Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between New Port Richey, FL and Arrecife

For one person, living is cheaper in New Port Richey, FL: $1,178 a month against $1,543 in Arrecife, rent and utilities included – about $4,400 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Arrecife outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

New Port Richey, FL
🇺🇸 United States
$1,178
/mo nomad
Arrecife
🇪🇸 Spain
$1,543
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in New Port Richey, FL and in Arrecife

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in New Port Richey, FL and in Arrecife actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,178 in New Port Richey, FL versus $1,543 in Arrecife.

  • New Port Richey, FL $1,178
  • Arrecife $1,543

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,717 in New Port Richey, FL versus $2,296 in Arrecife.

  • New Port Richey, FL $2,717
  • Arrecife $2,296

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,256 in New Port Richey, FL versus $3,048 in Arrecife.

  • New Port Richey, FL $4,256
  • Arrecife $3,048

Living in New Port Richey, FL costs roughly 24% less than in Arrecife, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: New Port Richey, FL is 13% below, Arrecife is 14% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.13 $21.13
$11.29 €10.04
87.16%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$38.28 $38.28
$45.62 €40.58
-16.09%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.34 $11.34
$8.98 €7.99
26.28%
Cappuccino
$5.25 $5.25
$2.52 €2.24
108.33%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$2.18 €1.94
13.30%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.79 $2.79
$1.67 €1.48
67.07%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.96 $5.96
$2.99 €2.66
99.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.89 $6.89
$3.60 €3.20
91.39%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$1.13 €1.01
-16.81%
White Bread (500g)
$3.89 $3.89
$1.44 €1.28
170.14%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.57 $4.57
$1.28 €1.14
257.03%
Eggs
$3.52 $3.52
$3.60 €3.20
-2.22%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.87 $11.87
$12.30 €10.94
-3.50%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.91 $7.91
$7.25 €6.44
9.10%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$18.36 $18.36
$14.01 €12.47
31.05%
Apples (1kg)
$2.55 $2.55
$2.51 €2.23
1.59%
Banana (1kg)
$1.55 $1.55
$2.54 €2.26
-38.98%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.15 $5.15
$2.25 €2.00
128.89%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.46 $4.46
$2.54 €2.26
75.59%
Potato (1kg)
$2.22 $2.22
$1.85 €1.64
20.00%
Onion (1kg)
$3.30 $3.30
$2.41 €2.14
36.93%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.51 $2.51
$1.73 €1.54
45.09%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.62 $1.62
$0.88 €0.78
84.09%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$7.86 $7.86
$4.42 €3.94
77.83%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.83 $14.83
$6.63 €5.90
123.68%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.94 $2.94
$1.62 €1.44
81.48%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.93 $2.93
$2.60 €2.31
12.69%
🚌 Getting Around
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.95 $2.95
$1.93 €1.72
52.85%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$50.7 $50.7
$31.97 €28.44
58.52%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.87 $2.87
$3.27 €2.91
-12.23%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.94 $1.94
$2.30 €2.05
-15.65%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.92 $34.92
$22.87 €20.35
52.69%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.93 $0.93
$1.64 €1.46
-43.29%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.8K $23.8K
$30.2K €26.8K
-21.17%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.6K $26.6K
$31.4K €27.9K
-15.17%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$160 $160
$115 €102
39.14%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$39.41 $39.41
$19.72 €17.54
99.85%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$45.09 $45.09
$28.24 €25.12
59.67%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$24.96 $24.96
$45.54 €40.51
-45.19%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$15.84 €14.09
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.18 $11.18
$7.71 €6.86
45.01%
🧸 Childcare & Education
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$610 $610
$466 €415
30.87%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.9K $21.9K
$6,580 €5,853
232.34%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$38.21 $38.21
$87.8 €78.1
-56.49%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.72 $34.72
$33.35 €29.66
4.11%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$71.2 $71.2
$90.4 €80.4
-21.20%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$124 €111
-16.77%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,104 $1,104
$838 €745
31.79%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$664 €591
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,109 $2,109
$1,413 €1,257
49.29%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,775 $1,775
$1,056 €940
68.05%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,022 $3,022
$3,242 €2,884
-6.81%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,151 $2,151
$2,177 €1,936
-1.16%
💵 Salaries & Financials
New Port Richey, FL
Arrecife
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,854 $3,854
$1,653 €1,470
133.12%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.65
3.15
111.11%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for New Port Richey, FL: October 17, 2026

Last update for Arrecife: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
New Port Richey, FL
$369
Arrecife
$264 28.3% $104
Eating Out
New Port Richey, FL
$331
Arrecife
$185 44.1% $146
Monthly Utilities & Internet
New Port Richey, FL
$244
Arrecife
$163 33.4% $82
Clothing & Footwear
New Port Richey, FL
$111
Arrecife
$151 35.6% $40
Getting Around
New Port Richey, FL
$75
Arrecife
$54 27.5% $21
Sport & Entertainment
New Port Richey, FL
$47
Arrecife
$61 28.8% $14
Accommodation & Living
New Port Richey, FL
- *
Arrecife
$664

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,104 in New Port Richey, FL and $838 in Arrecife. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

New Port Richey, FL pays 133% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $38.00 in New Port Richey, FL vs $46.00 in Arrecife. Groceries flip the comparison at $369 vs $264, with Arrecife cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 New Port Richey, FL
🇪🇸 Arrecife
🕒 Local time
15:02 3:02 PM
20:02 8:02 PM
5 h ahead of New Port Richey, FL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
17,200
64,826
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • New Port Richey, FL Arrecife 6,650 km ≈ 9 h nonstop flight
From you
  • New Port Richey, FL
  • Arrecife

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
New Port Richey, FL vs Arrecife: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in New Port Richey, FL and in Arrecife?
New Port Richey, FL and Arrecife differ by about 31% in total monthly costs ($1,178 vs $1,543 including rent). New Port Richey, FL is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: New Port Richey, FL or Arrecife?
Average pay runs 133% higher in New Port Richey, FL, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in New Port Richey, FL and in Arrecife?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,104 in New Port Richey, FL versus $838 in Arrecife. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in New Port Richey, FL – a meal for two runs $38.00 versus $46.00 in Arrecife. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more expensive overall: New Port Richey, FL or Arrecife?
All in, you'll spend $1,178 per month in New Port Richey, FL versus $1,543 in Arrecife – a 31% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $1,178 in New Port Richey, FL versus $1,543 in Arrecife, a $1,500 budget is realistic in New Port Richey, FL but tight or insufficient in Arrecife. The gap between the two cities makes New Port Richey, FL the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between New Port Richey, FL and Arrecife?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is New Port Richey, FL or Arrecife safer for residents?
Safety-wise, New Port Richey, FL and Arrecife are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: New Port Richey, FL or Arrecife?
Expats usually find New Port Richey, FL gentler on the wallet – expenses run 31% less than in Arrecife. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

New Port Richey, FL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?