Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Lewisburg, TN and Nosara

For one person, living is cheaper in Nosara: $1,835 a month against $2,529 in Lewisburg, TN, rent and utilities included – about $8,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Lewisburg, TN
🇺🇸 United States
$2,529
/mo nomad
Nosara
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$1,835
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Lewisburg, TN and in Nosara

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Lewisburg, TN and in Nosara actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,529 in Lewisburg, TN versus $1,835 in Nosara.

  • Lewisburg, TN $2,529
  • Nosara $1,835

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,751 in Lewisburg, TN versus $2,825 in Nosara.

  • Lewisburg, TN $3,751
  • Nosara $2,825

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,974 in Lewisburg, TN versus $3,814 in Nosara.

  • Lewisburg, TN $4,974
  • Nosara $3,814

Living in Lewisburg, TN is roughly 38% more expensive than in Nosara, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Lewisburg, TN 87% above, Nosara 35% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.15 $20.15
$12.34 ₡5,535
63.29%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$76.2 $76.2
$61.3 ₡27.5K
24.25%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.67 $11.67
$7.76 ₡3,481
50.39%
Cappuccino
$5.84 $5.84
$4.44 ₡1,992
31.53%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.74 $2.74
$1.79 ₡803
53.07%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.96 $1.96
$1.29 ₡580
51.94%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.89 $5.89
$3.24 ₡1,451
81.79%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.33 $7.33
$4.43 ₡1,985
65.46%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.98 $0.98
$1.55 ₡696
-36.77%
White Bread (500g)
$3.50 $3.50
$3.08 ₡1,380
13.64%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.37 $4.37
$2.53 ₡1,133
72.73%
Eggs
$3.60 $3.60
$3.45 ₡1,546
4.35%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.48 $11.48
$7.32 ₡3,284
56.83%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.60 $11.60
$10.24 ₡4,594
13.28%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.16 $15.16
$14.10 ₡6,326
7.52%
Apples (1kg)
$5.74 $5.74
$2.29 ₡1,027
150.66%
Banana (1kg)
$1.39 $1.39
$1.64 ₡737
-15.24%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.69 $4.69
$4.79 ₡2,149
-2.09%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.89 $4.89
$1.64 ₡735
198.17%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$3.85 ₡1,727
-32.99%
Onion (1kg)
$2.75 $2.75
$3.75 ₡1,681
-26.67%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.39 $2.39
$1.09 ₡488
119.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.53 $2.53
$2.59 ₡1,160
-2.32%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.36 $11.36
$5.12 ₡2,295
121.87%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.95 $12.95
$19.92 ₡8,931
-34.99%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.86 $1.86
$2.80 ₡1,255
-33.57%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.59 $3.59
$3.52 ₡1,580
1.99%
🚌 Getting Around
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.25 $2.25
$1.22 ₡549
84.43%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$73.9 ₡33.1K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.79 $2.79
$2.17 ₡973
28.57%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.79 $1.79
$1.56 ₡698
14.74%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$26.57 $26.57
$8.67 ₡3,886
206.46%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.00 $1.00
$1.55 ₡697
-35.48%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.7K $31.7K
$34.5K ₡15.5M
-8.17%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$28.2K $28.2K
$38.7K ₡17.4M
-27.15%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$197 $197
$94.8 ₡42.5K
107.23%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$57.2 $57.2
$36.15 ₡16.2K
58.26%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.1 $69.1
$53.1 ₡23.8K
30.29%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$40.50 $40.50
$73.8 ₡33.1K
-45.11%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$35.63 ₡16.0K
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.06 $14.06
$7.91 ₡3,548
77.75%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,558 $1,558
$490 ₡219.9K
217.77%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.3K $23.3K
$11.9K ₡5.3M
96.09%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$60.3 $60.3
$54.8 ₡24.6K
10.04%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$45.67 $45.67
$55.9 ₡25.1K
-18.27%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$98.5 $98.5
$80.4 ₡36.0K
22.57%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$129 $129
$77.9 ₡34.9K
65.92%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,440 $1,440
$801 ₡359.1K
79.83%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,247 $1,247
$790 ₡354.1K
57.89%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,301 $2,301
$4,005 ₡1.8M
-42.54%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,138 $2,138
$1,409 ₡632.0K
51.68%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,107 $3,107
$7,064 ₡3.2M
-56.01%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,496 $2,496
$1,236 ₡554.3K
101.92%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Lewisburg, TN
Nosara
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$887 ₡397.6K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.57
8.62
-23.78%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Lewisburg, TN: October 18, 2026

Last update for Nosara: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Lewisburg, TN
$1.2K
Nosara
$790 36.7% $457
Groceries & Markets
Lewisburg, TN
$390
Nosara
$350 10.4% $41
Eating Out
Lewisburg, TN
$329
Nosara
$213 35.4% $117
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lewisburg, TN
$323
Nosara
$184 43% $139
Clothing & Footwear
Lewisburg, TN
$150
Nosara
$121 19.4% $29
Sport & Entertainment
Lewisburg, TN
$69
Nosara
$90 30.6% $21
Getting Around
Lewisburg, TN
$21 *
Nosara
$89 327% $68

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,440 in Lewisburg, TN and $801 in Nosara. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $76.0 in Lewisburg, TN vs $61.0 in Nosara for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $390 vs $350 per month, with Nosara cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Lewisburg, TN
🇨🇷 Nosara
🕒 Local time
11:18 11:18 AM
10:18 10:18 AM
1 h behind Lewisburg, TN
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
12,000
4,912
Exchange rates and currency converter

CRC, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 448 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.23 USD). 1 EUR = 504 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Lewisburg, TN Nosara 2,830 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Lewisburg, TN
  • Nosara

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Lewisburg, TN vs Nosara: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Lewisburg, TN and in Nosara?
Lewisburg, TN and Nosara differ by about 38% in total monthly costs ($2,529 vs $1,835 including rent). Nosara is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Lewisburg, TN compared to Nosara?
You'd need roughly $3,793 in Lewisburg, TN and $2,753 in Nosara to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Lewisburg, TN and in Nosara?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,440 in Lewisburg, TN versus $801 in Nosara. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Lewisburg, TN and Nosara?
Childcare runs $1,558 in Lewisburg, TN versus $490 in Nosara. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Nosara – a meal for two runs $61.0 versus $76.0 in Lewisburg, TN. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
At $1,835 in Nosara versus $2,529 in Lewisburg, TN, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Nosara but tight or insufficient in Lewisburg, TN. The gap between the two cities makes Nosara the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Lewisburg, TN and Nosara?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Lewisburg, TN or Nosara safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Lewisburg, TN and Nosara are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Lewisburg, TN or Nosara?
Expats usually find Nosara gentler on the wallet – expenses run 38% less than in Lewisburg, TN. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Lewisburg, TN vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?