Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Playa del Carmen and Eger

For one person, living costs are similar in Playa del Carmen and in Eger: $1,204 and $1,240 a month, rent and utilities included.

Playa del Carmen
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,204
/mo nomad
Eger
🇭🇺 Hungary
$1,240
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Playa del Carmen and in Eger

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Playa del Carmen and in Eger actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,204 in Playa del Carmen versus $1,240 in Eger.

  • Playa del Carmen $1,204
  • Eger $1,240

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,102 in Playa del Carmen versus $1,843 in Eger.

  • Playa del Carmen $2,102
  • Eger $1,843

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,000 in Playa del Carmen versus $2,445 in Eger.

  • Playa del Carmen $3,000
  • Eger $2,445

Living in Playa del Carmen costs roughly 3% less than in Eger, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities sit below the global median: Playa del Carmen 11% lower, Eger 9% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.86 MX$201
$9.33 Ft 3,014
16.40%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$44.21 MX$817
$37.41 Ft 12.1K
18.18%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.76 MX$217
$6.83 Ft 2,206
72.18%
Cappuccino
$3.68 MX$68.0
$2.48 Ft 802
48.39%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.34 MX$24.79
$1.11 Ft 359
20.72%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.82 MX$15.24
$0.73 Ft 236
12.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.06 MX$56.6
$2.27 Ft 733
34.80%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.94 MX$91.2
$1.89 Ft 612
161.38%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.47 MX$27.17
$1.14 Ft 369
28.95%
White Bread (500g)
$2.22 MX$40.95
$1.33 Ft 429
66.92%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.48 MX$27.32
$2.54 Ft 820
-41.73%
Eggs
$2.49 MX$45.99
$3.60 Ft 1,162
-30.83%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.52 MX$139
$9.71 Ft 3,138
-22.55%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.96 MX$147
$6.64 Ft 2,145
19.88%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.57 MX$232
$13.08 Ft 4,225
-3.90%
Apples (1kg)
$2.78 MX$51.3
$2.18 Ft 705
27.52%
Banana (1kg)
$1.43 MX$26.37
$2.17 Ft 700
-34.10%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.62 MX$48.37
$2.02 Ft 653
29.70%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.14 MX$39.49
$3.36 Ft 1,084
-36.31%
Potato (1kg)
$2.02 MX$37.38
$1.04 Ft 337
94.23%
Onion (1kg)
$1.99 MX$36.74
$1.05 Ft 340
89.52%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.14 MX$21.01
$1.40 Ft 452
-18.57%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.20 MX$22.18
$0.56 Ft 179
114.29%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.26 MX$78.7
$8.00 Ft 2,585
-46.75%
Wine (Bottle)
$10.02 MX$185
$5.26 Ft 1,699
90.49%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.54 MX$28.41
$1.23 Ft 399
25.20%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.66 MX$49.17
$2.05 Ft 663
29.76%
🚌 Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.53 MX$9.73
$1.20 Ft 389
-55.83%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.51 MX$508
$31.24 Ft 10.1K
-11.94%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.90 MX$90.6
$2.98 Ft 962
64.43%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.43 MX$63.5
$1.58 Ft 511
117.09%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.38 MX$99.4
$18.22 Ft 5,886
-70.47%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.45 MX$26.76
$1.89 Ft 610
-23.28%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.2K MX$391.0K
$27.5K Ft 8.9M
-23.14%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.0K MX$425.3K
$36.4K Ft 11.8M
-36.81%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$85.4 MX$1,577
$128 Ft 41.4K
-33.32%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.46 MX$434
$22.46 Ft 7,255
4.45%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$28.43 MX$525
$20.50 Ft 6,625
38.68%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$62.2 MX$1,149
$72.7 Ft 23.5K
-14.47%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$28.68 MX$530
$19.54 Ft 6,312
46.78%
Cinema Ticket
$5.10 MX$94.3
$8.77 Ft 2,832
-41.85%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$201 MX$3,715
$252 Ft 81.5K
-20.25%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$3,947 MX$72.9K
$6,713 Ft 2.2M
-41.21%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.39 MX$820
$84.4 Ft 27.3K
-47.38%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.35 MX$764
$27.21 Ft 8,792
51.97%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$72.7 MX$1,344
$77.2 Ft 24.9K
-5.78%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$89.6 MX$1,656
$81.2 Ft 26.2K
10.34%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$979 MX$18.1K
$544 Ft 175.8K
79.94%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$373 MX$6,887
$425 Ft 137.3K
-12.27%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,681 MX$31.1K
$732 Ft 236.5K
129.66%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,095 MX$20.2K
$638 Ft 206.0K
71.73%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,949 MX$73.0K
$3,559 Ft 1.1M
10.94%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$6,137 MX$113.4K
$2,769 Ft 894.5K
121.65%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Playa del Carmen
Eger
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$738 MX$13.6K
$1,536 Ft 496.3K
-52.00%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.45
8.38
36.63%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Playa del Carmen: October 17, 2026

Last update for Eger: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
$373
Eger
$425 14% $52
Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
$258
Eger
$238 7.9% $21
Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
$200
Eger
$147 26.4% $53
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
$137
Eger
$171 24.6% $34
Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
$112
Eger
$121 8.8% $9.8
Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
$72
Eger
$90 24.6% $18
Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
$52
Eger
$47 9.2% $4.8

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $979 in Playa del Carmen and $544 in Eger. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Eger pays 108% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $44.00 in Playa del Carmen vs $37.00 in Eger for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $258 vs $238 per month, with Eger cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Playa del Carmen
🇭🇺 Eger
🕒 Local time
00:42 12:42 AM
07:42 7:42 AM
7 h ahead of Playa del Carmen
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
149,923
49,499
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

HUF, USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

Hungarian Forint exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 323 HUF (1,000 HUF = 3.1 USD). 1 EUR = 363 HUF (1,000 HUF = 2.75 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Playa del Carmen Eger 9,540 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Playa del Carmen
  • Eger

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Playa del Carmen vs Eger: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Playa del Carmen and in Eger?
Playa del Carmen and Eger differ by about 3% in total monthly costs ($1,204 vs $1,240 including rent). Playa del Carmen is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 108% lower in Eger. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Playa del Carmen and in Eger?
Rent for a central apartment: $979 in Playa del Carmen versus $544 in Eger. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Playa del Carmen and Eger?
Childcare runs $201 in Playa del Carmen versus $252 in Eger. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Shoppers in Eger pay roughly 9% less for everyday groceries. It's an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $1,204 in Playa del Carmen versus $1,240 in Eger, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Playa del Carmen but tight or insufficient in Eger. The gap between the two cities makes Playa del Carmen the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Playa del Carmen and Eger?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Playa del Carmen or Eger safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Playa del Carmen and Eger are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Playa del Carmen or Eger?
Expats usually find Playa del Carmen gentler on the wallet – expenses run 3% less than in Eger. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Playa del Carmen vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?