Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Longmont, CO and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,353 a month against $3,075 in Longmont, CO, rent and utilities included – about $20,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Longmont, CO
🇺🇸 United States
$3,075
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,353
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Longmont, CO and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Longmont, CO and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,075 in Longmont, CO versus $1,353 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Longmont, CO $3,075
  • Ubud, Bali $1,353

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,586 in Longmont, CO versus $2,297 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Longmont, CO $4,586
  • Ubud, Bali $2,297

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $6,096 in Longmont, CO versus $3,241 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Longmont, CO $6,096
  • Ubud, Bali $3,241

Living in Longmont, CO is roughly 127% more expensive than in Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Longmont, CO 127% above, Ubud, Bali 0% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.29 $20.29
$3.23 Rp 58.1K
528.17%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$79.8 $79.8
$34.88 Rp 627.8K
128.70%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.41 $10.41
$5.70 Rp 102.5K
82.63%
Cappuccino
$5.66 $5.66
$2.62 Rp 47.1K
116.03%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.11 $3.11
$1.72 Rp 31.0K
80.81%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.42 $2.42
$0.81 Rp 14.6K
198.77%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.97 $6.97
$2.65 Rp 47.7K
163.02%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.76 $7.76
$4.37 Rp 78.6K
77.57%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.06 $1.06
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
-32.48%
White Bread (500g)
$5.09 $5.09
$2.19 Rp 39.5K
132.42%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.17 $4.17
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
253.39%
Eggs
$6.15 $6.15
$2.16 Rp 38.8K
184.72%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.03 $14.03
$17.65 Rp 317.7K
-20.51%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$13.43 $13.43
$3.78 Rp 68.0K
255.29%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$19.58 $19.58
$11.95 Rp 215.1K
63.85%
Apples (1kg)
$5.47 $5.47
$3.60 Rp 64.8K
51.94%
Banana (1kg)
$1.44 $1.44
$1.59 Rp 28.6K
-9.43%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.49 $4.49
$2.31 Rp 41.6K
94.37%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.86 $4.86
$1.91 Rp 34.3K
154.45%
Potato (1kg)
$2.53 $2.53
$1.78 Rp 32.1K
42.13%
Onion (1kg)
$3.43 $3.43
$2.33 Rp 41.9K
47.21%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.39 $2.39
$1.00 Rp 18.0K
139.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.28 $2.28
$0.53 Rp 9,509
330.19%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.29 $10.29
$2.29 Rp 41.1K
349.34%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.25 $17.25
$22.07 Rp 397.3K
-21.84%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 $2.33
$2.35 Rp 42.2K
-0.85%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.45 $2.45
$2.98 Rp 53.6K
-17.79%
🚌 Getting Around
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$0.23 Rp 4,112
569.57%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$83.3 $83.3
$8.90 Rp 160.2K
836.18%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.44 $2.44
$0.47 Rp 8,466
419.15%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.42 $1.42
$0.43 Rp 7,737
230.23%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$23.91 $23.91
$5.47 Rp 98.4K
337.11%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.02 $1.02
$0.83 Rp 14.9K
22.89%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.7K $27.7K
$23.9K Rp 429.8M
16.11%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.7K $26.7K
$32.8K Rp 590.1M
-18.63%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$212 $212
$80.0 Rp 1.4M
165.27%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$80.5 $80.5
$6.56 Rp 118.1K
1126.83%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$74.9 $74.9
$18.60 Rp 334.8K
302.74%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$38.27 $38.27
$54.1 Rp 974.1K
-29.29%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$65.3 $65.3
$18.28 Rp 329.0K
257.22%
Cinema Ticket
$16.00 $16.00
$4.25 Rp 76.5K
276.47%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,592 $1,592
$493 Rp 8.9M
223.05%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$25.0K $25.0K
$5,597 Rp 100.7M
346.08%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$61.5 $61.5
$45.58 Rp 820.4K
34.93%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$48.35 $48.35
$34.96 Rp 629.4K
38.30%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.4 $84.4
$77.7 Rp 1.4M
8.59%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$101 $101
$78.5 Rp 1.4M
28.71%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,726 $1,726
$1,131 Rp 20.4M
52.56%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,620 $1,620
$673 Rp 12.1M
140.76%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,022 $3,022
$3,613 Rp 65.0M
-16.34%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,834 $2,834
$1,702 Rp 30.6M
66.56%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$2,717 Rp 48.9M
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,775 $3,775
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
68.42%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Longmont, CO
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,496 $4,496
$166 Rp 3.0M
2602.13%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.61
13.78
-52.03%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Longmont, CO: October 19, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Longmont, CO
$1.6K
Ubud, Bali
$673 58.5% $947
Groceries & Markets
Longmont, CO
$451
Ubud, Bali
$287 36.4% $164
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Longmont, CO
$368
Ubud, Bali
$105 71.4% $262
Eating Out
Longmont, CO
$334
Ubud, Bali
$106 68.1% $228
Clothing & Footwear
Longmont, CO
$133
Ubud, Bali
$107 19.8% $26
Getting Around
Longmont, CO
$99
Ubud, Bali
$12 87.4% $87
Sport & Entertainment
Longmont, CO
$70
Ubud, Bali
$63 10.9% $7.7

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,726 in Longmont, CO and $1,131 in Ubud, Bali. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Longmont, CO pays 2602% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $80.0 in Longmont, CO vs $35.00 in Ubud, Bali for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $451 vs $287 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Longmont, CO
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
21:07 9:07 PM
11:07 11:07 AM
14 h ahead of Longmont, CO
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
94,341
74,800
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Longmont, CO Ubud, Bali 14,700 km ≈ 19 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Longmont, CO
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Longmont, CO vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Longmont, CO and in Ubud, Bali?
Longmont, CO and Ubud, Bali differ by about 127% in total monthly costs ($3,075 vs $1,353 including rent). Ubud, Bali is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Longmont, CO or Ubud, Bali?
Average pay runs 2602% higher in Longmont, CO, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Longmont, CO and in Ubud, Bali?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,726 in Longmont, CO versus $1,131 in Ubud, Bali. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city is more expensive overall: Longmont, CO or Ubud, Bali?
All in, you'll spend $3,075 per month in Longmont, CO versus $1,353 in Ubud, Bali – a 127% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How do commuting costs compare in Longmont, CO and in Ubud, Bali?
A monthly transit pass in Ubud, Bali runs roughly 836% less than in Longmont, CO. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city is more doable on $1,000 per month?
At $1,353 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,075 in Longmont, CO, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Ubud, Bali but tight or insufficient in Longmont, CO. The gap between the two cities makes Ubud, Bali the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Longmont, CO and Ubud, Bali?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Longmont, CO or Ubud, Bali safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Longmont, CO and Ubud, Bali are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Longmont, CO or Ubud, Bali?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 127% less than in Longmont, CO. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Longmont, CO vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?