Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Playa del Carmen and Afgoye

For one person, living is cheaper in Afgoye: $70.2 a month against $1,204 in Playa del Carmen, rent and utilities included – about $13,600 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Playa del Carmen
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,204
/mo nomad
Afgoye
🇸🇴 Somalia
$70.2
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Playa del Carmen and in Afgoye

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Playa del Carmen and in Afgoye actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,204 in Playa del Carmen versus $70.2 in Afgoye.

  • Playa del Carmen $1,204
  • Afgoye $70.2

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,102 in Playa del Carmen versus $137 in Afgoye.

  • Playa del Carmen $2,102
  • Afgoye $137

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,000 in Playa del Carmen versus $205 in Afgoye.

  • Playa del Carmen $3,000
  • Afgoye $205

Living in Playa del Carmen is roughly 1616% more expensive than in Afgoye, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities sit below the global median: Playa del Carmen 11% lower, Afgoye 95% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.86 MX$201
$1.02 SOS 578
964.71%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$44.21 MX$817
-
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.76 MX$217
$3.48 SOS 1,976
237.93%
Cappuccino
$3.68 MX$68.0
$0.51 SOS 291
621.57%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.34 MX$24.79
$0.48 SOS 275
179.17%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.82 MX$15.24
$0.21 SOS 119
290.48%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.06 MX$56.6
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.94 MX$91.2
-
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.47 MX$27.17
-
-
White Bread (500g)
$2.22 MX$40.95
-
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.48 MX$27.32
-
-
Eggs
$2.49 MX$45.99
-
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.52 MX$139
-
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.96 MX$147
-
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.57 MX$232
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$2.78 MX$51.3
-
-
Banana (1kg)
$1.43 MX$26.37
-
-
Oranges (1kg)
$2.62 MX$48.37
-
-
Tomato (1kg)
$2.14 MX$39.49
-
-
Potato (1kg)
$2.02 MX$37.38
-
-
Onion (1kg)
$1.99 MX$36.74
-
-
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.14 MX$21.01
-
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.20 MX$22.18
-
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.26 MX$78.7
-
-
Wine (Bottle)
$10.02 MX$185
-
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.54 MX$28.41
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.66 MX$49.17
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.53 MX$9.73
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.51 MX$508
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.90 MX$90.6
-
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.43 MX$63.5
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.38 MX$99.4
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.45 MX$26.76
-
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.2K MX$391.0K
-
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.0K MX$425.3K
-
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$85.4 MX$1,577
-
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.46 MX$434
$4.97 SOS 2,825
372.03%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$28.43 MX$525
$25.29 SOS 14.4K
12.42%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$62.2 MX$1,149
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$28.68 MX$530
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$5.10 MX$94.3
-
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$201 MX$3,715
-
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$3,947 MX$72.9K
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.39 MX$820
$9.84 SOS 5,589
351.12%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.35 MX$764
-
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$72.7 MX$1,344
-
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$89.6 MX$1,656
$17.78 SOS 10.1K
403.99%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$979 MX$18.1K
$58.9 SOS 33.5K
1562.40%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$373 MX$6,887
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,681 MX$31.1K
$162 SOS 91.9K
939.17%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,095 MX$20.2K
$89.6 SOS 50.9K
1122.98%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,949 MX$73.0K
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$6,137 MX$113.4K
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Playa del Carmen
Afgoye
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$738 MX$13.6K
$203 SOS 115.1K
264.07%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.45
0
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Playa del Carmen: October 17, 2026

Last update for Afgoye: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Playa del Carmen
$373
Afgoye
–
Groceries & Markets
Playa del Carmen
$258
Afgoye
–
Eating Out
Playa del Carmen
$200
Afgoye
–
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Playa del Carmen
$137
Afgoye
–
Clothing & Footwear
Playa del Carmen
$112
Afgoye
–
Sport & Entertainment
Playa del Carmen
$72
Afgoye
–
Getting Around
Playa del Carmen
$52
Afgoye
–

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $979 in Playa del Carmen and $58.9 in Afgoye. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Playa del Carmen pays 264% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Playa del Carmen
🇸🇴 Afgoye
🕒 Local time
11:12 11:12 AM
19:12 7:12 PM
8 h ahead of Playa del Carmen
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
149,923
65,461
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

SOS, USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

Somali Shilling exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 568 SOS (1,000 SOS = 1.76 USD). 1 EUR = 639 SOS (1,000 SOS = 1.57 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Playa del Carmen Afgoye 14,230 km ≈ 18 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Playa del Carmen
  • Afgoye

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Playa del Carmen vs Afgoye: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Playa del Carmen and in Afgoye?
Playa del Carmen and Afgoye differ by about 1616% in total monthly costs ($1,204 vs $70.2 including rent). Afgoye is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Playa del Carmen or Afgoye?
Average pay runs 264% higher in Playa del Carmen, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Playa del Carmen and in Afgoye?
Rent for a central apartment: $979 in Playa del Carmen versus $58.9 in Afgoye. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $70.2 in Afgoye versus $1,204 in Playa del Carmen, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Afgoye but tight or insufficient in Playa del Carmen. The gap between the two cities makes Afgoye the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Playa del Carmen and Afgoye?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Where should expats move: Playa del Carmen or Afgoye?
Expats usually find Afgoye gentler on the wallet – expenses run 1616% less than in Playa del Carmen. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Playa del Carmen vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?