,469 $3,469
$3,073 $3,073
12.88%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,367 $7,367
$2,215 $2,215
232.53%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$5,127 $5,127
$2,568 $2,568
99.64%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Seattle, WA
Laurel, MD
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$6,506 $6,506
$5,478 $5,478
18.78%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.89
6.72
2.53%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Seattle, WA: October 19, 2026

Last update for Laurel, MD: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Seattle, WA
$1.9K
Laurel, MD
$1.3K 35.3% $687
Groceries & Markets
Seattle, WA
$546
Laurel, MD
$422 22.7% $124
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Seattle, WA
$457
Laurel, MD
$361 21.1% $96
Eating Out
Seattle, WA
$400
Laurel, MD
$317 20.8% $83
Clothing & Footwear
Seattle, WA
$190
Laurel, MD
$141 25.7% $49
Getting Around
Seattle, WA
$129
Laurel, MD
$8.8 * 93.2% $121
Sport & Entertainment
Seattle, WA
$114
Laurel, MD
$29 * 74.5% $85

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,445 in Seattle, WA and $1,352 in Laurel, MD. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Seattle, WA pays 19% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $98.0 in Seattle, WA vs $95.0 in Laurel, MD for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $546 vs $422 per month, with Laurel, MD cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Seattle, WA
🇺🇸 Laurel, MD
🕒 Local time
16:17 4:17 PM
19:17 7:17 PM
3 h ahead of Seattle, WA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
737,015
18,540
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Seattle, WA Laurel, MD 3,740 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Seattle, WA
  • Laurel, MD

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Seattle, WA vs Laurel, MD: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Seattle, WA and in Laurel, MD?
Seattle, WA and Laurel, MD differ by about 49% in total monthly costs ($3,782 vs $2,538 including rent). Laurel, MD is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Seattle, WA or Laurel, MD?
Average pay runs 19% higher in Seattle, WA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Seattle, WA and in Laurel, MD?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,445 in Seattle, WA versus $1,352 in Laurel, MD. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 29% higher in Seattle, WA. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more expensive overall: Seattle, WA or Laurel, MD?
All in, you'll spend $3,782 per month in Seattle, WA versus $2,538 in Laurel, MD – a 49% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
At $2,538 in Laurel, MD versus $3,782 in Seattle, WA, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Laurel, MD but tight or insufficient in Seattle, WA. The gap between the two cities makes Laurel, MD the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Seattle, WA and Laurel, MD?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Where should expats move: Seattle, WA or Laurel, MD?
Expats usually find Laurel, MD gentler on the wallet – expenses run 49% less than in Seattle, WA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Seattle, WA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?