Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mammoth Lakes, CA and Panama City

For one person, living is cheaper in Panama City: $1,857 a month against $2,520 in Mammoth Lakes, CA, rent and utilities included – about $8,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mammoth Lakes, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,520
/mo nomad
Panama City
🇵🇦 Panama
$1,857
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mammoth Lakes, CA and in Panama City

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mammoth Lakes, CA and in Panama City actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,520 in Mammoth Lakes, CA versus $1,857 in Panama City.

  • Mammoth Lakes, CA $2,520
  • Panama City $1,857

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,657 in Mammoth Lakes, CA versus $2,815 in Panama City.

  • Mammoth Lakes, CA $3,657
  • Panama City $2,815

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,794 in Mammoth Lakes, CA versus $3,773 in Panama City.

  • Mammoth Lakes, CA $4,794
  • Panama City $3,773

Living in Mammoth Lakes, CA is roughly 36% more expensive than in Panama City, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Mammoth Lakes, CA 86% above, Panama City 37% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.12 $20.12
$11.68 PAB 11.68
72.26%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$47.35 $47.35
$47.76 PAB 47.76
-0.86%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.86 $13.86
$8.12 PAB 8.12
70.69%
Cappuccino
$5.00 $5.00
$4.23 PAB 4.23
18.20%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.54 $2.54
$1.92 PAB 1.92
32.29%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.05 $2.05
$1.58 PAB 1.58
29.75%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.08 $5.08
$3.31 PAB 3.31
53.47%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.17 $6.17
$3.98 PAB 3.98
55.03%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.08 $1.08
$1.92 PAB 1.92
-43.75%
White Bread (500g)
$2.73 $2.73
$2.63 PAB 2.63
3.80%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.72 $4.72
$3.39 PAB 3.39
39.23%
Eggs
$4.01 $4.01
$2.67 PAB 2.67
50.19%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$4.38 $4.38
$12.21 PAB 12.21
-64.13%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.86 $9.86
$6.91 PAB 6.91
42.69%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.05 $16.05
$10.58 PAB 10.58
51.70%
Apples (1kg)
$2.26 $2.26
$4.16 PAB 4.16
-45.67%
Banana (1kg)
$2.05 $2.05
$1.97 PAB 1.97
4.06%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.50 $4.50
$4.06 PAB 4.06
10.84%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$4.18 PAB 4.18
-19.38%
Potato (1kg)
$2.17 $2.17
$3.47 PAB 3.47
-37.46%
Onion (1kg)
$2.14 $2.14
$4.26 PAB 4.26
-49.77%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.02 $1.02
$2.44 PAB 2.44
-58.20%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.98 $1.98
$1.69 PAB 1.69
17.16%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.73 $11.73
$5.83 PAB 5.83
101.20%
Wine (Bottle)
$18.15 $18.15
$11.43 PAB 11.43
58.79%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.30 $2.30
$1.38 PAB 1.38
66.67%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.38 $6.38
$2.76 PAB 2.76
131.16%
🚌 Getting Around
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.24 $2.24
$0.33 PAB 0.33
578.79%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$20.63 PAB 20.63
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.28 $4.28
$2.55 PAB 2.55
67.84%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.54 $1.54
$1.78 PAB 1.78
-13.48%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$27.36 $27.36
$22.17 PAB 22.17
23.41%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.24 PAB 1.24
17.74%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.2K $27.2K
$24.4K PAB 24.4K
11.63%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$28.0K $28.0K
$21.3K PAB 21.3K
31.72%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$245 $245
$131 PAB 131
86.53%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.6 $58.6
$27.83 PAB 27.83
110.67%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$75.3 $75.3
$49.32 PAB 49.32
52.70%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$44.40 $44.40
$45.69 PAB 45.69
-2.82%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$34.10 PAB 34.10
-
Cinema Ticket
$17.73 $17.73
$8.47 PAB 8.47
109.33%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,201 $1,201
$553 PAB 553
117.02%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.8K $12.8K
$9,719 PAB 9,719
31.47%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$59.1 $59.1
$66.4 PAB 66.4
-11.02%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.58 $43.58
$47.39 PAB 47.39
-8.04%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$94.8 $94.8
$95.7 PAB 95.7
-0.85%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$176 $176
$113 PAB 113
56.55%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,606 $1,606
$1,322 PAB 1,322
21.44%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,212 $1,212
$874 PAB 874
38.61%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,173 $2,173
$2,153 PAB 2,153
0.91%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,128 $2,128
$1,580 PAB 1,580
34.63%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,396 $2,396
$3,097 PAB 3,097
-22.63%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,598 $2,598
$1,698 PAB 1,698
52.99%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mammoth Lakes, CA
Panama City
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$6,791 $6,791
$914 PAB 914
643.09%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.4
6.39
0.16%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mammoth Lakes, CA: October 19, 2026

Last update for Panama City: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mammoth Lakes, CA
$1.2K
Panama City
$874 27.9% $338
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mammoth Lakes, CA
$379
Panama City
$208 45% $170
Groceries & Markets
Mammoth Lakes, CA
$341
Panama City
$327 4.3% $15
Eating Out
Mammoth Lakes, CA
$319
Panama City
$207 35% $112
Clothing & Footwear
Mammoth Lakes, CA
$168
Panama City
$145 13.8% $23
Sport & Entertainment
Mammoth Lakes, CA
$80
Panama City
$63 21.6% $17
Getting Around
Mammoth Lakes, CA
$21 *
Panama City
$33 59.6% $12

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,606 in Mammoth Lakes, CA and $1,322 in Panama City. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Mammoth Lakes, CA pays 643% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $47.00 in Mammoth Lakes, CA vs $48.00 in Panama City. Groceries flip the comparison at $341 vs $327, with Panama City cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Mammoth Lakes, CA
🇵🇦 Panama City
🕒 Local time
15:19 3:19 PM
17:19 5:19 PM
2 h ahead of Mammoth Lakes, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
7,000
1,086,990 Capital
Exchange rates and currency converter

PAB, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Panamanian Balboa exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1 PAB (1 PAB = 1 USD). 1 EUR = 1.12 PAB (1 PAB = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA Panama City 5,070 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Panama City

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mammoth Lakes, CA vs Panama City: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Mammoth Lakes, CA or Panama City?
Panama City wins on cost – living expenses run 36% lower than in Mammoth Lakes, CA. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Panama City the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Mammoth Lakes, CA or in Panama City?
Average pay runs 643% higher in Mammoth Lakes, CA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Mammoth Lakes, CA compared to Panama City?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,606 in Mammoth Lakes, CA versus $1,322 in Panama City. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Mammoth Lakes, CA and in Panama City?
Childcare runs $1,201 in Mammoth Lakes, CA versus $553 in Panama City. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Mammoth Lakes, CA and in Panama City?
Dining out is cheaper in Panama City – a meal for two runs $48.00 versus $47.00 in Mammoth Lakes, CA. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,500/month in Mammoth Lakes, CA or in Panama City?
At $1,857 in Panama City versus $2,520 in Mammoth Lakes, CA, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Panama City but tight or insufficient in Mammoth Lakes, CA. The gap between the two cities makes Panama City the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Mammoth Lakes, CA or Panama City?
Both work as nomad bases, but Panama City delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,857 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Panama City hard to pass up.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Panama City gentler on the wallet – expenses run 36% less than in Mammoth Lakes, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mammoth Lakes, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?