Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Le Havre and Bansko

For one person, living is cheaper in Bansko: $965 a month against $1,404 in Le Havre, rent and utilities included – about $5,300 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Le Havre
🇫🇷 France
$1,404
/mo nomad
Bansko
🇧🇬 Bulgaria
$965
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Le Havre and in Bansko

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Le Havre and in Bansko actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,404 per month in Le Havre vs $965 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Le Havre $1,404
  • Bansko $965

A couple spends around $2,147 per month in Le Havre vs $1,481 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Le Havre $2,147
  • Bansko $1,481

A family of three spends $2,889 per month in Le Havre vs $1,998 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Le Havre $2,889
  • Bansko $1,998

Le Havre costs about 46% more than Bansko, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Le Havre sits 4% above the global median, while Bansko is 29% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.40 €12.81
$8.74 BGN 15.20
64.76%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$55.8 €49.62
$46.37 BGN 80.7
20.31%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.53 €12.04
$8.92 BGN 15.52
51.68%
Cappuccino
$2.66 €2.36
$2.27 BGN 3.94
17.18%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.41 €2.14
$1.57 BGN 2.73
53.50%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.47 €1.31
$0.89 BGN 1.54
65.17%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.88 €6.12
$1.73 BGN 3.01
297.69%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.49 €4.88
$1.95 BGN 3.39
181.54%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.08 €0.96
$1.79 BGN 3.11
-39.66%
White Bread (500g)
$1.72 €1.53
$0.81 BGN 1.42
112.35%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.72 €1.53
$1.51 BGN 2.62
13.91%
Eggs
$3.68 €3.27
$2.35 BGN 4.09
56.60%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.97 €15.10
$9.55 BGN 16.61
77.70%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.18 €10.84
$6.63 BGN 11.54
83.71%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$24.29 €21.61
$8.37 BGN 14.57
190.20%
Apples (1kg)
$2.36 €2.10
$1.30 BGN 2.26
81.54%
Banana (1kg)
$1.93 €1.71
$1.68 BGN 2.93
14.88%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.54 €4.04
$1.68 BGN 2.92
170.24%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.28 €2.92
$1.92 BGN 3.34
70.83%
Potato (1kg)
$0.76 €0.67
$0.94 BGN 1.63
-19.15%
Onion (1kg)
$1.91 €1.70
$0.75 BGN 1.31
154.67%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.14 €1.01
$0.59 BGN 1.02
93.22%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.18 €0.16
$0.58 BGN 1.02
-68.97%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.08 €9.86
$3.26 BGN 5.67
239.88%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.59 €5.86
$5.20 BGN 9.04
26.73%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$3.07 €2.73
$1.14 BGN 1.98
169.30%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.53 €3.14
$1.74 BGN 3.03
102.87%
🚌 Getting Around
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.89 €1.68
$0.90 BGN 1.57
110.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$33.20 €29.53
$26.72 BGN 46.50
24.25%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.61 €5.88
$1.30 BGN 2.26
408.46%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$0.61 BGN 1.06
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$45.57 €40.54
$10.29 BGN 17.91
342.86%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.06 €1.83
$1.56 BGN 2.71
32.05%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.6K €21.9K
$29.1K BGN 50.7K
-15.66%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$37.9K €33.7K
$21.3K BGN 37.1K
77.70%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$155 €138
$92.8 BGN 161
67.19%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$13.19 €11.74
$15.05 BGN 26.18
-12.36%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$30.27 €26.93
$12.19 BGN 21.21
148.32%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$28.96 €25.76
$32.83 BGN 57.1
-11.79%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$8.77 €7.80
$8.40 BGN 14.61
4.40%
Cinema Ticket
$12.20 €10.86
$5.56 BGN 9.67
119.42%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$506 €450
$230 BGN 400
120.21%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$2,295 BGN 3,994
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$55.9 €49.70
$30.31 BGN 52.7
84.33%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$28.12 €25.02
$19.41 BGN 33.78
44.87%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$90.2 €80.2
$45.34 BGN 78.9
98.83%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$49.79 €44.29
$48.47 BGN 84.3
2.72%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$497 €442
$514 BGN 894
-3.24%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$415 €369
$361 BGN 627
15.11%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$958 €852
$630 BGN 1,096
52.15%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$660 €587
$571 BGN 993
15.62%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,824 €2,512
$1,202 BGN 2,091
135.00%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,740 €1,547
$972 BGN 1,691
79.06%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Le Havre
Bansko
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,339 €2,080
$1,665 BGN 2,898
40.43%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.77
2.99
26.09%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Le Havre: October 19, 2026

Last update for Bansko: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Le Havre
$415
Bansko
$361 13.1% $54
Groceries & Markets
Le Havre
$341
Bansko
$194 42.9% $146
Eating Out
Le Havre
$249
Bansko
$146 41.2% $102
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Le Havre
$199
Bansko
$120 39.6% $79
Clothing & Footwear
Le Havre
$101
Bansko
$65 35.9% $36
Sport & Entertainment
Le Havre
$53
Bansko
$44 17.7% $9.4
Getting Around
Le Havre
$47 *
Bansko
$35 26.8% $13

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $497 in Le Havre versus $514 in Bansko. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 40% higher in Le Havre, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $56.0 in Le Havre versus $46.00 in Bansko. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $341 vs $194 – making Bansko the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇫🇷 Le Havre
🇧🇬 Bansko
🕒 Local time
17:30 5:30 PM
18:30 6:30 PM
1 h ahead of Le Havre
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
166,058
8,000
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Bulgarian Lev BGN лв.
Exchange rates and currency converter

BGN, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

Bulgarian Lev exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.74 BGN (1 BGN = 0.575 USD). 1 EUR = 1.96 BGN (1 BGN = 0.511 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Le Havre Bansko 2,000 km ≈ 3 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Le Havre
  • Bansko

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Le Havre vs Bansko: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Le Havre and in Bansko compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $1,404 in Le Havre, $965 in Bansko – roughly 46% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in groceries.
What salary covers living expenses in Le Havre compared to Bansko?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,107 per month in Le Havre and $1,447 in Bansko. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Le Havre and Bansko?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bansko, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $56.0 in Le Havre and $46.00 in Bansko. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city is more expensive overall: Le Havre or Bansko?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,404 in Le Havre and $965 in Bansko. That's a gap of about 46%.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Bansko, where all-in costs run around $965, than in Le Havre at $1,404. In Bansko it covers expenses comfortably, while in Le Havre it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Le Havre and Bansko?
It depends on your priorities. Bansko has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $965 in Bansko to $1,404 in Le Havre. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Le Havre or Bansko safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Le Havre and Bansko?
If budget matters most, go with Bansko. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Le Havre makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Le Havre vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?