Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Newport, AR and Santiago

For one person, living is cheaper in Santiago: $1,183 a month against $2,540 in Newport, AR, rent and utilities included – about $16,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Newport, AR
🇺🇸 United States
$2,540
/mo nomad
Santiago
🇨🇱 Chile
$1,183
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Newport, AR and in Santiago

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Newport, AR and in Santiago actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,540 in Newport, AR versus $1,183 in Santiago.

  • Newport, AR $2,540
  • Santiago $1,183

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,532 in Newport, AR versus $1,882 in Santiago.

  • Newport, AR $3,532
  • Santiago $1,882

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,524 in Newport, AR versus $2,581 in Santiago.

  • Newport, AR $4,524
  • Santiago $2,581

Living in Newport, AR is roughly 115% more expensive than in Santiago, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in utilities.

The two cities straddle the global median: Newport, AR is 87% above, Santiago is 13% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.19 $12.19
$10.15 CLP 9,995
20.10%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$61.0 $61.0
$51.9 CLP 51.1K
17.47%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.87 $10.87
$8.56 CLP 8,423
26.99%
Cappuccino
$5.62 $5.62
$3.15 CLP 3,101
78.41%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.10 $2.10
$1.71 CLP 1,685
22.81%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.94 $1.94
$1.28 CLP 1,255
51.56%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.19 $7.19
$4.18 CLP 4,118
72.01%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.95 $7.95
$4.46 CLP 4,390
78.25%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.96 $0.96
$1.29 CLP 1,269
-25.58%
White Bread (500g)
$1.49 $1.49
$1.76 CLP 1,737
-15.34%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.07 $2.07
$1.66 CLP 1,630
24.70%
Eggs
$1.54 $1.54
$4.21 CLP 4,140
-63.42%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.21 $8.21
$11.08 CLP 10.9K
-25.90%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.94 $8.94
$6.75 CLP 6,641
32.44%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.44 $16.44
$10.76 CLP 10.6K
52.79%
Apples (1kg)
$5.52 $5.52
$1.96 CLP 1,927
181.63%
Banana (1kg)
$1.51 $1.51
$1.54 CLP 1,518
-1.95%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.93 $2.93
$1.58 CLP 1,560
85.44%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.25 $4.25
$1.74 CLP 1,713
144.25%
Potato (1kg)
$2.16 $2.16
$1.09 CLP 1,075
98.17%
Onion (1kg)
$2.28 $2.28
$1.53 CLP 1,509
49.02%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 $1.69
$1.18 CLP 1,163
43.22%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.21 $2.21
$1.08 CLP 1,060
104.63%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.02 $9.02
$5.18 CLP 5,101
74.13%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.08 $12.08
$6.17 CLP 6,070
95.79%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.71 $1.71
$1.53 CLP 1,511
11.76%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.65 $1.65
$2.36 CLP 2,325
-30.08%
🚌 Getting Around
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.94 $1.94
$0.84 CLP 824
130.95%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$41.44 CLP 40.8K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.97 $1.97
$0.42 CLP 416
369.05%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.35 $1.35
$0.88 CLP 869
53.41%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.90 $19.90
$11.49 CLP 11.3K
73.19%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.03 $1.03
$1.49 CLP 1,462
-30.87%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.2K $28.2K
$17.2K CLP 17.0M
63.50%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.7K $26.7K
$25.6K CLP 25.2M
4.47%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$185 $185
$149 CLP 146.3K
24.64%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$85.4 $85.4
$12.11 CLP 11.9K
605.20%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$75.7 $75.7
$19.13 CLP 18.8K
295.82%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$43.38 $43.38
$33.30 CLP 32.8K
30.27%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$11.51 CLP 11.3K
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.84 $14.84
$7.32 CLP 7,208
102.73%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,711 $1,711
$436 CLP 429.2K
292.38%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.5K $24.5K
$11.0K CLP 10.8M
123.34%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$47.67 $47.67
$49.17 CLP 48.4K
-3.05%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$32.41 $32.41
$29.11 CLP 28.7K
11.34%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$82.2 $82.2
$65.5 CLP 64.5K
25.52%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$154 $154
$80.1 CLP 78.9K
92.30%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,648 $1,648
$554 CLP 545.8K
197.29%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,388 $1,388
$383 CLP 376.6K
262.92%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,230 $2,230
$1,002 CLP 986.5K
122.50%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,059 $2,059
$775 CLP 762.5K
165.80%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,806 $2,806
$2,708 CLP 2.7M
3.61%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,623 $2,623
$2,613 CLP 2.6M
0.38%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Newport, AR
Santiago
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$778 CLP 766.3K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.6
5.39
22.45%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Newport, AR: October 19, 2026

Last update for Santiago: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Newport, AR
$1.4K
Santiago
$383 72.4% $1K
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Newport, AR
$346
Santiago
$180 48.1% $166
Groceries & Markets
Newport, AR
$308
Santiago
$236 23.3% $72
Eating Out
Newport, AR
$266
Santiago
$186 29.8% $79
Clothing & Footwear
Newport, AR
$142
Santiago
$101 29.2% $42
Sport & Entertainment
Newport, AR
$73
Santiago
$48 34.4% $25
Getting Around
Newport, AR
$17 *
Santiago
$50 200% $33

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,648 in Newport, AR and $554 in Santiago. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $61.0 in Newport, AR vs $52.0 in Santiago for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $308 vs $236 per month, with Santiago cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Newport, AR
🇨🇱 Santiago
🕒 Local time
16:15 4:15 PM
18:15 6:15 PM
2 h ahead of Newport, AR
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
24,409
6,139,087 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CLP, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Chilean Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 984 CLP (1,000 CLP = 1.02 USD). 1 EUR = 1,107 CLP (10,000 CLP = 9.04 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Newport, AR Santiago 7,970 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Newport, AR
  • Santiago

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Newport, AR vs Santiago: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Newport, AR and in Santiago?
Newport, AR and Santiago differ by about 115% in total monthly costs ($2,540 vs $1,183 including rent). Santiago is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Newport, AR compared to Santiago?
You'd need roughly $3,810 in Newport, AR and $1,775 in Santiago to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Newport, AR and in Santiago?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,648 in Newport, AR versus $554 in Santiago. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Newport, AR and Santiago?
Childcare runs $1,711 in Newport, AR versus $436 in Santiago. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Santiago – a meal for two runs $52.0 versus $61.0 in Newport, AR. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $1,183 in Santiago versus $2,540 in Newport, AR, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Santiago but tight or insufficient in Newport, AR. The gap between the two cities makes Santiago the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Newport, AR and Santiago?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Where should expats move: Newport, AR or Santiago?
Expats usually find Santiago gentler on the wallet – expenses run 115% less than in Newport, AR. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Newport, AR vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?