Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Playa del Carmen and Visoko

For one person, living is cheaper in Visoko: $947 a month against $1,210 in Playa del Carmen, rent and utilities included – about $3,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Playa del Carmen
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,210
/mo nomad
Visoko
🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina
$947
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Playa del Carmen and in Visoko

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Playa del Carmen and in Visoko actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,210 per month in Playa del Carmen vs $947 in Visoko, rent included.

  • Playa del Carmen $1,210
  • Visoko $947

A couple spends around $2,113 per month in Playa del Carmen vs $1,475 in Visoko, rent included.

  • Playa del Carmen $2,113
  • Visoko $1,475

A family of three spends $3,016 per month in Playa del Carmen vs $2,004 in Visoko, rent included.

  • Playa del Carmen $3,016
  • Visoko $2,004

Playa del Carmen costs about 28% more than Visoko, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Playa del Carmen and Visoko are more affordable than the global median – Playa del Carmen 10% lower, Visoko 30% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.76 MX$199
$8.77 BAM 15.25
22.69%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$43.03 MX$795
$40.54 BAM 70.5
6.14%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.79 MX$218
$8.34 BAM 14.50
41.37%
Cappuccino
$3.87 MX$71.4
$1.95 BAM 3.39
98.46%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.37 MX$25.29
$2.24 BAM 3.89
-38.84%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.84 MX$15.44
$1.42 BAM 2.47
-40.85%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.10 MX$57.3
$2.54 BAM 4.41
22.05%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.07 MX$93.6
$2.81 BAM 4.88
80.43%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.44 MX$26.55
$1.21 BAM 2.11
19.01%
White Bread (500g)
$2.23 MX$41.23
$1.16 BAM 2.01
92.24%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.47 MX$27.17
$1.68 BAM 2.93
-12.50%
Eggs
$2.53 MX$46.71
$2.80 BAM 4.87
-9.64%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.30 MX$135
$9.70 BAM 16.86
-24.74%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.86 MX$145
$7.63 BAM 13.27
3.01%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.79 MX$236
$13.65 BAM 23.73
-6.30%
Apples (1kg)
$2.90 MX$53.6
$1.49 BAM 2.59
94.63%
Banana (1kg)
$1.44 MX$26.53
$1.70 BAM 2.95
-15.29%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.55 MX$47.07
$1.50 BAM 2.60
70.00%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.06 MX$38.03
$1.99 BAM 3.46
3.52%
Potato (1kg)
$2.00 MX$36.97
$0.98 BAM 1.71
104.08%
Onion (1kg)
$2.01 MX$37.07
$1.11 BAM 1.92
81.08%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.19 MX$22.02
$1.08 BAM 1.88
10.19%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.26 MX$23.23
$0.73 BAM 1.27
72.60%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.40 MX$81.4
$3.85 BAM 6.70
14.29%
Wine (Bottle)
$9.59 MX$177
$8.36 BAM 14.54
14.71%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.59 MX$29.41
$0.89 BAM 1.55
78.65%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.81 MX$51.9
$1.39 BAM 2.42
102.16%
🚌 Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.57 MX$10.47
$1.25 BAM 2.17
-54.40%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.82 MX$514
$17.44 BAM 30.32
59.52%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.98 MX$92.1
$1.45 BAM 2.53
243.45%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.50 MX$64.6
$1.11 BAM 1.94
215.32%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.40 MX$99.8
$8.36 BAM 14.54
-35.41%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.47 MX$27.08
$1.72 BAM 2.99
-14.53%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.0K MX$387.8K
$29.9K BAM 52.0K
-29.80%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.9K MX$441.8K
$23.6K BAM 41.0K
1.31%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$84.2 MX$1,556
$161 BAM 280
-47.75%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.99 MX$443
$15.61 BAM 27.15
53.68%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$29.02 MX$536
$28.11 BAM 48.88
3.24%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$63.0 MX$1,164
$32.76 BAM 57.0
92.25%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$29.14 MX$539
$7.84 BAM 13.64
271.68%
Cinema Ticket
$4.94 MX$91.3
$5.77 BAM 10.04
-14.38%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$204 MX$3,763
$209 BAM 364
-2.68%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$3,941 MX$72.8K
$3,513 BAM 6,109
12.18%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$43.60 MX$806
$84.2 BAM 146
-48.22%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.12 MX$797
$36.09 BAM 62.8
19.48%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$75.8 MX$1,400
$90.7 BAM 158
-16.45%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$88.6 MX$1,637
$114 BAM 198
-22.26%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,008 MX$18.6K
$188 BAM 326
437.60%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$374 MX$6,911
$145 BAM 252
158.19%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,708 MX$31.6K
$318 BAM 553
436.77%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,106 MX$20.4K
$269 BAM 467
311.42%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,944 MX$72.9K
$1,673 BAM 2,908
135.83%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$6,169 MX$114.0K
$1,310 BAM 2,277
371.08%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Playa del Carmen
Visoko
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$754 MX$13.9K
$866 BAM 1,506
-12.93%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.45
4.44
157.88%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Playa del Carmen: October 10, 2026

Last update for Visoko: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
$374
Visoko
$145 61.3% $229
Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
$258
Visoko
$226 12.7% $33
Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
$202
Visoko
$151 25.1% $51
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
$137
Visoko
$205 49.3% $68
Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
$113
Visoko
$146 29.4% $33
Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
$73
Visoko
$44 39.2% $29
Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
$53
Visoko
$29 43.9% $23

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,008 in Playa del Carmen versus $188 in Visoko. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 15% higher in Visoko, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $43.00 in Playa del Carmen versus $41.00 in Visoko. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $258 vs $226 – making Visoko the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Playa del Carmen
🇧🇦 Visoko
🕒 Local time
08:21 8:21 AM
15:21 3:21 PM
7 h ahead of Playa del Carmen
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
149,923
11,552
Exchange rates and currency converter

BAM, USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Mark exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1.74 BAM (1 BAM = 0.575 USD). 1 EUR = 1.95 BAM (1 BAM = 0.512 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Playa del Carmen Visoko 9,580 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Playa del Carmen
  • Visoko

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Playa del Carmen vs Visoko: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Visoko cheaper than Playa del Carmen?
Yes – Playa del Carmen is pricier by about 28%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,816 per month in Playa del Carmen and $1,420 in Visoko. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Visoko, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
What are total monthly expenses in Playa del Carmen and in Visoko?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,210 in Playa del Carmen and $947 in Visoko. That's a gap of about 28%.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
Public transport costs about 60% less in Visoko. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Is $1,000 a realistic budget for living in Playa del Carmen or in Visoko?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Visoko, where all-in costs run around $947, than in Playa del Carmen at $1,210. In Visoko it covers expenses comfortably, while in Playa del Carmen it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Playa del Carmen or Visoko more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Visoko – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Playa del Carmen or Visoko?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Visoko. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Playa del Carmen makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Playa del Carmen vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?