Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Playa del Carmen and Bydgoszcz

For one person, living is cheaper in Playa del Carmen: $1,204 a month against $1,461 in Bydgoszcz, rent and utilities included – about $3,100 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Bydgoszcz outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Playa del Carmen
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,204
/mo nomad
Bydgoszcz
🇵🇱 Poland
$1,461
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Playa del Carmen and in Bydgoszcz

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Playa del Carmen and in Bydgoszcz actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,204 in Playa del Carmen versus $1,461 in Bydgoszcz.

  • Playa del Carmen $1,204
  • Bydgoszcz $1,461

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,102 in Playa del Carmen versus $2,221 in Bydgoszcz.

  • Playa del Carmen $2,102
  • Bydgoszcz $2,221

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,000 in Playa del Carmen versus $2,981 in Bydgoszcz.

  • Playa del Carmen $3,000
  • Bydgoszcz $2,981

Living in Playa del Carmen costs roughly 18% less than in Bydgoszcz, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Playa del Carmen is 11% below, Bydgoszcz is 8% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.86 MX$201
$12.16 zł 47.25
-10.69%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$44.21 MX$817
$63.0 zł 245
-29.79%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.76 MX$217
$7.78 zł 30.21
51.16%
Cappuccino
$3.68 MX$68.0
$3.42 zł 13.29
7.60%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.34 MX$24.79
$2.10 zł 8.17
-36.19%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.82 MX$15.24
$1.70 zł 6.61
-51.76%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.06 MX$56.6
$3.87 zł 15.02
-20.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.94 MX$91.2
$3.67 zł 14.25
34.60%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.47 MX$27.17
$1.04 zł 4.06
41.35%
White Bread (500g)
$2.22 MX$40.95
$1.68 zł 6.54
32.14%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.48 MX$27.32
$0.97 zł 3.77
52.58%
Eggs
$2.49 MX$45.99
$3.86 zł 14.98
-35.49%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.52 MX$139
$9.19 zł 35.72
-18.17%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.96 MX$147
$6.94 zł 26.95
14.70%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.57 MX$232
$11.97 zł 46.52
5.01%
Apples (1kg)
$2.78 MX$51.3
$1.36 zł 5.30
104.41%
Banana (1kg)
$1.43 MX$26.37
$1.69 zł 6.56
-15.38%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.62 MX$48.37
$1.54 zł 6.00
70.13%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.14 MX$39.49
$3.17 zł 12.30
-32.49%
Potato (1kg)
$2.02 MX$37.38
$0.93 zł 3.62
117.20%
Onion (1kg)
$1.99 MX$36.74
$1.32 zł 5.12
50.76%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.14 MX$21.01
$1.13 zł 4.38
0.88%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.20 MX$22.18
$0.66 zł 2.57
81.82%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.26 MX$78.7
$5.67 zł 22.02
-24.87%
Wine (Bottle)
$10.02 MX$185
$8.13 zł 31.59
23.25%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.54 MX$28.41
$1.07 zł 4.16
43.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.66 MX$49.17
$1.43 zł 5.55
86.01%
🚌 Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.53 MX$9.73
$0.95 zł 3.71
-44.21%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.51 MX$508
$27.75 zł 108
-0.86%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.90 MX$90.6
$2.14 zł 8.30
128.97%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.43 MX$63.5
$0.78 zł 3.04
339.74%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.38 MX$99.4
$10.08 zł 39.18
-46.63%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.45 MX$26.76
$1.55 zł 6.03
-6.45%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.2K MX$391.0K
$30.7K zł 119.2K
-31.02%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.0K MX$425.3K
$29.7K zł 115.2K
-22.39%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$85.4 MX$1,577
$282 zł 1,095
-69.71%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.46 MX$434
$7.93 zł 30.83
195.84%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$28.43 MX$525
$18.87 zł 73.3
50.66%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$62.2 MX$1,149
$39.69 zł 154
56.69%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$28.68 MX$530
$16.79 zł 65.2
70.82%
Cinema Ticket
$5.10 MX$94.3
$7.71 zł 29.97
-33.85%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$201 MX$3,715
$329 zł 1,278
-38.88%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$3,947 MX$72.9K
$5,120 zł 19.9K
-22.91%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.39 MX$820
$82.1 zł 319
-45.94%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.35 MX$764
$36.18 zł 141
14.29%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$72.7 MX$1,344
$89.4 zł 347
-18.66%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$89.6 MX$1,656
$101 zł 392
-11.22%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$979 MX$18.1K
$678 zł 2,633
44.50%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$373 MX$6,887
$491 zł 1,907
-24.07%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,681 MX$31.1K
$1,116 zł 4,336
50.61%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,095 MX$20.2K
$896 zł 3,481
22.23%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,949 MX$73.0K
$2,864 zł 11.1K
37.87%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$6,137 MX$113.4K
$2,164 zł 8,409
183.52%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Playa del Carmen
Bydgoszcz
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$738 MX$13.6K
$1,497 zł 5,817
-50.74%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.45
6.89
66.18%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Playa del Carmen: October 17, 2026

Last update for Bydgoszcz: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
$373
Bydgoszcz
$491 31.7% $118
Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
$258
Bydgoszcz
$226 12.5% $32
Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
$200
Bydgoszcz
$204 1.7% $3.3
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
$137
Bydgoszcz
$309 125% $171
Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
$112
Bydgoszcz
$139 24.4% $27
Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
$72
Bydgoszcz
$55 23.9% $17
Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
$52
Bydgoszcz
$38 27.2% $14

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $979 in Playa del Carmen and $678 in Bydgoszcz. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Bydgoszcz pays 103% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $44.00 in Playa del Carmen vs $63.0 in Bydgoszcz. Groceries flip the comparison at $258 vs $226, with Bydgoszcz cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Playa del Carmen
🇵🇱 Bydgoszcz
🕒 Local time
08:31 8:31 AM
15:31 3:31 PM
7 h ahead of Playa del Carmen
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
149,923
359,428
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

PLN, USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

Polish Złoty exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 3.89 PLN (1 PLN = 0.257 USD). 1 EUR = 4.37 PLN (1 PLN = 0.229 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Playa del Carmen Bydgoszcz 9,140 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Playa del Carmen
  • Bydgoszcz

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Playa del Carmen vs Bydgoszcz: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Playa del Carmen or Bydgoszcz?
Playa del Carmen wins on cost – living expenses run 21% lower than in Bydgoszcz. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Playa del Carmen the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Playa del Carmen or in Bydgoszcz?
On paper, salaries run 103% lower in Bydgoszcz. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Playa del Carmen compared to Bydgoszcz?
Rent for a central apartment: $979 in Playa del Carmen versus $678 in Bydgoszcz. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Playa del Carmen and in Bydgoszcz?
Childcare runs $201 in Playa del Carmen versus $329 in Bydgoszcz. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Are groceries more expensive in Playa del Carmen or in Bydgoszcz?
Shoppers in Bydgoszcz pay roughly 14% less for everyday groceries. It's an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Playa del Carmen or in Bydgoszcz?
At $1,204 in Playa del Carmen versus $1,461 in Bydgoszcz, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Playa del Carmen but tight or insufficient in Bydgoszcz. The gap between the two cities makes Playa del Carmen the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Playa del Carmen or Bydgoszcz?
Both work as nomad bases, but Playa del Carmen delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,204 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Playa del Carmen hard to pass up.
How safe is Playa del Carmen compared to Bydgoszcz?
Safety-wise, Playa del Carmen and Bydgoszcz are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Playa del Carmen gentler on the wallet – expenses run 21% less than in Bydgoszcz. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Playa del Carmen vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?