Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Playa del Carmen and Chone

For one person, living is cheaper in Chone: $732 a month against $1,210 in Playa del Carmen, rent and utilities included – about $5,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Playa del Carmen
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,210
/mo nomad
Chone
🇪🇨 Ecuador
$732
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Playa del Carmen and in Chone

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Playa del Carmen and in Chone actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,210 in Playa del Carmen versus $732 in Chone.

  • Playa del Carmen $1,210
  • Chone $732

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,113 in Playa del Carmen versus $1,240 in Chone.

  • Playa del Carmen $2,113
  • Chone $1,240

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,016 in Playa del Carmen versus $1,748 in Chone.

  • Playa del Carmen $3,016
  • Chone $1,748

Living in Playa del Carmen is roughly 65% more expensive than in Chone, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities sit below the global median: Playa del Carmen 10% lower, Chone 46% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.76 MX$199
$3.77 $3.77
185.41%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$43.03 MX$795
$31.29 $31.29
37.52%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.79 MX$218
$5.91 $5.91
99.49%
Cappuccino
$3.87 MX$71.4
$2.48 $2.48
56.05%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.37 MX$25.29
$0.86 $0.86
59.30%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.84 MX$15.44
$0.69 $0.69
21.74%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.10 MX$57.3
$2.07 $2.07
49.76%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.07 MX$93.6
$4.08 $4.08
24.26%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.44 MX$26.55
$1.12 $1.12
28.57%
White Bread (500g)
$2.23 MX$41.23
$1.52 $1.52
46.71%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.47 MX$27.17
$1.57 $1.57
-6.37%
Eggs
$2.53 MX$46.71
$2.00 $2.00
26.50%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.30 MX$135
$6.64 $6.64
9.94%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.86 MX$145
$4.55 $4.55
72.75%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.79 MX$236
$6.32 $6.32
102.37%
Apples (1kg)
$2.90 MX$53.6
$1.55 $1.55
87.10%
Banana (1kg)
$1.44 MX$26.53
$0.97 $0.97
48.45%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.55 MX$47.07
$1.04 $1.04
145.19%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.06 MX$38.03
$1.03 $1.03
100.00%
Potato (1kg)
$2.00 MX$36.97
$1.13 $1.13
76.99%
Onion (1kg)
$2.01 MX$37.07
$1.03 $1.03
95.15%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.19 MX$22.02
$0.71 $0.71
67.61%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.26 MX$23.23
$1.08 $1.08
16.67%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.40 MX$81.4
$5.01 $5.01
-12.18%
Wine (Bottle)
$9.59 MX$177
$8.56 $8.56
12.03%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.59 MX$29.41
$1.63 $1.63
-2.45%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.81 MX$51.9
$2.76 $2.76
1.81%
🚌 Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.57 MX$10.47
$0.31 $0.31
83.87%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.82 MX$514
$17.28 $17.28
61.00%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.98 MX$92.1
$1.32 $1.32
277.27%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.50 MX$64.6
$1.23 $1.23
184.55%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.40 MX$99.8
$8.58 $8.58
-37.06%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.47 MX$27.08
$0.86 $0.86
70.93%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.0K MX$387.8K
$21.7K $21.7K
-3.14%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.9K MX$441.8K
$33.0K $33.0K
-27.56%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$84.2 MX$1,556
$41.43 $41.43
103.26%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.99 MX$443
$13.59 $13.59
76.53%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$29.02 MX$536
$25.32 $25.32
14.61%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$63.0 MX$1,164
$33.32 $33.32
89.02%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$29.14 MX$539
$15.43 $15.43
88.85%
Cinema Ticket
$4.94 MX$91.3
$6.33 $6.33
-21.96%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$204 MX$3,763
$207 $207
-1.54%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$3,941 MX$72.8K
$5,025 $5,025
-21.58%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$43.60 MX$806
$55.5 $55.5
-21.47%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.12 MX$797
$47.21 $47.21
-8.66%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$75.8 MX$1,400
$109 $109
-30.43%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$88.6 MX$1,637
$79.7 $79.7
11.11%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,008 MX$18.6K
$319 $319
216.31%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$374 MX$6,911
$169 $169
121.73%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,708 MX$31.6K
$788 $788
116.80%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,106 MX$20.4K
$451 $451
145.35%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,944 MX$72.9K
$1,272 $1,272
210.13%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$6,169 MX$114.0K
$807 $807
664.91%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Playa del Carmen
Chone
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$754 MX$13.9K
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.45
10.05
13.93%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Playa del Carmen: October 10, 2026

Last update for Chone: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
$374
Chone
$169 54.9% $205
Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
$258
Chone
$177 31.4% $81
Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
$202
Chone
$102 49.4% $100
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
$137
Chone
$80 41.4% $57
Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
$113
Chone
$131 16% $18
Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
$73
Chone
$46 36.9% $27
Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
$53
Chone
$26 50.6% $27

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,008 in Playa del Carmen and $319 in Chone. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $43.00 in Playa del Carmen vs $31.00 in Chone for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $258 vs $177 per month, with Chone cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Playa del Carmen
🇪🇨 Chone
🕒 Local time
14:24 2:24 PM
14:24 2:24 PM
Same time as Playa del Carmen
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
149,923
44,751
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Playa del Carmen Chone 2,490 km ≈ 3 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Playa del Carmen
  • Chone

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Playa del Carmen vs Chone: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Playa del Carmen or Chone?
Chone wins on cost – living expenses run 65% lower than in Playa del Carmen. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Chone the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Playa del Carmen and in Chone?
You'd need roughly $1,816 in Playa del Carmen and $1,097 in Chone to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Playa del Carmen compared to Chone?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,008 in Playa del Carmen versus $319 in Chone. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Playa del Carmen compared to Chone?
All in, you'll spend $1,210 per month in Playa del Carmen versus $732 in Chone – a 65% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Playa del Carmen compared to Chone?
A monthly transit pass in Chone runs roughly 61% less than in Playa del Carmen. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Playa del Carmen or in Chone?
At $732 in Chone versus $1,210 in Playa del Carmen, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Chone but tight or insufficient in Playa del Carmen. The gap between the two cities makes Chone the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Playa del Carmen or Chone?
Both work as nomad bases, but Chone delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $732 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Chone hard to pass up.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Chone gentler on the wallet – expenses run 65% less than in Playa del Carmen. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Playa del Carmen vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?