Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Newport, RI and Santiago

For one person, living is cheaper in Santiago: $1,183 a month against $3,637 in Newport, RI, rent and utilities included – about $29,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Newport, RI
🇺🇸 United States
$3,637
/mo nomad
Santiago
🇨🇱 Chile
$1,183
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Newport, RI and in Santiago

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Newport, RI and in Santiago actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,637 in Newport, RI versus $1,183 in Santiago.

  • Newport, RI $3,637
  • Santiago $1,183

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,611 in Newport, RI versus $1,882 in Santiago.

  • Newport, RI $4,611
  • Santiago $1,882

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,586 in Newport, RI versus $2,581 in Santiago.

  • Newport, RI $5,586
  • Santiago $2,581

Living in Newport, RI is roughly 207% more expensive than in Santiago, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Newport, RI is 168% above, Santiago is 13% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.15 $20.15
$10.15 CLP 9,995
98.52%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.7 $74.7
$51.9 CLP 51.1K
43.90%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.98 $12.98
$8.56 CLP 8,423
51.64%
Cappuccino
$5.26 $5.26
$3.15 CLP 3,101
66.98%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.80 $2.80
$1.71 CLP 1,685
63.74%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.49 $2.49
$1.28 CLP 1,255
94.53%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.04 $6.04
$4.18 CLP 4,118
44.50%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.95 $8.95
$4.46 CLP 4,390
100.67%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.01 $1.01
$1.29 CLP 1,269
-21.71%
White Bread (500g)
$4.63 $4.63
$1.76 CLP 1,737
163.07%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$16.60 $16.60
$1.66 CLP 1,630
900.00%
Eggs
$6.32 $6.32
$4.21 CLP 4,140
50.12%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.69 $10.69
$11.08 CLP 10.9K
-3.52%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.74 $10.74
$6.75 CLP 6,641
59.11%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$18.92 $18.92
$10.76 CLP 10.6K
75.84%
Apples (1kg)
$5.51 $5.51
$1.96 CLP 1,927
181.12%
Banana (1kg)
$4.32 $4.32
$1.54 CLP 1,518
180.52%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.36 $3.36
$1.58 CLP 1,560
112.66%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.05 $3.05
$1.74 CLP 1,713
75.29%
Potato (1kg)
$2.15 $2.15
$1.09 CLP 1,075
97.25%
Onion (1kg)
$2.41 $2.41
$1.53 CLP 1,509
57.52%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.64 $2.64
$1.18 CLP 1,163
123.73%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.84 $2.84
$1.08 CLP 1,060
162.96%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$13.90 $13.90
$5.18 CLP 5,101
168.34%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.11 $17.11
$6.17 CLP 6,070
177.31%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.90 $1.90
$1.53 CLP 1,511
24.18%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.75 $2.75
$2.36 CLP 2,325
16.53%
🚌 Getting Around
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.96 $1.96
$0.84 CLP 824
133.33%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$69.1 $69.1
$41.44 CLP 40.8K
66.77%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$5.90 $5.90
$0.42 CLP 416
1304.76%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$0.88 CLP 869
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$11.49 CLP 11.3K
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.05 $1.05
$1.49 CLP 1,462
-29.53%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.2K $28.2K
$17.2K CLP 17.0M
63.49%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.0K $26.0K
$25.6K CLP 25.2M
1.53%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$177 $177
$149 CLP 146.3K
19.03%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$36.63 $36.63
$12.11 CLP 11.9K
202.48%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$58.5 $58.5
$19.13 CLP 18.8K
205.65%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$89.1 $89.1
$33.30 CLP 32.8K
167.51%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$11.51 CLP 11.3K
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.44 $12.44
$7.32 CLP 7,208
69.95%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$2,164 $2,164
$436 CLP 429.2K
396.38%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$11.0K CLP 10.8M
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$38.17 $38.17
$49.17 CLP 48.4K
-22.37%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$16.28 $16.28
$29.11 CLP 28.7K
-44.07%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$98.2 $98.2
$65.5 CLP 64.5K
49.84%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$80.1 CLP 78.9K
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,483 $2,483
$554 CLP 545.8K
347.83%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,289 $2,289
$383 CLP 376.6K
498.22%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,610 $3,610
$1,002 CLP 986.5K
260.17%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,612 $2,612
$775 CLP 762.5K
237.26%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$8,412 $8,412
$2,708 CLP 2.7M
210.64%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$4,915 $4,915
$2,613 CLP 2.6M
88.10%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Newport, RI
Santiago
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,871 $2,871
$778 CLP 766.3K
268.77%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.24
5.39
15.77%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Newport, RI: October 18, 2026

Last update for Santiago: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Newport, RI
$2.3K
Santiago
$383 83.3% $1.9K
Groceries & Markets
Newport, RI
$478
Santiago
$236 50.6% $242
Eating Out
Newport, RI
$333
Santiago
$186 43.9% $146
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Newport, RI
$272
Santiago
$180 33.9% $92
Sport & Entertainment
Newport, RI
$114
Santiago
$48 57.9% $66
Getting Around
Newport, RI
$83 *
Santiago
$50 40.1% $33
Clothing & Footwear
Newport, RI
$69 *
Santiago
$101 46.7% $32

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,483 in Newport, RI and $554 in Santiago. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Newport, RI pays 269% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $75.0 in Newport, RI vs $52.0 in Santiago for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $478 vs $236 per month, with Santiago cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Newport, RI
🇨🇱 Santiago
🕒 Local time
15:25 3:25 PM
16:25 4:25 PM
1 h ahead of Newport, RI
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
24,409
6,139,087 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CLP, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Chilean Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 984 CLP (1,000 CLP = 1.02 USD). 1 EUR = 1,107 CLP (10,000 CLP = 9.04 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Newport, RI Santiago 8,330 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Newport, RI
  • Santiago

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Newport, RI vs Santiago: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Newport, RI or Santiago?
Santiago wins on cost – living expenses run 207% lower than in Newport, RI. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Santiago the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Newport, RI or in Santiago?
Average pay runs 269% higher in Newport, RI, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Newport, RI compared to Santiago?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,483 in Newport, RI versus $554 in Santiago. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Newport, RI or in Santiago?
Supermarket bills run roughly 102% higher in Newport, RI. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How do dining costs compare in Newport, RI and in Santiago?
Dining out is cheaper in Santiago – a meal for two runs $52.0 versus $75.0 in Newport, RI. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Newport, RI or in Santiago?
At $1,183 in Santiago versus $3,637 in Newport, RI, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Santiago but tight or insufficient in Newport, RI. The gap between the two cities makes Santiago the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Newport, RI or Santiago?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Santiago gentler on the wallet – expenses run 207% less than in Newport, RI. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Newport, RI vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?