Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Port Arthur, TX and Bansko

For one person, living is cheaper in Bansko: $956 a month against $2,568 in Port Arthur, TX, rent and utilities included – about $19,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Port Arthur, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,568
/mo nomad
Bansko
🇧🇬 Bulgaria
$956
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Port Arthur, TX and in Bansko

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Port Arthur, TX and in Bansko actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,568 per month in Port Arthur, TX vs $956 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Port Arthur, TX $2,568
  • Bansko $956

A couple spends around $3,758 per month in Port Arthur, TX vs $1,467 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Port Arthur, TX $3,758
  • Bansko $1,467

A family of three spends $4,949 per month in Port Arthur, TX vs $1,979 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Port Arthur, TX $4,949
  • Bansko $1,979

Port Arthur, TX costs about 169% more than Bansko, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Port Arthur, TX sits 90% above the global median, while Bansko is 29% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.64 $18.64
$8.66 BGN 15.06
115.24%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$73.8 $73.8
$44.94 BGN 78.2
64.29%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.12 $11.12
$8.78 BGN 15.28
26.65%
Cappuccino
$5.20 $5.20
$2.33 BGN 4.05
123.18%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.51 $2.51
$1.57 BGN 2.74
59.87%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.95 $1.95
$0.82 BGN 1.43
137.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.93 $5.93
$1.68 BGN 2.92
252.98%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.89 $6.89
$1.98 BGN 3.45
247.98%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.99 $0.99
$1.73 BGN 3.00
-42.77%
White Bread (500g)
$3.58 $3.58
$0.80 BGN 1.40
347.50%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.23 $4.23
$1.44 BGN 2.51
193.75%
Eggs
$4.04 $4.04
$2.36 BGN 4.10
71.19%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.47 $12.47
$9.39 BGN 16.34
32.80%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.22 $11.22
$6.41 BGN 11.15
75.04%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.73 $15.73
$8.48 BGN 14.76
85.50%
Apples (1kg)
$4.76 $4.76
$1.31 BGN 2.28
263.36%
Banana (1kg)
$1.59 $1.59
$1.62 BGN 2.82
-1.85%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.17 $4.17
$1.73 BGN 3.01
141.04%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.75 $4.75
$1.94 BGN 3.38
144.85%
Potato (1kg)
$2.77 $2.77
$0.94 BGN 1.63
194.68%
Onion (1kg)
$2.87 $2.87
$0.76 BGN 1.32
277.63%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.03 $2.03
$0.55 BGN 0.95
269.09%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.19 $2.19
$0.59 BGN 1.02
271.19%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.33 $9.33
$3.25 BGN 5.66
187.08%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.26 $14.26
$5.20 BGN 9.05
174.23%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.80 $1.80
$1.09 BGN 1.89
65.14%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.33 $3.33
$1.68 BGN 2.92
98.21%
🚌 Getting Around
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.05 $2.05
$0.84 BGN 1.45
144.05%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$27.06 BGN 47.09
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.58 $3.58
$1.34 BGN 2.34
167.16%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.64 $1.64
$0.65 BGN 1.14
152.31%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$28.95 $28.95
$10.06 BGN 17.51
187.77%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.90 $0.90
$1.48 BGN 2.57
-39.19%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.8K $29.8K
$29.1K BGN 50.7K
2.30%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.4K $25.4K
$20.9K BGN 36.4K
21.31%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$189 $189
$92.4 BGN 161
104.46%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$52.6 $52.6
$14.52 BGN 25.26
262.47%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$68.2 $68.2
$12.32 BGN 21.43
453.73%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$42.58 $42.58
$31.70 BGN 55.2
34.32%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$8.53 BGN 14.84
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.44 $13.44
$5.62 BGN 9.78
139.15%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,320 $1,320
$230 BGN 401
472.79%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.1K $23.1K
$2,268 BGN 3,947
917.38%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.9 $50.9
$30.10 BGN 52.4
69.07%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.65 $40.65
$19.62 BGN 34.13
107.19%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$85.5 $85.5
$45.86 BGN 79.8
86.52%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$114 $114
$47.69 BGN 83.0
138.02%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,582 $1,582
$518 BGN 902
205.26%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,346 $1,346
$357 BGN 621
277.09%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,623 $2,623
$614 BGN 1,069
326.98%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,242 $2,242
$569 BGN 990
294.03%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,777 $2,777
$1,191 BGN 2,073
133.08%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,486 $2,486
$959 BGN 1,669
159.19%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Port Arthur, TX
Bansko
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,704 BGN 2,965
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.51
2.99
117.73%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Port Arthur, TX: October 10, 2026

Last update for Bansko: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Port Arthur, TX
$1.3K
Bansko
$357 73.5% $989
Groceries & Markets
Port Arthur, TX
$386
Bansko
$192 50.3% $194
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Port Arthur, TX
$310
Bansko
$119 61.5% $191
Eating Out
Port Arthur, TX
$306
Bansko
$145 52.5% $161
Clothing & Footwear
Port Arthur, TX
$131
Bansko
$64 50.7% $66
Sport & Entertainment
Port Arthur, TX
$69
Bansko
$43 38.2% $27
Getting Around
Port Arthur, TX
$20 *
Bansko
$35 75.3% $15

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,582 in Port Arthur, TX versus $518 in Bansko. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $74.0 in Port Arthur, TX versus $45.00 in Bansko. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $386 vs $192 – making Bansko the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Port Arthur, TX
🇧🇬 Bansko
🕒 Local time
07:53 7:53 AM
15:53 3:53 PM
8 h ahead of Port Arthur, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
54,135
8,000
💱 Currency
Bulgarian Lev BGN лв.
Exchange rates and currency converter

BGN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Bulgarian Lev exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1.74 BGN (1 BGN = 0.575 USD). 1 EUR = 1.96 BGN (1 BGN = 0.511 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Port Arthur, TX Bansko 9,790 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Port Arthur, TX
  • Bansko

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Port Arthur, TX vs Bansko: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Port Arthur, TX and in Bansko compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $2,568 in Port Arthur, TX, $956 in Bansko – roughly 169% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in groceries.
What salary covers living expenses in Port Arthur, TX compared to Bansko?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,852 per month in Port Arthur, TX and $1,434 in Bansko. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Port Arthur, TX and Bansko?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bansko, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city is more expensive overall: Port Arthur, TX or Bansko?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,568 in Port Arthur, TX and $956 in Bansko. That's a gap of about 169%.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Port Arthur, TX and Bansko?
Kindergarten costs $1,320 per month in Port Arthur, TX and $230 in Bansko. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Bansko, where all-in costs run around $956, than in Port Arthur, TX at $2,568. In Bansko it covers expenses comfortably, while in Port Arthur, TX it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Port Arthur, TX and Bansko?
It depends on your priorities. Bansko has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $956 in Bansko to $2,568 in Port Arthur, TX. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Port Arthur, TX or Bansko safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Port Arthur, TX and Bansko?
If budget matters most, go with Bansko. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Port Arthur, TX makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Port Arthur, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?