Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Jasper, IN and Sao Paulo

For one person, living is cheaper in Sao Paulo: $1,222 a month against $2,436 in Jasper, IN, rent and utilities included – about $14,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Jasper, IN
🇺🇸 United States
$2,436
/mo nomad
Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,222
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Jasper, IN and in Sao Paulo

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Jasper, IN and in Sao Paulo actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,436 in Jasper, IN versus $1,222 in Sao Paulo.

  • Jasper, IN $2,436
  • Sao Paulo $1,222

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,407 in Jasper, IN versus $2,044 in Sao Paulo.

  • Jasper, IN $3,407
  • Sao Paulo $2,044

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,379 in Jasper, IN versus $2,867 in Sao Paulo.

  • Jasper, IN $4,379
  • Sao Paulo $2,867

Living in Jasper, IN is roughly 99% more expensive than in Sao Paulo, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Jasper, IN is 80% above, Sao Paulo is 10% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$13.13 $13.13
$8.71 R$44.15
50.75%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$56.7 $56.7
$48.61 R$246
16.58%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.85 $8.85
$9.03 R$45.77
-1.99%
Cappuccino
$4.99 $4.99
$2.55 R$12.94
95.69%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.39 $2.39
$1.35 R$6.83
77.04%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.05 $2.05
$0.91 R$4.63
125.27%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.91 $4.91
$3.07 R$15.55
59.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.03 $6.03
$4.38 R$22.21
37.67%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.78 $0.78
$1.19 R$6.05
-34.45%
White Bread (500g)
$2.81 $2.81
$1.80 R$9.14
56.11%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.93 $3.93
$1.48 R$7.51
165.54%
Eggs
$3.55 $3.55
$2.82 R$14.31
25.89%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.18 $10.18
$12.61 R$63.9
-19.27%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.37 $10.37
$5.40 R$27.36
92.04%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.54 $14.54
$10.76 R$54.6
35.13%
Apples (1kg)
$5.36 $5.36
$2.82 R$14.28
90.07%
Banana (1kg)
$1.48 $1.48
$1.82 R$9.25
-18.68%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.81 $5.81
$1.60 R$8.14
263.12%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.37 $4.37
$2.03 R$10.28
115.27%
Potato (1kg)
$4.31 $4.31
$1.46 R$7.40
195.21%
Onion (1kg)
$3.18 $3.18
$1.25 R$6.35
154.40%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.10 $2.10
$1.25 R$6.32
68.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$3.05 $3.05
$0.98 R$4.98
211.22%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.84 $8.84
$3.00 R$15.18
194.67%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.92 $12.92
$9.71 R$49.22
33.06%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.77 $2.77
$1.84 R$9.32
50.54%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.49 $3.49
$2.52 R$12.80
38.49%
🚌 Getting Around
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.11 $2.11
$1.07 R$5.41
97.20%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$47.26 R$240
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.94 $4.94
$1.81 R$9.16
172.93%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.82 $1.82
$1.01 R$5.14
80.20%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$30.50 $30.50
$10.24 R$51.9
197.85%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$1.29 R$6.52
-26.36%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.3K $27.3K
$23.5K R$119.3K
16.09%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.0K $26.0K
$34.5K R$174.9K
-24.59%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$143 $143
$104 R$527
37.77%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$44.75 $44.75
$16.60 R$84.1
169.58%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$76.1 $76.1
$22.04 R$112
245.05%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.58 $37.58
$36.43 R$185
3.16%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$47.29 R$240
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.19 $15.19
$9.69 R$49.12
56.76%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$2,235 $2,235
$573 R$2,906
289.89%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.9K $24.9K
$16.9K R$85.8K
47.05%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.5 $51.5
$66.3 R$336
-22.36%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$31.72 $31.72
$61.1 R$310
-48.12%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$115 $115
$98.8 R$501
16.85%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$154 $154
$91.4 R$463
68.27%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,579 $1,579
$654 R$3,316
141.34%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,293 $1,293
$418 R$2,120
209.25%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,523 $2,523
$1,524 R$7,724
65.57%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,888 $1,888
$992 R$5,028
90.33%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,544 $2,544
$2,670 R$13.5K
-4.72%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,063 $2,063
$2,019 R$10.2K
2.17%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Jasper, IN
Sao Paulo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$900 R$4,563
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.82
11.68
-41.61%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Jasper, IN: October 18, 2026

Last update for Sao Paulo: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Jasper, IN
$1.3K
Sao Paulo
$418 67.7% $875
Groceries & Markets
Jasper, IN
$384
Sao Paulo
$243 36.6% $140
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Jasper, IN
$264
Sao Paulo
$143 46% $121
Eating Out
Jasper, IN
$246
Sao Paulo
$161 34.7% $85
Clothing & Footwear
Jasper, IN
$159
Sao Paulo
$143 9.9% $16
Sport & Entertainment
Jasper, IN
$68
Sao Paulo
$56 17.9% $12
Getting Around
Jasper, IN
$22 *
Sao Paulo
$58 160% $36

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,579 in Jasper, IN and $654 in Sao Paulo. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $57.0 in Jasper, IN vs $49.00 in Sao Paulo for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $384 vs $243 per month, with Sao Paulo cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Jasper, IN
🇧🇷 Sao Paulo
🕒 Local time
01:59 1:59 AM
02:59 2:59 AM
1 h ahead of Jasper, IN
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
15,000
11,451,999
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

BRL, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Jasper, IN Sao Paulo 8,070 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Jasper, IN
  • Sao Paulo

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Jasper, IN vs Sao Paulo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Jasper, IN or Sao Paulo?
Sao Paulo wins on cost – living expenses run 99% lower than in Jasper, IN. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Sao Paulo the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Jasper, IN and in Sao Paulo?
You'd need roughly $3,654 in Jasper, IN and $1,833 in Sao Paulo to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Jasper, IN compared to Sao Paulo?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,579 in Jasper, IN versus $654 in Sao Paulo. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Jasper, IN or in Sao Paulo?
Supermarket bills run roughly 58% higher in Jasper, IN. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How much does it cost to live in Jasper, IN compared to Sao Paulo?
All in, you'll spend $2,436 per month in Jasper, IN versus $1,222 in Sao Paulo – a 99% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Jasper, IN or in Sao Paulo?
At $1,222 in Sao Paulo versus $2,436 in Jasper, IN, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Sao Paulo but tight or insufficient in Jasper, IN. The gap between the two cities makes Sao Paulo the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Jasper, IN or Sao Paulo?
Both work as nomad bases, but Sao Paulo delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,222 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Sao Paulo hard to pass up.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Sao Paulo gentler on the wallet – expenses run 99% less than in Jasper, IN. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Jasper, IN vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?