Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Hampton, NH and Nosara

For one person, living is cheaper in Nosara: $1,839 a month against $2,631 in Hampton, NH, rent and utilities included – about $9,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Hampton, NH
🇺🇸 United States
$2,631
/mo nomad
Nosara
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$1,839
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Hampton, NH and in Nosara

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Hampton, NH and in Nosara actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,631 per month in Hampton, NH vs $1,839 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Hampton, NH $2,631
  • Nosara $1,839

A couple spends around $3,963 per month in Hampton, NH vs $2,828 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Hampton, NH $3,963
  • Nosara $2,828

A family of three spends $5,295 per month in Hampton, NH vs $3,818 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Hampton, NH $5,295
  • Nosara $3,818

Hampton, NH costs about 43% more than Nosara, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Hampton, NH and Nosara sit above the global median – Hampton, NH by 95%, Nosara by 36%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.79 $17.79
$12.35 ₡5,539
44.05%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$97.1 $97.1
$61.2 ₡27.4K
58.65%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.73 $13.73
$7.52 ₡3,373
82.58%
Cappuccino
$5.45 $5.45
$4.41 ₡1,978
23.58%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 $2.97
$1.74 ₡780
70.69%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67 $2.67
$1.31 ₡587
103.82%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.07 $5.07
$3.28 ₡1,471
54.57%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.07 $8.07
$4.47 ₡2,004
80.54%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.90 $0.90
$1.56 ₡701
-42.31%
White Bread (500g)
$3.92 $3.92
$3.02 ₡1,355
29.80%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$5.44 $5.44
$2.51 ₡1,125
116.73%
Eggs
$4.91 $4.91
$3.57 ₡1,603
37.54%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.02 $9.02
$7.43 ₡3,333
21.40%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.42 $10.42
$10.52 ₡4,717
-0.95%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.45 $17.45
$13.97 ₡6,265
24.91%
Apples (1kg)
$6.80 $6.80
$2.35 ₡1,052
189.36%
Banana (1kg)
$1.80 $1.80
$1.61 ₡720
11.80%
Oranges (1kg)
$6.63 $6.63
$4.80 ₡2,152
38.13%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.58 $5.58
$1.61 ₡724
246.58%
Potato (1kg)
$2.83 $2.83
$3.80 ₡1,703
-25.53%
Onion (1kg)
$4.30 $4.30
$3.69 ₡1,657
16.53%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.96 $2.96
$1.13 ₡507
161.95%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.24 $2.24
$2.66 ₡1,191
-15.79%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.51 $8.51
$5.18 ₡2,321
64.29%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.54 $13.54
$19.88 ₡8,916
-31.89%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.10 $2.10
$2.90 ₡1,300
-27.59%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.08 $4.08
$3.63 ₡1,626
12.40%
🚌 Getting Around
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.13 $2.13
$1.12 ₡504
90.18%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$72.6 ₡32.6K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.87 $2.87
$2.14 ₡958
34.11%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$1.57 ₡703
5.73%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$32.96 $32.96
$8.52 ₡3,823
286.85%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.03 $1.03
$1.52 ₡682
-32.24%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$37.5K $37.5K
$21.6K ₡9.7M
73.70%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.1K $26.1K
$34.5K ₡15.5M
-24.35%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$320 $320
$96.3 ₡43.2K
232.74%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$104 $104
$35.89 ₡16.1K
188.46%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$85.9 $85.9
$53.6 ₡24.0K
60.20%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.33 $37.33
$71.6 ₡32.1K
-47.86%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$34.91 ₡15.7K
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.18 $15.18
$7.89 ₡3,539
92.40%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,840 $1,840
$494 ₡221.6K
272.38%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$30.4K $30.4K
$11.9K ₡5.3M
156.46%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$56.6 $56.6
$53.9 ₡24.2K
4.88%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$38.24 $38.24
$55.4 ₡24.8K
-30.99%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.0 $79.0
$77.9 ₡34.9K
1.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$100.0 $100.0
$79.6 ₡35.7K
25.57%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,730 $1,730
$788 ₡353.4K
119.51%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,176 $1,176
$794 ₡356.2K
48.01%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,455 $2,455
$3,939 ₡1.8M
-37.68%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,144 $2,144
$1,419 ₡636.5K
51.06%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,853 $2,853
$6,912 ₡3.1M
-58.73%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,349 $2,349
$1,224 ₡549.0K
91.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Hampton, NH
Nosara
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$864 ₡387.3K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.3
8.62
-26.91%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Hampton, NH: October 13, 2026

Last update for Nosara: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Hampton, NH
$1.2K
Nosara
$794 32.4% $381
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Hampton, NH
$510
Nosara
$186 63.6% $324
Groceries & Markets
Hampton, NH
$422
Nosara
$352 16.5% $70
Eating Out
Hampton, NH
$313
Nosara
$212 32.3% $101
Clothing & Footwear
Hampton, NH
$123
Nosara
$120 2.5% $3.1
Sport & Entertainment
Hampton, NH
$68
Nosara
$87 29.1% $20
Getting Around
Hampton, NH
$20 *
Nosara
$87 342% $67

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,730 in Hampton, NH versus $788 in Nosara. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $97.0 in Hampton, NH versus $61.0 in Nosara. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $422 vs $352 – making Nosara the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Hampton, NH
🇨🇷 Nosara
🕒 Local time
03:59 3:59 AM
01:59 1:59 AM
2 h behind Hampton, NH
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
137,436
4,912
Exchange rates and currency converter

CRC, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 448 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.23 USD). 1 EUR = 504 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Hampton, NH Nosara 3,940 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Hampton, NH
  • Nosara

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Hampton, NH vs Nosara: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Hampton, NH and in Nosara compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $2,631 in Hampton, NH, $1,839 in Nosara – roughly 43% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in eating out.
What salary covers living expenses in Hampton, NH compared to Nosara?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,946 per month in Hampton, NH and $2,758 in Nosara. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Hampton, NH and Nosara?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Nosara, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city is more expensive overall: Hampton, NH or Nosara?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,631 in Hampton, NH and $1,839 in Nosara. That's a gap of about 43%.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Hampton, NH and Nosara?
Kindergarten costs $1,840 per month in Hampton, NH and $494 in Nosara. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
A $3,000 monthly budget goes further in Nosara, where all-in costs run around $1,839, than in Hampton, NH at $2,631. In Nosara it covers expenses comfortably, while in Hampton, NH it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Hampton, NH and Nosara?
It depends on your priorities. Nosara has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,839 in Nosara to $2,631 in Hampton, NH. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Hampton, NH or Nosara safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Hampton, NH and Nosara?
If budget matters most, go with Nosara. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Hampton, NH makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Hampton, NH vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?