Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mountain View, CA and New York, NY

For one person, living is cheaper in Mountain View, CA: $4,650 a month against $4,941 in New York, NY, rent and utilities included – about $3,500 less a year. The total is higher in New York, NY despite lower rent and utilities.

Mountain View, CA, United States
New York, NY, United States
Mountain View, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$4,650
/mo nomad
New York, NY
🇺🇸 United States
$4,941
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mountain View, CA and in New York, NY

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mountain View, CA and in New York, NY actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $4,650 per month in Mountain View, CA vs $4,941 in New York, NY, rent included.

  • Mountain View, CA $4,650
  • New York, NY $4,941

A couple spends around $6,615 per month in Mountain View, CA vs $7,225 in New York, NY, rent included.

  • Mountain View, CA $6,615
  • New York, NY $7,225

A family of three spends $8,580 per month in Mountain View, CA vs $9,509 in New York, NY, rent included.

  • Mountain View, CA $8,580
  • New York, NY $9,509

Mountain View, CA is about 6% cheaper than New York, NY, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Mountain View, CA and New York, NY sit above the global median – Mountain View, CA by 242%, New York, NY by 263%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.34 $20.34
$28.55 $28.55
-28.76%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$101 $101
$118 $118
-14.93%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.96 $11.96
$15.04 $15.04
-20.48%
Cappuccino
$5.21 $5.21
$6.53 $6.53
-20.21%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.73 $2.73
$3.96 $3.96
-31.06%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.72 $2.72
$3.01 $3.01
-9.63%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.15 $7.15
$8.16 $8.16
-12.38%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.99 $9.99
$9.84 $9.84
1.52%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.27 $1.27
$1.37 $1.37
-7.30%
White Bread (500g)
$4.18 $4.18
$4.97 $4.97
-15.90%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.68 $4.68
$7.81 $7.81
-40.08%
Eggs
$5.52 $5.52
$5.97 $5.97
-7.54%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.21 $16.21
$18.91 $18.91
-14.28%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.71 $11.71
$18.04 $18.04
-35.09%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.96 $12.96
$19.05 $19.05
-31.97%
Apples (1kg)
$5.39 $5.39
$6.76 $6.76
-20.27%
Banana (1kg)
$1.88 $1.88
$2.27 $2.27
-17.18%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.43 $4.43
$6.83 $6.83
-35.14%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.69 $5.69
$7.09 $7.09
-19.75%
Potato (1kg)
$3.94 $3.94
$4.22 $4.22
-6.64%
Onion (1kg)
$5.65 $5.65
$4.65 $4.65
21.51%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.43 $2.43
$2.87 $2.87
-15.33%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.62 $2.62
$2.60 $2.60
0.77%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.63 $11.63
$18.77 $18.77
-38.04%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.92 $12.92
$20.13 $20.13
-35.82%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.15 $2.15
$3.45 $3.45
-37.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.45 $2.45
$4.02 $4.02
-39.05%
🚌 Getting Around
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.47 $2.47
$2.91 $2.91
-15.12%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$88.6 $88.6
$139 $139
-36.26%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.91 $3.91
$3.08 $3.08
26.95%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$4.87 $4.87
$2.12 $2.12
129.72%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$41.96 $41.96
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.57 $1.57
$1.17 $1.17
34.19%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.2K $27.2K
$34.5K $34.5K
-20.99%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.3K $26.3K
$25.9K $25.9K
1.71%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$288 $288
$219 $219
31.45%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$44.81 $44.81
$74.2 $74.2
-39.64%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$63.9 $63.9
$70.2 $70.2
-9.00%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$78.6 $78.6
$112 $112
-29.76%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$11.81 $11.81
$74.9 $74.9
-84.22%
Cinema Ticket
$17.10 $17.10
$22.14 $22.14
-22.76%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$2,141 $2,141
$3,558 $3,558
-39.82%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.6K $23.6K
$62.2K $62.2K
-62.00%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.7 $52.7
$75.6 $75.6
-30.34%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$99.5 $99.5
$51.2 $51.2
94.24%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$151 $151
$123 $123
22.86%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$149 $149
$140 $140
6.28%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,529 $3,529
$4,499 $4,499
-21.57%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$3,039 $3,039
$3,078 $3,078
-1.27%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$4,702 $4,702
$9,447 $9,447
-50.22%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$5,009 $5,009
$5,190 $5,190
-3.48%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$11.9K $11.9K
$18.1K $18.1K
-34.14%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$10.1K $10.1K
$6,693 $6,693
50.53%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mountain View, CA
New York, NY
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$9,788 $9,788
$5,220 $5,220
87.50%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.14
6.86
-10.50%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mountain View, CA: October 24, 2026

Last update for New York, NY: October 26, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mountain View, CA
$3K
New York, NY
$3.1K 1.3% $39
Groceries & Markets
Mountain View, CA
$432
New York, NY
$563 30.4% $131
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mountain View, CA
$397
New York, NY
$364 8.4% $33
Eating Out
Mountain View, CA
$339
New York, NY
$440 30% $102
Clothing & Footwear
Mountain View, CA
$203
New York, NY
$175 13.8% $28
Getting Around
Mountain View, CA
$127
New York, NY
$164 29.7% $38
Sport & Entertainment
Mountain View, CA
$113
New York, NY
$156 38.5% $43

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $3,529 in Mountain View, CA versus $4,499 in New York, NY. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 88% higher in Mountain View, CA, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $101 in Mountain View, CA versus $118 in New York, NY. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $432 vs $563 – making Mountain View, CA the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Mountain View, CA
🇺🇸 New York, NY
🕒 Local time
20:08 8:08 PM
23:08 11:08 PM
3 h ahead of Mountain View, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
82,739
8,804,190
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.896 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mountain View, CA New York, NY 4,100 km ≈ 6 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mountain View, CA
  • New York, NY

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mountain View, CA vs New York, NY: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Mountain View, CA and in New York, NY compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $4,650 in Mountain View, CA, $4,941 in New York, NY – Mountain View, CA comes out roughly 6% cheaper. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in groceries.
What salary covers living expenses in Mountain View, CA compared to New York, NY?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $6,974 per month in Mountain View, CA and $7,412 in New York, NY. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Mountain View, CA and New York, NY?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Mountain View, CA, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $3,529 there versus $4,499 in New York, NY.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Mountain View, CA and New York, NY?
Kindergarten costs $2,141 per month in Mountain View, CA and $3,558 in New York, NY. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 30% more in New York, NY, though the gap depends on what you buy.
How does quality of life compare between Mountain View, CA and New York, NY?
It depends on your priorities. New York, NY has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $4,650 in Mountain View, CA to $4,941 in New York, NY. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Where should expats move: Mountain View, CA or New York, NY?
For expats, Mountain View, CA is the easier option financially – housing and daily costs are lower, and overall it costs about 6% less, which matters a lot on a fixed budget or early-career salary.

Mountain View, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?