Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mexico City and Serov

For one person, living is cheaper in Serov: $1,074 a month against $1,548 in Mexico City, rent and utilities included – about $5,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Mexico City
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,548
/mo nomad
Serov
🇷🇺 Russia
$1,074
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mexico City and in Serov

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mexico City and in Serov actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,548 in Mexico City versus $1,074 in Serov.

  • Mexico City $1,548
  • Serov $1,074

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,436 in Mexico City versus $1,647 in Serov.

  • Mexico City $2,436
  • Serov $1,647

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,323 in Mexico City versus $2,219 in Serov.

  • Mexico City $3,323
  • Serov $2,219

Living in Mexico City is roughly 44% more expensive than in Serov, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Mexico City is 14% above, Serov is 21% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$11.02 MX$204
$9.76 ₽814
12.91%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$48.68 MX$900
$34.37 ₽2,869
41.64%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.90 MX$201
$5.89 ₽492
85.06%
Cappuccino
$3.68 MX$68.1
$2.53 ₽211
45.45%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.63 MX$30.18
$1.02 ₽85.0
59.80%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.25 MX$23.07
$0.61 ₽50.8
104.92%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.25 MX$60.1
$1.93 ₽161
68.39%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.53 MX$102
$3.07 ₽256
80.13%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.70 MX$31.50
$1.30 ₽109
30.77%
White Bread (500g)
$3.02 MX$55.8
$0.78 ₽65.2
287.18%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.92 MX$35.53
$1.23 ₽103
56.10%
Eggs
$2.73 MX$50.5
$1.63 ₽136
67.48%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.77 MX$218
$12.63 ₽1,054
-6.81%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.53 MX$176
$5.03 ₽420
89.46%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.41 MX$266
$10.31 ₽860
39.77%
Apples (1kg)
$3.02 MX$55.8
$1.87 ₽156
61.50%
Banana (1kg)
$1.89 MX$35.01
$1.79 ₽149
5.59%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.99 MX$36.70
$1.81 ₽151
9.94%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.19 MX$40.38
$3.12 ₽260
-29.81%
Potato (1kg)
$1.92 MX$35.43
$0.73 ₽60.5
163.01%
Onion (1kg)
$1.87 MX$34.49
$0.56 ₽46.63
233.93%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.44 MX$26.62
$1.35 ₽113
6.67%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.27 MX$23.39
$0.71 ₽58.9
78.87%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.22 MX$96.4
$3.26 ₽272
60.12%
Wine (Bottle)
$16.17 MX$299
$7.56 ₽631
113.89%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.90 MX$35.03
$1.03 ₽85.9
84.47%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.22 MX$78.0
$1.74 ₽145
142.53%
🚌 Getting Around
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.34 MX$6.30
$0.62 ₽51.6
-45.16%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$19.65 MX$363
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.00 MX$36.90
$2.74 ₽229
-27.01%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.52 MX$9.67
$0.40 ₽33.28
30.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.34 MX$98.7
$5.15 ₽430
3.69%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.52 MX$28.13
$0.72 ₽60.1
111.11%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$22.1K MX$408.0K
$55.9K ₽4.7M
-60.49%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.5K MX$452.9K
$44.7K ₽3.7M
-45.15%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$61.1 MX$1,129
$124 ₽10.4K
-50.77%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$28.58 MX$528
$5.67 ₽473
404.06%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$34.47 MX$637
$7.30 ₽609
372.19%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$56.4 MX$1,042
$36.44 ₽3,041
54.67%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$24.88 MX$460
$24.15 ₽2,016
3.02%
Cinema Ticket
$6.66 MX$123
$6.97 ₽582
-4.45%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$427 MX$7,891
$371 ₽30.9K
15.16%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.6K MX$215.0K
$6,911 ₽576.8K
68.37%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$67.8 MX$1,253
$74.7 ₽6,238
-9.29%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$52.0 MX$960
$47.40 ₽3,956
9.62%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$106 MX$1,959
$132 ₽11.0K
-19.63%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$113 MX$2,080
$96.4 ₽8,045
16.75%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,025 MX$18.9K
$405 ₽33.8K
152.81%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$654 MX$12.1K
$364 ₽30.3K
79.98%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,308 MX$42.7K
$893 ₽74.6K
158.37%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,242 MX$22.9K
$623 ₽52.0K
99.39%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,613 MX$66.8K
$2,348 ₽196.0K
53.84%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,936 MX$35.8K
$1,629 ₽135.9K
18.87%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mexico City
Serov
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$964 MX$17.8K
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.3
21.45
-47.32%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mexico City: October 20, 2026

Last update for Serov: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mexico City
$654
Serov
$364 44.4% $291
Groceries & Markets
Mexico City
$318
Serov
$210 34% $108
Eating Out
Mexico City
$204
Serov
$148 27.2% $55
Clothing & Footwear
Mexico City
$152
Serov
$158 3.6% $5.5
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mexico City
$124
Serov
$137 10.4% $13
Sport & Entertainment
Mexico City
$70
Serov
$50 27.7% $19
Getting Around
Mexico City
$26
Serov
$7.2 * 71.9% $18

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,025 in Mexico City and $405 in Serov. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $49.00 in Mexico City vs $34.00 in Serov for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $318 vs $210 per month, with Serov cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Mexico City
🇷🇺 Serov
🕒 Local time
17:06 5:06 PM
04:06 4:06 AM
11 h ahead of Mexico City
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
9,209,944 Capital
97,366
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

RUB, USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 23, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

Russian Ruble exchange rates as of October 23, 2026: 1 USD = 83.46 RUB (100 RUB = 1.2 USD). 1 EUR = 93.83 RUB (100 RUB = 1.07 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mexico City Serov 11,030 km ≈ 14 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mexico City
  • Serov

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mexico City vs Serov: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Mexico City and in Serov?
Mexico City and Serov differ by about 44% in total monthly costs ($1,548 vs $1,074 including rent). Serov is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Mexico City compared to Serov?
You'd need roughly $2,322 in Mexico City and $1,611 in Serov to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Mexico City and in Serov?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,025 in Mexico City versus $405 in Serov. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Mexico City and Serov?
Childcare runs $427 in Mexico City versus $371 in Serov. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Serov – a meal for two runs $34.00 versus $49.00 in Mexico City. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $1,074 in Serov versus $1,548 in Mexico City, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Serov but tight or insufficient in Mexico City. The gap between the two cities makes Serov the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Mexico City and Serov?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Where should expats move: Mexico City or Serov?
Expats usually find Serov gentler on the wallet – expenses run 44% less than in Mexico City. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mexico City vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?