Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Newport, AR and Cordoba

For one person, living is cheaper in Cordoba: $1,380 a month against $2,540 in Newport, AR, rent and utilities included – about $13,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Newport, AR
🇺🇸 United States
$2,540
/mo nomad
Cordoba
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,380
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Newport, AR and in Cordoba

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Newport, AR and in Cordoba actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,540 per month in Newport, AR vs $1,380 in Cordoba, rent included.

  • Newport, AR $2,540
  • Cordoba $1,380

A couple spends around $3,532 per month in Newport, AR vs $2,278 in Cordoba, rent included.

  • Newport, AR $3,532
  • Cordoba $2,278

A family of three spends $4,524 per month in Newport, AR vs $3,176 in Cordoba, rent included.

  • Newport, AR $4,524
  • Cordoba $3,176

Newport, AR costs about 84% more than Cordoba, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in utilities.

Both Newport, AR and Cordoba sit above the global median – Newport, AR by 87%, Cordoba by 2%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.19 $12.19
$13.78 ARS 20.9K
-11.54%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$61.0 $61.0
$54.8 ARS 83.1K
11.38%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.87 $10.87
$13.23 ARS 20.1K
-17.84%
Cappuccino
$5.62 $5.62
$3.70 ARS 5,617
51.89%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.10 $2.10
$2.52 ARS 3,828
-16.67%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.94 $1.94
$2.08 ARS 3,155
-6.73%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.19 $7.19
$3.39 ARS 5,141
112.09%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.95 $7.95
$3.77 ARS 5,718
110.88%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.96 $0.96
$1.64 ARS 2,494
-41.46%
White Bread (500g)
$1.49 $1.49
$2.85 ARS 4,329
-47.72%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.07 $2.07
$2.10 ARS 3,193
-1.43%
Eggs
$1.54 $1.54
$2.48 ARS 3,769
-37.90%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.21 $8.21
$10.05 ARS 15.3K
-18.31%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.94 $8.94
$8.15 ARS 12.4K
9.69%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.44 $16.44
$11.42 ARS 17.3K
43.96%
Apples (1kg)
$5.52 $5.52
$2.44 ARS 3,708
126.23%
Banana (1kg)
$1.51 $1.51
$2.26 ARS 3,434
-33.19%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.93 $2.93
$1.61 ARS 2,450
81.99%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.25 $4.25
$2.85 ARS 4,325
49.12%
Potato (1kg)
$2.16 $2.16
$1.18 ARS 1,798
83.05%
Onion (1kg)
$2.28 $2.28
$1.34 ARS 2,040
70.15%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 $1.69
$1.23 ARS 1,861
37.40%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.21 $2.21
$1.66 ARS 2,521
33.13%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.02 $9.02
$5.10 ARS 7,734
76.86%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.08 $12.08
$5.04 ARS 7,644
139.68%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.71 $1.71
$2.30 ARS 3,487
-25.65%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.65 $1.65
$3.80 ARS 5,765
-56.58%
🚌 Getting Around
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.94 $1.94
$1.26 ARS 1,917
53.97%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$55.8 ARS 84.6K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.97 $1.97
$1.29 ARS 1,952
52.71%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.35 $1.35
$2.05 ARS 3,113
-34.15%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.90 $19.90
$7.09 ARS 10.8K
180.68%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.03 $1.03
$1.15 ARS 1,744
-10.43%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.2K $28.2K
$29.1K ARS 44.1M
-2.96%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.7K $26.7K
$32.8K ARS 49.8M
-18.46%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$185 $185
$159 ARS 241.5K
16.38%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$85.4 $85.4
$17.46 ARS 26.5K
389.12%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$75.7 $75.7
$33.05 ARS 50.1K
129.11%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$43.38 $43.38
$28.13 ARS 42.7K
54.21%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$23.07 ARS 35.0K
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.84 $14.84
$9.97 ARS 15.1K
48.85%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,711 $1,711
$217 ARS 329.3K
688.25%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.5K $24.5K
$4,163 ARS 6.3M
488.46%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$47.67 $47.67
$125 ARS 189.4K
-61.80%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$32.41 $32.41
$104 ARS 158.0K
-68.88%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$82.2 $82.2
$139 ARS 210.6K
-40.75%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$154 $154
$135 ARS 205.0K
14.04%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,648 $1,648
$484 ARS 734.7K
240.48%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,388 $1,388
$311 ARS 471.7K
346.64%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,230 $2,230
$1,007 ARS 1.5M
121.37%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,059 $2,059
$801 ARS 1.2M
157.18%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,806 $2,806
$2,855 ARS 4.3M
-1.72%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,623 $2,623
$1,611 ARS 2.4M
62.78%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Newport, AR
Cordoba
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$678 ARS 1.0M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.6
48.5
-86.39%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Newport, AR: October 19, 2026

Last update for Cordoba: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Newport, AR
$1.4K
Cordoba
$311 77.6% $1.1K
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Newport, AR
$346
Cordoba
$210 39.5% $137
Groceries & Markets
Newport, AR
$308
Cordoba
$275 10.6% $32
Eating Out
Newport, AR
$266
Cordoba
$237 10.7% $28
Clothing & Footwear
Newport, AR
$142
Cordoba
$226 58.9% $84
Sport & Entertainment
Newport, AR
$73
Cordoba
$48 34.2% $25
Getting Around
Newport, AR
$17 *
Cordoba
$72 338% $56

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,648 in Newport, AR versus $484 in Cordoba. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $61.0 in Newport, AR versus $55.0 in Cordoba. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $308 vs $275 – making Cordoba the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Newport, AR
🇦🇷 Cordoba
🕒 Local time
17:58 5:58 PM
19:58 7:58 PM
2 h ahead of Newport, AR
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
24,409
1,655,481
Exchange rates and currency converter

ARS, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Newport, AR Cordoba 7,970 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Newport, AR
  • Cordoba

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Newport, AR vs Cordoba: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cordoba cheaper than Newport, AR?
Yes – Newport, AR is pricier by about 84%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in utilities.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,810 per month in Newport, AR and $2,069 in Cordoba. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Cordoba, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Newport, AR or in Cordoba?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $61.0 in Newport, AR and $55.0 in Cordoba. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Newport, AR and in Cordoba?
Groceries cost about 12% more in Newport, AR, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Newport, AR or in Cordoba?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Cordoba, where all-in costs run around $1,380, than in Newport, AR at $2,540. In Cordoba it covers expenses comfortably, while in Newport, AR it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Newport, AR or Cordoba more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Cordoba – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Newport, AR or Cordoba?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Cordoba. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Newport, AR makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Newport, AR vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?