Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between San José and Mexico City

For one person, living is cheaper in San José: $913 a month against $1,548 in Mexico City, rent and utilities included – about $7,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

San José
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$913
/mo nomad
Mexico City
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,548
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in San José and in Mexico City

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in San José and in Mexico City actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $913 in San José versus $1,548 in Mexico City.

  • San José $913
  • Mexico City $1,548

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,449 in San José versus $2,436 in Mexico City.

  • San José $1,449
  • Mexico City $2,436

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,985 in San José versus $3,323 in Mexico City.

  • San José $1,985
  • Mexico City $3,323

Living in San José costs roughly 41% less than in Mexico City, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: San José is 33% below, Mexico City is 14% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
San José
Mexico City
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.95 UYU 520
$11.02 MX$204
17.51%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$43.87 UYU 1,761
$48.68 MX$900
-9.88%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.82 UYU 555
$10.90 MX$201
26.79%
Cappuccino
$4.88 UYU 196
$3.68 MX$68.1
32.61%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.38 UYU 95.6
$1.63 MX$30.18
46.01%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.19 UYU 87.9
$1.25 MX$23.07
75.20%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.92 UYU 117
$3.25 MX$60.1
-10.15%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.48 UYU 140
$5.53 MX$102
-37.07%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
San José
Mexico City
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.99 UYU 39.77
$1.70 MX$31.50
-41.76%
White Bread (500g)
$2.01 UYU 80.7
$3.02 MX$55.8
-33.44%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.47 UYU 59.0
$1.92 MX$35.53
-23.44%
Eggs
$2.62 UYU 105
$2.73 MX$50.5
-4.03%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.01 UYU 482
$11.77 MX$218
2.04%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.26 UYU 291
$9.53 MX$176
-23.82%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.07 UYU 484
$14.41 MX$266
-16.24%
Apples (1kg)
$1.22 UYU 48.77
$3.02 MX$55.8
-59.60%
Banana (1kg)
$1.54 UYU 61.8
$1.89 MX$35.01
-18.52%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.21 UYU 48.71
$1.99 MX$36.70
-39.20%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.54 UYU 61.7
$2.19 MX$40.38
-29.68%
Potato (1kg)
$0.98 UYU 39.49
$1.92 MX$35.43
-48.96%
Onion (1kg)
$1.28 UYU 51.5
$1.87 MX$34.49
-31.55%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.49 UYU 59.7
$1.44 MX$26.62
3.47%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.99 UYU 79.9
$1.27 MX$23.39
56.69%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.82 UYU 394
$5.22 MX$96.4
88.12%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.17 UYU 328
$16.17 MX$299
-49.47%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$3.05 UYU 123
$1.90 MX$35.03
60.53%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.35 UYU 135
$4.22 MX$78.0
-20.62%
🚌 Getting Around
San José
Mexico City
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$0.34 MX$6.30
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$19.65 MX$363
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.50 UYU 141
$2.00 MX$36.90
75.00%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.45 UYU 139
$0.52 MX$9.67
563.46%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$9.95 UYU 399
$5.34 MX$98.7
86.33%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.15 UYU 86.3
$1.52 MX$28.13
41.45%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.4K UYU 1.5M
$22.1K MX$408.0K
64.93%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$40.1K UYU 1.6M
$24.5K MX$452.9K
63.41%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
San José
Mexico City
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$113 UYU 4,547
$61.1 MX$1,129
85.52%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.78 UYU 955
$28.58 MX$528
-16.79%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$47.11 UYU 1,891
$34.47 MX$637
36.67%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
San José
Mexico City
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$56.4 MX$1,042
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$24.88 MX$460
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.35 UYU 496
$6.66 MX$123
85.44%
🧸 Childcare & Education
San José
Mexico City
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$494 UYU 19.8K
$427 MX$7,891
15.63%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,691 UYU 268.6K
$11.6K MX$215.0K
-42.50%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
San José
Mexico City
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$88.3 UYU 3,542
$67.8 MX$1,253
30.18%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.57 UYU 1,508
$52.0 MX$960
-27.69%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$164 UYU 6,601
$106 MX$1,959
55.12%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$117 UYU 4,699
$113 MX$2,080
4.03%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
San José
Mexico City
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,025 MX$18.9K
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$654 MX$12.1K
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$2,308 MX$42.7K
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,242 MX$22.9K
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$3,613 MX$66.8K
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$1,936 MX$35.8K
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
San José
Mexico City
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$964 MX$17.8K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5
11.3
-55.75%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for San José: October 17, 2026

Last update for Mexico City: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
San José
$256
Mexico City
$318 24.1% $62
Eating Out
San José
$243
Mexico City
$204 16.2% $40
Monthly Utilities & Internet
San José
$184
Mexico City
$124 32.6% $60
Clothing & Footwear
San José
$183
Mexico City
$152 16.9% $31
Sport & Entertainment
San José
$25 *
Mexico City
$70 182% $45
Getting Around
San José
$21 *
Mexico City
$26 23.5% $4.9
Accommodation & Living
San José
- *
Mexico City
$654

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

Dining out: $44.00 in San José vs $49.00 in Mexico City for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $256 vs $318 per month, with San José cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇾 San José
🇲🇽 Mexico City
🕒 Local time
11:20 11:20 AM
08:20 8:20 AM
3 h behind San José
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
36,747
9,209,944 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MXN, USD, EUR to UYU – Uruguayan Peso Converter

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 40.14 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 45.12 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • San José Mexico City 7,470 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • San José
  • Mexico City

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
San José vs Mexico City: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in San José and in Mexico City?
San José and Mexico City differ by about 70% in total monthly costs ($913 vs $1,548 including rent). San José is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in San José compared to Mexico City?
You'd need roughly $1,369 in San José and $2,322 in Mexico City to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
What is the difference in childcare costs between San José and Mexico City?
Childcare runs $494 in San José versus $427 in Mexico City. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in San José – a meal for two runs $44.00 versus $49.00 in Mexico City. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $1,000 per month?
At $913 in San José versus $1,548 in Mexico City, a $1,000 budget is realistic in San José but tight or insufficient in Mexico City. The gap between the two cities makes San José the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between San José and Mexico City?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is San José or Mexico City safer for residents?
Safety-wise, San José and Mexico City are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: San José or Mexico City?
Expats usually find San José gentler on the wallet – expenses run 70% less than in Mexico City. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

San José vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?