Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Lowell, MA and San Jose

For one person, living is cheaper in San Jose: $2,107 a month against $2,623 in Lowell, MA, rent and utilities included – about $6,200 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Lowell, MA outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Lowell, MA, United States
San Jose, Costa Rica
Lowell, MA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,623
/mo nomad
San Jose
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$2,107
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Lowell, MA and in San Jose

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Lowell, MA and in San Jose actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,623 per month in Lowell, MA vs $2,107 in San Jose, rent included.

  • Lowell, MA $2,623
  • San Jose $2,107

A couple spends around $4,189 per month in Lowell, MA vs $3,081 in San Jose, rent included.

  • Lowell, MA $4,189
  • San Jose $3,081

A family of three spends $5,755 per month in Lowell, MA vs $4,054 in San Jose, rent included.

  • Lowell, MA $5,755
  • San Jose $4,054

Lowell, MA costs about 24% more than San Jose, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Lowell, MA and San Jose sit above the global median – Lowell, MA by 94%, San Jose by 56%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.58 $16.58
$12.37 ₡5,563
34.03%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$71.2 $71.2
$62.4 ₡28.0K
14.06%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.79 $8.79
$11.71 ₡5,264
-24.94%
Cappuccino
$4.95 $4.95
$4.54 ₡2,040
9.03%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.03 $2.03
$2.75 ₡1,238
-26.18%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.64 $1.64
$1.86 ₡837
-11.83%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.08 $5.08
$3.35 ₡1,505
51.64%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.84 $7.84
$4.32 ₡1,944
81.48%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.87 $0.87
$2.36 ₡1,061
-63.14%
White Bread (500g)
$2.22 $2.22
$3.07 ₡1,379
-27.69%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$5.34 $5.34
$2.51 ₡1,128
112.75%
Eggs
$3.91 $3.91
$3.53 ₡1,585
10.76%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.25 $11.25
$10.54 ₡4,738
6.74%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.85 $8.85
$10.57 ₡4,754
-16.27%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.87 $17.87
$13.92 ₡6,261
28.38%
Apples (1kg)
$2.73 $2.73
$5.20 ₡2,338
-47.50%
Banana (1kg)
$1.22 $1.22
$1.65 ₡740
-26.06%
Oranges (1kg)
$6.60 $6.60
$4.89 ₡2,198
34.97%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.65 $5.65
$3.84 ₡1,728
47.14%
Potato (1kg)
$1.61 $1.61
$3.91 ₡1,757
-58.82%
Onion (1kg)
$4.32 $4.32
$3.76 ₡1,692
14.89%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.34 $2.34
$1.12 ₡504
108.93%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.23 $2.23
$3.22 ₡1,447
-30.75%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$13.90 $13.90
$6.02 ₡2,706
130.90%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.77 $13.77
$19.84 ₡8,919
-30.59%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.69 $1.69
$2.81 ₡1,264
-39.86%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.89 $3.89
$3.65 ₡1,643
6.58%
🚌 Getting Around
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.85 $1.85
$1.08 ₡487
71.30%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$54.6 $54.6
$65.2 ₡29.3K
-16.27%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.87 $3.87
$2.26 ₡1,018
71.24%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.69 $1.69
$1.78 ₡799
-5.06%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$28.74 $28.74
$7.90 ₡3,551
263.80%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.90 $0.90
$1.50 ₡673
-40.00%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$33.5K ₡15.1M
-18.99%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$42.3K ₡19.0M
-35.96%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$188 $188
$93.2 ₡41.9K
101.28%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$52.2 $52.2
$36.13 ₡16.2K
44.34%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$66.4 $66.4
$60.6 ₡27.2K
9.59%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$39.27 $39.27
$68.9 ₡31.0K
-43.03%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$12.32 $12.32
$24.94 ₡11.2K
-50.60%
Cinema Ticket
$14.07 $14.07
$7.67 ₡3,449
83.44%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,396 $1,396
$972 ₡436.9K
43.64%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$44.3K $44.3K
$18.9K ₡8.5M
134.52%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$57.0 $57.0
$70.6 ₡31.8K
-19.34%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.87 $37.87
$56.7 ₡25.5K
-33.19%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.6 $78.6
$129 ₡57.8K
-38.92%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$70.5 $70.5
$131 ₡58.8K
-46.09%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,647 $1,647
$1,170 ₡525.9K
40.85%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,423 $1,423
$943 ₡424.1K
50.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,643 $3,643
$1,984 ₡892.0K
83.65%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$3,097 $3,097
$1,400 ₡629.5K
121.17%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,527 $3,527
$2,681 ₡1.2M
31.54%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,540 $3,540
$2,037 ₡915.8K
73.79%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Lowell, MA
San Jose
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,031 $4,031
$987 ₡443.6K
308.59%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.1
8.62
-29.23%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Lowell, MA: November 1, 2026

Last update for San Jose: November 2, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Lowell, MA
$1.4K
San Jose
$943 33.7% $479
Groceries & Markets
Lowell, MA
$368
San Jose
$403 9.3% $34
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lowell, MA
$306
San Jose
$190 38% $116
Eating Out
Lowell, MA
$274
San Jose
$232 15.2% $42
Clothing & Footwear
Lowell, MA
$110
San Jose
$174 58.6% $64
Getting Around
Lowell, MA
$74
San Jose
$81 8.6% $6.4
Sport & Entertainment
Lowell, MA
$67
San Jose
$84 25% $17

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,647 in Lowell, MA versus $1,170 in San Jose. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries in Lowell, MA are about 4.1 times higher. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $71 in Lowell, MA versus $62 in San Jose. Groceries tell a different story – $368 in Lowell, MA vs $403 in San Jose – so Lowell, MA wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Lowell, MA
🇨🇷 San Jose
🕒 Local time
07:33 7:33 AM
06:33 6:33 AM
1 h behind Lowell, MA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
106,519
342,188 Capital
Exchange rates and currency converter

CRC, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 450 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.22 USD). 1 EUR = 505 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Lowell, MA San Jose 3,840 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Lowell, MA
  • San Jose

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Lowell, MA vs San Jose: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Jose cheaper than Lowell, MA?
Yes – Lowell, MA is pricier by about 24%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,934 per month in Lowell, MA and $3,161 in San Jose. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in San Jose, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $1,170 there versus $1,647 in Lowell, MA.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
Public transport costs about 16% less in Lowell, MA. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Kindergarten costs $1,396 per month in Lowell, MA and $972 in San Jose. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Lowell, MA or in San Jose?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in San Jose, where all-in costs run around $2,107, than in Lowell, MA at $2,623. In San Jose it covers expenses comfortably, while in Lowell, MA it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Lowell, MA or San Jose more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward San Jose – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with San Jose. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Lowell, MA makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Lowell, MA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?