Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Lima, OH and Santiago

For one person, living is cheaper in Santiago: $1,183 a month against $2,594 in Lima, OH, rent and utilities included – about $16,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Lima, OH
🇺🇸 United States
$2,594
/mo nomad
Santiago
🇨🇱 Chile
$1,183
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Lima, OH and in Santiago

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Lima, OH and in Santiago actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,594 in Lima, OH versus $1,183 in Santiago.

  • Lima, OH $2,594
  • Santiago $1,183

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,690 in Lima, OH versus $1,882 in Santiago.

  • Lima, OH $3,690
  • Santiago $1,882

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,785 in Lima, OH versus $2,581 in Santiago.

  • Lima, OH $4,785
  • Santiago $2,581

Living in Lima, OH is roughly 119% more expensive than in Santiago, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Lima, OH is 91% above, Santiago is 13% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$22.30 $22.30
$10.15 CLP 9,995
119.70%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$77.3 $77.3
$51.9 CLP 51.1K
48.97%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.17 $12.17
$8.56 CLP 8,423
42.17%
Cappuccino
$5.53 $5.53
$3.15 CLP 3,101
75.56%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.55 $2.55
$1.71 CLP 1,685
49.12%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.03 $2.03
$1.28 CLP 1,255
58.59%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.98 $5.98
$4.18 CLP 4,118
43.06%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.96 $6.96
$4.46 CLP 4,390
56.05%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.55 $0.55
$1.29 CLP 1,269
-57.36%
White Bread (500g)
$3.18 $3.18
$1.76 CLP 1,737
80.68%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$5.36 $5.36
$1.66 CLP 1,630
222.89%
Eggs
$3.02 $3.02
$4.21 CLP 4,140
-28.27%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.76 $8.76
$11.08 CLP 10.9K
-20.94%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.63 $14.63
$6.75 CLP 6,641
116.74%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.92 $15.92
$10.76 CLP 10.6K
47.96%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$1.96 CLP 1,927
120.92%
Banana (1kg)
$1.13 $1.13
$1.54 CLP 1,518
-26.62%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.53 $4.53
$1.58 CLP 1,560
186.71%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.39 $4.39
$1.74 CLP 1,713
152.30%
Potato (1kg)
$2.26 $2.26
$1.09 CLP 1,075
107.34%
Onion (1kg)
$2.22 $2.22
$1.53 CLP 1,509
45.10%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.95 $1.95
$1.18 CLP 1,163
65.25%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.03 $2.03
$1.08 CLP 1,060
87.96%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.99 $9.99
$5.18 CLP 5,101
92.86%
Wine (Bottle)
$16.61 $16.61
$6.17 CLP 6,070
169.21%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.16 $2.16
$1.53 CLP 1,511
41.18%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.05 $2.05
$2.36 CLP 2,325
-13.14%
🚌 Getting Around
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.97 $1.97
$0.84 CLP 824
134.52%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$42.37 $42.37
$41.44 CLP 40.8K
2.24%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.96 $2.96
$0.42 CLP 416
604.76%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.24 $1.24
$0.88 CLP 869
40.91%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$26.59 $26.59
$11.49 CLP 11.3K
131.42%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.85 $0.85
$1.49 CLP 1,462
-42.95%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.7K $30.7K
$17.2K CLP 17.0M
78.17%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.7K $23.7K
$25.6K CLP 25.2M
-7.41%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$225 $225
$149 CLP 146.3K
51.59%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$67.9 $67.9
$12.11 CLP 11.9K
461.02%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$66.9 $66.9
$19.13 CLP 18.8K
249.56%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$42.23 $42.23
$33.30 CLP 32.8K
26.82%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$47.94 $47.94
$11.51 CLP 11.3K
316.51%
Cinema Ticket
$13.05 $13.05
$7.32 CLP 7,208
78.28%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,615 $1,615
$436 CLP 429.2K
270.49%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$34.3K $34.3K
$11.0K CLP 10.8M
212.35%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.6 $50.6
$49.17 CLP 48.4K
2.89%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.69 $40.69
$29.11 CLP 28.7K
39.78%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$82.6 $82.6
$65.5 CLP 64.5K
26.03%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$110 $110
$80.1 CLP 78.9K
37.70%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,278 $1,278
$554 CLP 545.8K
130.49%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,257 $1,257
$383 CLP 376.6K
228.49%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,211 $2,211
$1,002 CLP 986.5K
120.59%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,826 $1,826
$775 CLP 762.5K
135.79%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,393 $1,393
$2,708 CLP 2.7M
-48.55%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,402 $1,402
$2,613 CLP 2.6M
-46.36%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Lima, OH
Santiago
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,089 $5,089
$778 CLP 766.3K
553.76%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.64
5.39
23.19%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Lima, OH: October 17, 2026

Last update for Santiago: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Lima, OH
$1.3K
Santiago
$383 69.6% $874
Groceries & Markets
Lima, OH
$378
Santiago
$236 37.5% $142
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lima, OH
$360
Santiago
$180 50.1% $180
Eating Out
Lima, OH
$343
Santiago
$186 45.7% $157
Clothing & Footwear
Lima, OH
$128
Santiago
$101 21.2% $27
Sport & Entertainment
Lima, OH
$68
Santiago
$48 29.8% $20
Getting Around
Lima, OH
$59
Santiago
$50 16.4% $9.8

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,278 in Lima, OH and $554 in Santiago. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Lima, OH pays 554% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $77.0 in Lima, OH vs $52.0 in Santiago for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $378 vs $236 per month, with Santiago cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Lima, OH
🇨🇱 Santiago
🕒 Local time
09:11 9:11 AM
10:11 10:11 AM
1 h ahead of Lima, OH
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
35,868
6,139,087 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CLP, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Chilean Peso exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 984 CLP (1,000 CLP = 1.02 USD). 1 EUR = 1,107 CLP (10,000 CLP = 9.04 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Lima, OH Santiago 8,360 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Lima, OH
  • Santiago

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Lima, OH vs Santiago: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Lima, OH and in Santiago?
Lima, OH and Santiago differ by about 119% in total monthly costs ($2,594 vs $1,183 including rent). Santiago is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Lima, OH or Santiago?
Average pay runs 554% higher in Lima, OH, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Lima, OH and in Santiago?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,278 in Lima, OH versus $554 in Santiago. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 60% higher in Lima, OH. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Santiago – a meal for two runs $52.0 versus $77.0 in Lima, OH. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $1,183 in Santiago versus $2,594 in Lima, OH, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Santiago but tight or insufficient in Lima, OH. The gap between the two cities makes Santiago the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Lima, OH and Santiago?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Lima, OH or Santiago safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Lima, OH and Santiago are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Lima, OH or Santiago?
Expats usually find Santiago gentler on the wallet – expenses run 119% less than in Lima, OH. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Lima, OH vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?