Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mexico City and Huizen

For one person, living is cheaper in Mexico City: $1,548 a month against $2,454 in Huizen, rent and utilities included – about $10,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mexico City
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,548
/mo nomad
Huizen
🇳🇱 Netherlands
$2,454
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mexico City and in Huizen

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mexico City and in Huizen actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,548 in Mexico City versus $2,454 in Huizen.

  • Mexico City $1,548
  • Huizen $2,454

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,436 in Mexico City versus $3,634 in Huizen.

  • Mexico City $2,436
  • Huizen $3,634

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,323 in Mexico City versus $4,814 in Huizen.

  • Mexico City $3,323
  • Huizen $4,814

Living in Mexico City costs roughly 37% less than in Huizen, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Mexico City 14% above, Huizen 81% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$11.02 MX$204
$21.88 €19.46
-49.63%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$48.68 MX$900
$82.9 €73.8
-41.29%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.90 MX$201
$13.40 €11.92
-18.66%
Cappuccino
$3.68 MX$68.1
$4.07 €3.62
-9.58%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.63 MX$30.18
$3.71 €3.30
-56.06%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.25 MX$23.07
$3.11 €2.77
-59.81%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.25 MX$60.1
$5.67 €5.04
-42.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.53 MX$102
$5.46 €4.86
1.28%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.70 MX$31.50
$1.13 €1.01
50.44%
White Bread (500g)
$3.02 MX$55.8
$1.60 €1.42
88.75%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.92 MX$35.53
$2.49 €2.21
-22.89%
Eggs
$2.73 MX$50.5
$4.89 €4.35
-44.17%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.77 MX$218
$12.69 €11.28
-7.25%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.53 MX$176
$14.13 €12.57
-32.55%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.41 MX$266
$16.65 €14.81
-13.45%
Apples (1kg)
$3.02 MX$55.8
$1.94 €1.72
55.67%
Banana (1kg)
$1.89 MX$35.01
$2.47 €2.20
-23.48%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.99 MX$36.70
$1.82 €1.62
9.34%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.19 MX$40.38
$3.76 €3.34
-41.76%
Potato (1kg)
$1.92 MX$35.43
$1.72 €1.53
11.63%
Onion (1kg)
$1.87 MX$34.49
$1.88 €1.67
-0.53%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.44 MX$26.62
$1.24 €1.10
16.13%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.27 MX$23.39
$0.71 €0.63
78.87%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.22 MX$96.4
$14.04 €12.49
-62.82%
Wine (Bottle)
$16.17 MX$299
$6.82 €6.07
137.10%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.90 MX$35.03
$1.35 €1.20
40.74%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.22 MX$78.0
$2.63 €2.34
60.46%
🚌 Getting Around
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.34 MX$6.30
$3.36 €2.99
-89.88%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$19.65 MX$363
$87.6 €77.9
-77.57%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.00 MX$36.90
$3.77 €3.36
-46.95%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.52 MX$9.67
$2.62 €2.33
-80.15%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.34 MX$98.7
$29.68 €26.40
-82.01%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.52 MX$28.13
$2.37 €2.11
-35.86%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$22.1K MX$408.0K
$41.7K €37.1K
-47.09%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.5K MX$452.9K
$38.4K €34.1K
-36.10%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$61.1 MX$1,129
$242 €215
-74.76%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$28.58 MX$528
$22.37 €19.90
27.76%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$34.47 MX$637
$48.17 €42.85
-28.44%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$56.4 MX$1,042
$41.17 €36.62
36.90%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$24.88 MX$460
$24.20 €21.53
2.81%
Cinema Ticket
$6.66 MX$123
$15.68 €13.94
-57.53%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$427 MX$7,891
$2,362 €2,101
-81.92%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.6K MX$215.0K
$8,131 €7,233
43.11%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$67.8 MX$1,253
$57.8 €51.4
17.36%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$52.0 MX$960
$44.35 €39.45
17.16%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$106 MX$1,959
$88.2 €78.5
20.23%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$113 MX$2,080
$123 €110
-8.66%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,025 MX$18.9K
$1,398 €1,243
-26.67%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$654 MX$12.1K
$1,165 €1,037
-43.86%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,308 MX$42.7K
$2,378 €2,115
-2.92%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,242 MX$22.9K
$1,924 €1,712
-35.46%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,613 MX$66.8K
$5,357 €4,765
-32.57%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,936 MX$35.8K
$4,397 €3,911
-55.97%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mexico City
Huizen
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$964 MX$17.8K
$2,523 €2,245
-61.79%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.3
4.3
162.79%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mexico City: October 20, 2026

Last update for Huizen: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mexico City
$654
Huizen
$1.2K 78.1% $511
Groceries & Markets
Mexico City
$318
Huizen
$314 1.3% $4
Eating Out
Mexico City
$204
Huizen
$331 62.2% $127
Clothing & Footwear
Mexico City
$152
Huizen
$141 7.3% $11
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mexico City
$124
Huizen
$312 152% $188
Sport & Entertainment
Mexico City
$70
Huizen
$73 4.1% $2.8
Getting Around
Mexico City
$26
Huizen
$118 360% $92

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,025 in Mexico City and $1,398 in Huizen. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Huizen pays 162% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $49.00 in Mexico City vs $83.0 in Huizen. Groceries flip the comparison at $318 vs $314, with Huizen cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Mexico City
🇳🇱 Huizen
🕒 Local time
07:58 7:58 AM
15:58 3:58 PM
8 h ahead of Mexico City
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
9,209,944 Capital
41,273
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mexico City Huizen 9,240 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mexico City
  • Huizen

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mexico City vs Huizen: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Mexico City and in Huizen?
Mexico City and Huizen differ by about 59% in total monthly costs ($1,548 vs $2,454 including rent). Mexico City is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 162% lower in Huizen. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Mexico City and in Huizen?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,025 in Mexico City versus $1,398 in Huizen. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do commuting costs compare in Mexico City and in Huizen?
A monthly transit pass in Mexico City runs roughly 346% less than in Huizen. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Mexico City and Huizen?
Childcare runs $427 in Mexico City versus $2,362 in Huizen. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,548 in Mexico City versus $2,454 in Huizen, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Mexico City but tight or insufficient in Huizen. The gap between the two cities makes Mexico City the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Mexico City and Huizen?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Mexico City or Huizen safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Mexico City and Huizen are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Mexico City or Huizen?
Expats usually find Mexico City gentler on the wallet – expenses run 59% less than in Huizen. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mexico City vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?