Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Dublin, CA and Toronto

For one person, living is cheaper in Toronto: $2,610 a month against $3,813 in Dublin, CA, rent and utilities included – about $14,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Dublin, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$3,813
/mo nomad
Toronto
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,610
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Dublin, CA and in Toronto

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Dublin, CA and in Toronto actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,813 in Dublin, CA versus $2,610 in Toronto.

  • Dublin, CA $3,813
  • Toronto $2,610

Estimated couple costs with rent: $5,432 in Dublin, CA versus $3,727 in Toronto.

  • Dublin, CA $5,432
  • Toronto $3,727

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $7,050 in Dublin, CA versus $4,844 in Toronto.

  • Dublin, CA $7,050
  • Toronto $4,844

Living in Dublin, CA is roughly 46% more expensive than in Toronto, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Dublin, CA 181% above, Toronto 93% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.80 $20.80
$17.59 CA$24.87
18.25%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.0 $65.0
$78.8 CA$111
-17.58%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.14 $11.14
$10.73 CA$15.16
3.82%
Cappuccino
$5.28 $5.28
$4.09 CA$5.78
29.10%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67 $2.67
$2.10 CA$2.97
27.14%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.39 $2.39
$1.72 CA$2.43
38.95%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.09 $7.09
$6.36 CA$8.99
11.48%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.90 $6.90
$7.08 CA$10.01
-2.54%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.65 $1.65
$2.54 CA$3.59
-35.04%
White Bread (500g)
$4.43 $4.43
$2.72 CA$3.85
62.87%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.07 $4.07
$2.18 CA$3.09
86.70%
Eggs
$5.86 $5.86
$3.63 CA$5.13
61.43%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$6.65 $6.65
$9.46 CA$13.37
-29.70%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$11.54 CA$16.32
22.70%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$22.22 $22.22
$14.37 CA$20.32
54.63%
Apples (1kg)
$5.25 $5.25
$3.70 CA$5.23
41.89%
Banana (1kg)
$2.02 $2.02
$1.19 CA$1.68
69.75%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.52 $5.52
$3.46 CA$4.90
59.54%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.48 $4.48
$4.22 CA$5.97
6.16%
Potato (1kg)
$3.60 $3.60
$1.79 CA$2.52
101.12%
Onion (1kg)
$2.15 $2.15
$1.65 CA$2.33
30.30%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.04 $2.04
$2.20 CA$3.11
-7.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.55 $2.55
$1.26 CA$1.78
102.38%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.57 $11.57
$13.97 CA$19.75
-17.18%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.73 $15.73
$14.20 CA$20.07
10.77%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.46 $2.46
$2.25 CA$3.18
9.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.31 $3.31
$2.53 CA$3.58
30.83%
🚌 Getting Around
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$3.09 $3.09
$2.32 CA$3.28
33.19%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$89.7 $89.7
$112 CA$158
-19.67%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.56 $3.56
$3.06 CA$4.33
16.34%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.03 $3.03
$1.22 CA$1.72
148.36%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$30.19 $30.19
$21.69 CA$30.66
39.19%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.41 $1.41
$1.21 CA$1.72
16.53%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.6K $36.6K
$26.1K CA$37.0K
39.94%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.1K $26.1K
$21.1K CA$29.9K
23.79%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$124 $124
$120 CA$169
3.55%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$48.57 $48.57
$32.21 CA$45.54
50.79%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$81.6 $81.6
$48.88 CA$69.1
66.90%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$34.51 $34.51
$39.34 CA$55.6
-12.28%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$34.94 $34.94
$23.58 CA$33.34
48.18%
Cinema Ticket
$15.11 $15.11
$12.58 CA$17.79
20.11%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,797 $1,797
$832 CA$1,176
116.07%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$39.0K $39.0K
$23.6K CA$33.4K
65.22%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$59.1 $59.1
$52.3 CA$73.9
12.99%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$52.0 $52.0
$39.44 CA$55.8
31.95%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.2 $79.2
$99.0 CA$140
-19.96%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$119 $119
$122 CA$172
-2.08%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,822 $2,822
$1,631 CA$2,306
72.98%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,457 $2,457
$1,448 CA$2,048
69.64%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$4,530 $4,530
$2,737 CA$3,869
65.52%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$4,002 $4,002
$2,129 CA$3,010
87.97%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$12.9K $12.9K
$8,206 CA$11.6K
57.01%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$10.8K $10.8K
$6,838 CA$9,666
57.77%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Dublin, CA
Toronto
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$6,418 $6,418
$3,520 CA$4,976
82.34%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.67
4.47
49.22%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Dublin, CA: October 20, 2026

Last update for Toronto: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Dublin, CA
$2.5K
Toronto
$1.4K 41.1% $1K
Groceries & Markets
Dublin, CA
$445
Toronto
$343 22.9% $102
Eating Out
Dublin, CA
$333
Toronto
$283 14.9% $49
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dublin, CA
$254
Toronto
$201 21% $53
Clothing & Footwear
Dublin, CA
$139
Toronto
$141 0.9% $1.3
Getting Around
Dublin, CA
$121
Toronto
$130 7.7% $9.3
Sport & Entertainment
Dublin, CA
$65
Toronto
$65 0.4% $0.2

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,822 in Dublin, CA and $1,631 in Toronto. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dublin, CA pays 82% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $65.0 in Dublin, CA vs $79.0 in Toronto. Groceries flip the comparison at $445 vs $343, with Toronto cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Dublin, CA
🇨🇦 Toronto
🕒 Local time
13:22 1:22 PM
16:22 4:22 PM
3 h ahead of Dublin, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
49,328
2,731,571
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Dublin, CA Toronto 3,610 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Dublin, CA
  • Toronto

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Dublin, CA vs Toronto: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Dublin, CA or Toronto?
Toronto wins on cost – living expenses run 46% lower than in Dublin, CA. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Toronto the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Dublin, CA or in Toronto?
Average pay runs 82% higher in Dublin, CA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Dublin, CA compared to Toronto?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,822 in Dublin, CA versus $1,631 in Toronto. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Dublin, CA or in Toronto?
Supermarket bills run roughly 30% higher in Dublin, CA. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How do dining costs compare in Dublin, CA and in Toronto?
Dining out is cheaper in Toronto – a meal for two runs $79.0 versus $65.0 in Dublin, CA. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,500/month in Dublin, CA or in Toronto?
Both cities are expensive relative to $2,500. Toronto is the more realistic option, but even there you'll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Dublin, CA or Toronto?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Toronto gentler on the wallet – expenses run 46% less than in Dublin, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Dublin, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?