Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Reggio Di Calabria and Bucharest

For one person, living costs are similar in Reggio Di Calabria and in Bucharest: $1,393 and $1,337 a month, rent and utilities included.

Reggio Di Calabria
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,393
/mo nomad
Bucharest
🇷🇴 Romania
$1,337
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Reggio Di Calabria and in Bucharest

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Reggio Di Calabria and in Bucharest actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,393 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $1,337 in Bucharest.

  • Reggio Di Calabria $1,393
  • Bucharest $1,337

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,112 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $2,029 in Bucharest.

  • Reggio Di Calabria $2,112
  • Bucharest $2,029

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,832 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $2,721 in Bucharest.

  • Reggio Di Calabria $2,832
  • Bucharest $2,721

Living in Reggio Di Calabria is roughly 4% more expensive than in Bucharest, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Reggio Di Calabria is 3% above, Bucharest is 1% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.98 €15.10
$14.45 RON 68.4
17.51%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$66.8 €59.4
$58.1 RON 275
15.05%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.53 €9.37
$7.53 RON 35.65
39.84%
Cappuccino
$2.03 €1.81
$3.45 RON 16.33
-41.16%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.13 €1.90
$2.46 RON 11.65
-13.41%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.15 €1.02
$2.23 RON 10.54
-48.43%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.27 €4.69
$3.76 RON 17.78
40.16%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.83 €3.41
$4.19 RON 19.84
-8.59%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.32 €1.17
$1.62 RON 7.67
-18.52%
White Bread (500g)
$1.54 €1.37
$1.30 RON 6.13
18.46%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.40 €3.02
$1.70 RON 8.05
100.00%
Eggs
$2.91 €2.58
$3.79 RON 17.93
-23.22%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.76 €13.13
$8.86 RON 41.90
66.59%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.01 €9.79
$6.90 RON 32.67
59.57%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.25 €15.35
$12.14 RON 57.4
42.09%
Apples (1kg)
$1.98 €1.76
$1.30 RON 6.17
52.31%
Banana (1kg)
$2.12 €1.89
$1.60 RON 7.55
32.50%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.73 €1.54
$1.57 RON 7.42
10.19%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.73 €2.43
$2.68 RON 12.67
1.87%
Potato (1kg)
$1.69 €1.51
$0.81 RON 3.82
108.64%
Onion (1kg)
$2.47 €2.20
$0.79 RON 3.73
212.66%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.14 €1.01
$0.91 RON 4.30
25.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.40 €0.35
$0.97 RON 4.58
-58.76%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$6.87 €6.11
$6.41 RON 30.34
7.18%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.84 €6.08
$6.18 RON 29.24
10.68%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.74 €1.55
$1.23 RON 5.83
41.46%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 €1.53
$1.67 RON 7.91
2.99%
🚌 Getting Around
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.66 €1.48
$0.87 RON 4.10
90.80%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$45.75 €40.70
$20.98 RON 99.3
118.06%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.72 €5.98
$0.66 RON 3.10
918.18%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.14 €1.01
$0.60 RON 2.85
90.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$37.89 €33.70
$6.19 RON 29.28
512.12%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.01 €1.79
$1.93 RON 9.15
4.15%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$32.8K €29.2K
$28.7K RON 135.9K
14.14%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$29.9K €26.6K
$26.3K RON 124.6K
13.54%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$225 €200
$196 RON 926
14.82%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$11.29 €10.04
$8.49 RON 40.19
32.98%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$26.56 €23.62
$9.05 RON 42.84
193.48%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$56.9 €50.6
$49.54 RON 234
14.84%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.99 €9.77
$25.03 RON 118
-56.09%
Cinema Ticket
$9.45 €8.40
$8.24 RON 39.01
14.68%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$440 €392
$636 RON 3,007
-30.72%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,707 €5,076
$14.6K RON 69.0K
-60.85%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$72.8 €64.8
$88.5 RON 419
-17.75%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$30.34 €26.99
$38.77 RON 183
-21.74%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.8 €78.1
$78.8 RON 373
11.50%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 €92.4
$90.6 RON 428
14.75%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$485 €432
$695 RON 3,288
-30.13%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$325 €289
$446 RON 2,109
-27.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$674 €600
$1,084 RON 5,130
-37.84%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$457 €407
$712 RON 3,368
-35.79%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,568 €1,394
$3,797 RON 18.0K
-58.71%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,008 €897
$2,202 RON 10.4K
-54.22%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Reggio Di Calabria
Bucharest
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,569 €1,396
$1,354 RON 6,406
15.90%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.39
6.75
-49.78%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Reggio Di Calabria: October 20, 2026

Last update for Bucharest: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Reggio Di Calabria
$325
Bucharest
$446 37.1% $121
Groceries & Markets
Reggio Di Calabria
$293
Bucharest
$225 23.1% $68
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Reggio Di Calabria
$262
Bucharest
$213 18.8% $49
Eating Out
Reggio Di Calabria
$239
Bucharest
$226 5.6% $13
Clothing & Footwear
Reggio Di Calabria
$133
Bucharest
$133 0.6% $0.8
Sport & Entertainment
Reggio Di Calabria
$76
Bucharest
$66 12.9% $9.8
Getting Around
Reggio Di Calabria
$65
Bucharest
$28 56.6% $37

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $485 in Reggio Di Calabria and $695 in Bucharest. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Reggio Di Calabria pays 16% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $67.0 in Reggio Di Calabria vs $58.0 in Bucharest for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $293 vs $225 per month, with Bucharest cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇹 Reggio Di Calabria
🇷🇴 Bucharest
🕒 Local time
21:37 9:37 PM
22:37 10:37 PM
1 h ahead of Reggio Di Calabria
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
183,035
1,883,425 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

RON, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

Romanian Leu exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 4.73 RON (1 RON = 0.211 USD). 1 EUR = 5.32 RON (1 RON = 0.188 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Reggio Di Calabria Bucharest 1,120 km ≈ 2 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Reggio Di Calabria
  • Bucharest

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Reggio Di Calabria vs Bucharest: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Reggio Di Calabria and in Bucharest?
Reggio Di Calabria and Bucharest differ by about 4% in total monthly costs ($1,393 vs $1,337 including rent). Bucharest is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Reggio Di Calabria or Bucharest?
Average pay runs 16% higher in Reggio Di Calabria, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Reggio Di Calabria and in Bucharest?
Rent for a central apartment: $485 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $695 in Bucharest. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city is more expensive overall: Reggio Di Calabria or Bucharest?
All in, you'll spend $1,393 per month in Reggio Di Calabria versus $1,337 in Bucharest – a 4% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How do commuting costs compare in Reggio Di Calabria and in Bucharest?
A monthly transit pass in Bucharest runs roughly 118% less than in Reggio Di Calabria. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,337 in Bucharest versus $1,393 in Reggio Di Calabria, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Bucharest but tight or insufficient in Reggio Di Calabria. The gap between the two cities makes Bucharest the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Reggio Di Calabria and Bucharest?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Where should expats move: Reggio Di Calabria or Bucharest?
Expats usually find Bucharest gentler on the wallet – expenses run 4% less than in Reggio Di Calabria. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Reggio Di Calabria vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?