Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Incline Village, NV and Chiang Mai

For one person, living is cheaper in Chiang Mai: $935 a month against $2,638 in Incline Village, NV, rent and utilities included – about $20,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Incline Village, NV, United States
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Incline Village, NV
🇺🇸 United States
$2,638
/mo nomad
Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$935
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Incline Village, NV and in Chiang Mai

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Incline Village, NV and in Chiang Mai actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,638 per month in Incline Village, NV vs $935 in Chiang Mai, rent included.

  • Incline Village, NV $2,638
  • Chiang Mai $935

A couple spends around $3,849 per month in Incline Village, NV vs $1,467 in Chiang Mai, rent included.

  • Incline Village, NV $3,849
  • Chiang Mai $1,467

A family of three spends $5,060 per month in Incline Village, NV vs $1,999 in Chiang Mai, rent included.

  • Incline Village, NV $5,060
  • Chiang Mai $1,999

Incline Village, NV costs about 182% more than Chiang Mai, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Incline Village, NV sits 95% above the global median, while Chiang Mai is 31% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.76 $18.76
$2.13 ฿71.2
780.75%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.1 $74.1
$18.62 ฿622
297.91%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.95 $10.95
$5.60 ฿187
95.54%
Cappuccino
$5.15 $5.15
$1.66 ฿55.5
210.24%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.55 $2.55
$0.65 ฿21.59
292.31%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.99 $1.99
$0.30 ฿10.18
563.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.85 $5.85
$2.32 ฿77.5
152.16%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.87 $6.87
$3.67 ฿122
87.19%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.05 $1.05
$2.02 ฿67.3
-48.02%
White Bread (500g)
$3.47 $3.47
$1.41 ฿47.00
146.10%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.27 $4.27
$1.39 ฿46.46
207.19%
Eggs
$4.04 $4.04
$2.37 ฿79.0
70.46%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.12 $12.12
$16.52 ฿551
-26.63%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.45 $11.45
$2.67 ฿89.1
328.84%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.66 $15.66
$9.02 ฿301
73.61%
Apples (1kg)
$4.84 $4.84
$2.40 ฿80.1
101.67%
Banana (1kg)
$1.62 $1.62
$1.04 ฿34.76
55.77%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.13 $4.13
$1.66 ฿55.4
148.80%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.83 $4.83
$1.56 ฿52.0
209.62%
Potato (1kg)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.24 ฿41.31
127.42%
Onion (1kg)
$2.80 $2.80
$1.09 ฿36.27
156.88%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.10 $2.10
$0.76 ฿25.43
176.32%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.09 $2.09
$0.51 ฿17.16
309.80%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.84 $9.84
$4.12 ฿138
138.83%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.02 $14.02
$17.93 ฿598
-21.81%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.77 $1.77
$1.62 ฿54.2
9.26%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.40 $3.40
$2.82 ฿94.2
20.57%
🚌 Getting Around
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.03 $2.03
$0.93 ฿31.19
118.28%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$59.5 $59.5
$52.9 ฿1,766
12.55%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.40 $3.40
$1.18 ฿39.28
188.14%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$0.17 ฿5.72
876.47%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$29.66 $29.66
$1.81 ฿60.5
1538.67%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.91 $0.91
$1.47 ฿49.16
-38.10%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.0K $30.0K
$21.0K ฿701.4K
42.78%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.0K $26.0K
$26.5K ฿885.1K
-1.90%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$186 $186
$62.6 ฿2,088
197.14%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$52.6 $52.6
$11.60 ฿387
353.53%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$66.4 $66.4
$20.30 ฿678
227.29%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$43.17 $43.17
$37.88 ฿1,264
13.97%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$3.70 ฿123
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.26 $13.26
$6.51 ฿217
103.69%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,314 $1,314
$727 ฿24.3K
80.71%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.8K $23.8K
$16.6K ฿553.2K
43.31%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.7 $51.7
$53.5 ฿1,787
-3.46%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.39 $40.39
$24.80 ฿828
62.86%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.2 $87.2
$90.4 ฿3,017
-3.55%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$113 $113
$72.0 ฿2,402
57.15%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,606 $1,606
$481 ฿16.1K
233.75%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,362 $1,362
$310 ฿10.3K
339.41%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,608 $2,608
$1,058 ฿35.3K
146.46%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,238 $2,238
$659 ฿22.0K
239.78%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,722 $2,722
$2,418 ฿80.7K
12.59%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,418 $2,418
$1,609 ฿53.7K
50.27%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Incline Village, NV
Chiang Mai
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$595 ฿19.9K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.51
5.57
16.88%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Incline Village, NV: November 2, 2026

Last update for Chiang Mai: November 1, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Incline Village, NV
$1.4K
Chiang Mai
$310 77.2% $1.1K
Groceries & Markets
Incline Village, NV
$385
Chiang Mai
$237 38.5% $148
Eating Out
Incline Village, NV
$306
Chiang Mai
$77 75% $229
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Incline Village, NV
$305
Chiang Mai
$94 69% $210
Clothing & Footwear
Incline Village, NV
$132
Chiang Mai
$108 17.7% $23
Getting Around
Incline Village, NV
$79
Chiang Mai
$59 26.1% $21
Sport & Entertainment
Incline Village, NV
$70
Chiang Mai
$51 27% $19

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,606 in Incline Village, NV versus $481 in Chiang Mai. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $74 in Incline Village, NV versus $19 in Chiang Mai. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $385 vs $237 – making Chiang Mai the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Incline Village, NV
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🕒 Local time
08:29 8:29 AM
23:29 11:29 PM
15 h ahead of Incline Village, NV
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
9,462
127,240
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

THB, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 5, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Thai Baht exchange rates as of November 5, 2026: 1 USD = 33.38 THB (100 THB = 3 USD). 1 EUR = 37.51 THB (100 THB = 2.67 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Incline Village, NV Chiang Mai 12,400 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Incline Village, NV
  • Chiang Mai

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Incline Village, NV vs Chiang Mai: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Incline Village, NV or Chiang Mai?
Incline Village, NV costs about 182% more than Chiang Mai, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Incline Village, NV and in Chiang Mai?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,957 per month in Incline Village, NV and $1,403 in Chiang Mai. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Incline Village, NV or Chiang Mai?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Chiang Mai, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $481 there versus $1,606 in Incline Village, NV.
How do childcare costs compare in Incline Village, NV and in Chiang Mai?
Kindergarten costs $1,314 per month in Incline Village, NV and $727 in Chiang Mai. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Incline Village, NV or in Chiang Mai?
Groceries cost about 63% more in Incline Village, NV, though the gap depends on what you buy.
Can you live on $800/month in Incline Village, NV or in Chiang Mai?
$800 is a stretch for both – monthly costs hit $2,638 in Incline Village, NV and $935 in Chiang Mai. You’ll need shared housing and careful budgeting no matter which city you pick.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Chiang Mai – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
How safe is Incline Village, NV compared to Chiang Mai?
Both cities have a reputation for safety. In either place, the choice of neighborhood matters more than the choice between the two cities.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
For expats, Chiang Mai is the easier option financially – housing and daily costs are lower, and overall it costs about 65% less, which matters a lot on a fixed budget or early-career salary.

Incline Village, NV vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?