Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Lewis Center, OH and Phuket

For one person, living is cheaper in Phuket: $1,208 a month against $2,513 in Lewis Center, OH, rent and utilities included – about $15,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Lewis Center, OH
🇺🇸 United States
$2,513
/mo nomad
Phuket
🇹🇭 Thailand
$1,208
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Lewis Center, OH and in Phuket

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Lewis Center, OH and in Phuket actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,513 per month in Lewis Center, OH vs $1,208 in Phuket, rent included.

  • Lewis Center, OH $2,513
  • Phuket $1,208

A couple spends around $3,600 per month in Lewis Center, OH vs $2,027 in Phuket, rent included.

  • Lewis Center, OH $3,600
  • Phuket $2,027

A family of three spends $4,687 per month in Lewis Center, OH vs $2,845 in Phuket, rent included.

  • Lewis Center, OH $4,687
  • Phuket $2,845

Lewis Center, OH costs about 108% more than Phuket, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Lewis Center, OH sits 85% above the global median, while Phuket is 11% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.28 $20.28
$4.40 ฿147
360.91%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$64.7 $64.7
$32.26 ฿1,078
100.46%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.96 $9.96
$8.76 ฿293
13.70%
Cappuccino
$5.30 $5.30
$2.83 ฿94.5
87.28%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.23 $2.23
$0.90 ฿30.14
147.78%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.59 $1.59
$0.47 ฿15.56
238.30%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.04 $5.04
$2.55 ฿85.2
97.65%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.85 $4.85
$3.83 ฿128
26.63%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.91 $0.91
$1.73 ฿57.7
-47.40%
White Bread (500g)
$3.25 $3.25
$1.47 ฿49.11
121.09%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.19 $4.19
$1.51 ฿50.6
177.48%
Eggs
$3.31 $3.31
$2.17 ฿72.7
52.53%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.07 $11.07
$19.70 ฿658
-43.81%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.98 $9.98
$3.34 ฿112
198.80%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.87 $15.87
$11.16 ฿373
42.20%
Apples (1kg)
$3.41 $3.41
$2.85 ฿95.1
19.65%
Banana (1kg)
$1.49 $1.49
$1.70 ฿56.9
-12.35%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.49 $4.49
$2.19 ฿73.3
105.02%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.65 $3.65
$2.05 ฿68.4
78.05%
Potato (1kg)
$2.71 $2.71
$1.45 ฿48.57
86.90%
Onion (1kg)
$2.01 $2.01
$1.38 ฿46.16
45.65%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.23 $2.23
$1.07 ฿35.69
108.41%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.27 $2.27
$0.51 ฿16.91
345.10%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.90 $9.90
$4.26 ฿142
132.39%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.75 $13.75
$18.58 ฿621
-26.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.94 $1.94
$1.78 ฿59.7
8.99%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.01 $3.01
$2.85 ฿95.2
5.61%
🚌 Getting Around
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.24 $2.24
$2.26 ฿75.6
-0.88%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$22.10 ฿738
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.55 $2.55
$3.01 ฿101
-15.28%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.30 $1.30
$1.06 ฿35.34
22.64%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$26.54 $26.54
$3.86 ฿129
587.56%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.07 $1.07
$1.45 ฿48.45
-26.21%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.8K $30.8K
$26.3K ฿879.9K
16.98%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.9K $25.9K
$26.9K ฿900.4K
-3.96%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$181 $181
$96.4 ฿3,221
87.92%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$61.2 $61.2
$11.04 ฿369
454.44%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$64.9 $64.9
$17.14 ฿573
278.53%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$43.79 $43.79
$52.2 ฿1,744
-16.08%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$11.16 ฿373
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.06 $12.06
$7.81 ฿261
54.42%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,581 $1,581
$556 ฿18.6K
184.41%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.3K $14.3K
$11.6K ฿387.0K
23.37%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.65 $45.65
$64.2 ฿2,146
-28.89%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.01 $40.01
$28.69 ฿959
39.46%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$73.1 $73.1
$95.4 ฿3,187
-23.40%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$79.3 $79.3
$88.0 ฿2,940
-9.83%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,561 $1,561
$737 ฿24.6K
111.72%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,350 $1,350
$462 ฿15.5K
192.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,181 $2,181
$2,095 ฿70.0K
4.13%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,148 $2,148
$1,201 ฿40.1K
78.86%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,729 $2,729
$3,488 ฿116.6K
-21.76%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,456 $2,456
$2,523 ฿84.3K
-2.67%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Lewis Center, OH
Phuket
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$501 ฿16.7K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.51
5.57
16.88%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Lewis Center, OH: October 19, 2026

Last update for Phuket: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Lewis Center, OH
$1.4K
Phuket
$462 65.8% $888
Groceries & Markets
Lewis Center, OH
$356
Phuket
$269 24.6% $87
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lewis Center, OH
$307
Phuket
$125 59.5% $183
Eating Out
Lewis Center, OH
$306
Phuket
$121 60.4% $185
Clothing & Footwear
Lewis Center, OH
$107
Phuket
$124 16% $17
Sport & Entertainment
Lewis Center, OH
$68
Phuket
$68 0.2% $0.1
Getting Around
Lewis Center, OH
$18 *
Phuket
$39 119% $21

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,561 in Lewis Center, OH versus $737 in Phuket. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $65.0 in Lewis Center, OH versus $32.00 in Phuket. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $356 vs $269 – making Phuket the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Lewis Center, OH
🇹🇭 Phuket
🕒 Local time
09:57 9:57 AM
20:57 8:57 PM
11 h ahead of Lewis Center, OH
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
11,261
79,308
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

THB, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Lewis Center, OH Phuket 14,670 km ≈ 19 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Lewis Center, OH
  • Phuket

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Lewis Center, OH vs Phuket: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Lewis Center, OH or Phuket?
Lewis Center, OH costs about 108% more than Phuket, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Lewis Center, OH and in Phuket?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,769 per month in Lewis Center, OH and $1,813 in Phuket. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Lewis Center, OH or Phuket?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Phuket, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Lewis Center, OH compared to Phuket?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,513 in Lewis Center, OH and $1,208 in Phuket. That's a gap of about 108%.
How do childcare costs compare in Lewis Center, OH and in Phuket?
Kindergarten costs $1,581 per month in Lewis Center, OH and $556 in Phuket. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Lewis Center, OH or in Phuket?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Phuket, where all-in costs run around $1,208, than in Lewis Center, OH at $2,513. In Phuket it covers expenses comfortably, while in Lewis Center, OH it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Lewis Center, OH or Phuket?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Phuket costs $1,208 versus $2,513 in Lewis Center, OH. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Lewis Center, OH compared to Phuket?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Lewis Center, OH or to Phuket?
If budget matters most, go with Phuket. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Lewis Center, OH makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Lewis Center, OH vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?