Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Martinez, CA and San Jose

For one person, living is cheaper in San Jose: $1,924 a month against $2,569 in Martinez, CA, rent and utilities included – about $7,700 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Martinez, CA outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Martinez, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,569
/mo nomad
San Jose
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$1,924
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Martinez, CA and in San Jose

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Martinez, CA and in San Jose actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,569 in Martinez, CA versus $1,924 in San Jose.

  • Martinez, CA $2,569
  • San Jose $1,924

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,768 in Martinez, CA versus $2,926 in San Jose.

  • Martinez, CA $3,768
  • San Jose $2,926

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,967 in Martinez, CA versus $3,929 in San Jose.

  • Martinez, CA $4,967
  • San Jose $3,929

Living in Martinez, CA is roughly 34% more expensive than in San Jose, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Martinez, CA 90% above, San Jose 42% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.97 $19.97
$12.29 ₡5,513
62.49%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.1 $74.1
$62.3 ₡27.9K
19.05%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.56 $11.56
$11.53 ₡5,171
0.26%
Cappuccino
$5.47 $5.47
$4.35 ₡1,953
25.75%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.28 $3.28
$2.64 ₡1,183
24.24%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.58 $1.58
$1.86 ₡836
-15.05%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.32 $5.32
$3.32 ₡1,490
60.24%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.06 $7.06
$4.52 ₡2,026
56.19%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.05 $1.05
$2.39 ₡1,073
-56.07%
White Bread (500g)
$3.60 $3.60
$3.08 ₡1,381
16.88%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$2.50 ₡1,119
88.40%
Eggs
$4.05 $4.05
$3.48 ₡1,562
16.38%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.59 $12.59
$10.74 ₡4,815
17.23%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.66 $11.66
$10.32 ₡4,629
12.98%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.95 $16.95
$14.10 ₡6,325
20.21%
Apples (1kg)
$4.98 $4.98
$5.03 ₡2,256
-0.99%
Banana (1kg)
$1.65 $1.65
$1.59 ₡714
3.77%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.08 $4.08
$4.84 ₡2,171
-15.70%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.61 $4.61
$3.96 ₡1,776
16.41%
Potato (1kg)
$2.43 $2.43
$3.76 ₡1,684
-35.37%
Onion (1kg)
$2.99 $2.99
$3.73 ₡1,674
-19.84%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.05 $2.05
$1.08 ₡485
89.81%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.27 $2.27
$3.25 ₡1,456
-30.15%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.16 $11.16
$5.86 ₡2,627
90.44%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.18 $15.18
$20.28 ₡9,095
-25.15%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.73 $1.73
$2.90 ₡1,300
-40.34%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.20 $3.20
$3.73 ₡1,673
-14.21%
🚌 Getting Around
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.96 $1.96
$1.08 ₡486
81.48%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$65.5 ₡29.4K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.85 $2.85
$2.50 ₡1,123
14.00%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.71 $1.71
$1.63 ₡732
4.91%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$33.85 $33.85
$8.71 ₡3,904
288.63%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.58 ₡709
-7.59%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$25.5K $25.5K
$33.6K ₡15.1M
-24.02%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.5K $24.5K
$41.7K ₡18.7M
-41.15%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$200 $200
$93.7 ₡42.0K
113.43%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$57.5 $57.5
$35.42 ₡15.9K
62.42%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$68.7 $68.7
$60.0 ₡26.9K
14.54%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.06 $41.06
$72.6 ₡32.6K
-43.44%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$25.83 ₡11.6K
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.93 $13.93
$7.74 ₡3,471
79.97%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,419 $1,419
$1,005 ₡450.9K
41.17%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$25.4K $25.4K
$16.9K ₡7.6M
49.97%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.9 $53.9
$73.1 ₡32.8K
-26.23%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.52 $41.52
$55.4 ₡24.9K
-25.11%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$86.0 $86.0
$128 ₡57.5K
-32.98%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$113 $113
$130 ₡58.5K
-13.51%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,038 $2,038
$932 ₡418.0K
118.67%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,306 $1,306
$760 ₡340.8K
71.81%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,632 $3,632
$1,922 ₡862.0K
88.95%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,181 $2,181
$1,276 ₡572.1K
70.99%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,692 $2,692
$2,301 ₡1.0M
16.97%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,245 $2,245
$1,833 ₡821.9K
22.49%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Martinez, CA
San Jose
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,029 ₡461.3K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.57
8.62
-23.78%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Martinez, CA: October 19, 2026

Last update for San Jose: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Martinez, CA
$1.3K
San Jose
$760 41.8% $546
Groceries & Markets
Martinez, CA
$397
San Jose
$403 1.6% $6.4
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Martinez, CA
$326
San Jose
$189 42% $137
Eating Out
Martinez, CA
$320
San Jose
$229 28.5% $91
Clothing & Footwear
Martinez, CA
$132
San Jose
$174 31.6% $42
Sport & Entertainment
Martinez, CA
$69
San Jose
$88 27.8% $19
Getting Around
Martinez, CA
$19 *
San Jose
$80 318% $61

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,038 in Martinez, CA and $932 in San Jose. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $74.0 in Martinez, CA vs $62.0 in San Jose. Groceries flip the comparison at $397 vs $403, with Martinez, CA cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Martinez, CA
🇨🇷 San Jose
🕒 Local time
00:33 12:33 AM
01:33 1:33 AM
1 h ahead of Martinez, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
38,297
342,188 Capital
Exchange rates and currency converter

CRC, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 448 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.23 USD). 1 EUR = 504 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Martinez, CA San Jose 4,910 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Martinez, CA
  • San Jose

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Martinez, CA vs San Jose: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Martinez, CA and in San Jose?
Martinez, CA and San Jose differ by about 34% in total monthly costs ($2,569 vs $1,924 including rent). San Jose is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Martinez, CA compared to San Jose?
You'd need roughly $3,854 in Martinez, CA and $2,886 in San Jose to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Martinez, CA and in San Jose?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,038 in Martinez, CA versus $932 in San Jose. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Shoppers in Martinez, CA pay roughly 2% less for everyday groceries. It's an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
Which city is more expensive overall: Martinez, CA or San Jose?
All in, you'll spend $2,569 per month in Martinez, CA versus $1,924 in San Jose – a 34% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $2,500 per month?
At $1,924 in San Jose versus $2,569 in Martinez, CA, a $2,500 budget is realistic in San Jose but tight or insufficient in Martinez, CA. The gap between the two cities makes San Jose the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Martinez, CA and San Jose?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Where should expats move: Martinez, CA or San Jose?
Expats usually find San Jose gentler on the wallet – expenses run 34% less than in Martinez, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Martinez, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?