Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Dayton, NV and Lisbon

For one person, living is cheaper in Lisbon: $2,202 a month against $2,569 in Dayton, NV, rent and utilities included – about $4,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Dayton, NV
🇺🇸 United States
$2,569
/mo nomad
Lisbon
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,202
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Dayton, NV and in Lisbon

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Dayton, NV and in Lisbon actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,569 per month in Dayton, NV vs $2,202 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Dayton, NV $2,569
  • Lisbon $2,202

A couple spends around $3,688 per month in Dayton, NV vs $3,274 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Dayton, NV $3,688
  • Lisbon $3,274

A family of three spends $4,807 per month in Dayton, NV vs $4,346 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Dayton, NV $4,807
  • Lisbon $4,346

Dayton, NV costs about 17% more than Lisbon, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Dayton, NV and Lisbon sit above the global median – Dayton, NV by 90%, Lisbon by 62%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.37 $21.37
$17.04 €15.15
25.41%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$59.6 $59.6
$62.3 €55.4
-4.37%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.10 $10.10
$11.02 €9.80
-8.35%
Cappuccino
$2.96 $2.96
$3.12 €2.78
-5.13%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.47 $1.47
$2.27 €2.02
-35.24%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 $1.54
$1.74 €1.55
-11.49%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.07 $5.07
$3.42 €3.04
48.25%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.02 $8.02
$3.74 €3.33
114.44%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.31 $1.31
$1.17 €1.04
11.97%
White Bread (500g)
$4.00 $4.00
$1.86 €1.66
115.05%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.48 $4.48
$1.54 €1.37
190.91%
Eggs
$5.74 $5.74
$4.06 €3.61
41.38%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.22 $15.22
$12.91 €11.49
17.89%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$15.41 $15.41
$7.90 €7.03
95.06%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$7.95 $7.95
$17.64 €15.69
-54.93%
Apples (1kg)
$4.46 $4.46
$2.26 €2.01
97.35%
Banana (1kg)
$1.93 $1.93
$1.75 €1.55
10.29%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.32 $4.32
$1.89 €1.68
128.57%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.53 $5.53
$2.56 €2.27
116.02%
Potato (1kg)
$3.77 $3.77
$1.85 €1.64
103.78%
Onion (1kg)
$3.29 $3.29
$1.97 €1.75
67.01%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.49 $2.49
$1.45 €1.29
71.72%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.62 $2.62
$0.77 €0.69
240.26%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.90 $9.90
$6.71 €5.97
47.54%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.83 $13.83
$5.67 €5.04
143.92%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.59 $2.59
$1.37 €1.22
89.05%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$2.11 €1.88
38.39%
🚌 Getting Around
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.79 $1.79
$2.32 €2.07
-22.84%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$44.43 €39.52
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.94 $3.94
$3.95 €3.51
-0.25%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.85 $1.85
$1.05 €0.93
76.19%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$24.80 $24.80
$17.15 €15.26
44.61%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.25 $1.25
$2.19 €1.95
-42.92%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.8K $34.8K
$33.8K €30.0K
3.03%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.3K $27.3K
$38.3K €34.0K
-28.72%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$235 $235
$164 €146
43.20%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$47.92 $47.92
$18.48 €16.43
159.31%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$68.6 $68.6
$32.96 €29.32
107.98%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$35.70 $35.70
$45.87 €40.80
-22.17%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$18.68 €16.61
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.19 $15.19
$9.75 €8.67
55.79%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,540 $1,540
$684 €608
125.10%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$19.3K $19.3K
$17.6K €15.7K
9.42%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$39.81 $39.81
$104 €92.3
-61.63%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$46.84 $46.84
$46.20 €41.09
1.39%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$93.4 $93.4
$99.7 €88.7
-6.39%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$75.9 $75.9
$125 €111
-39.15%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,613 $1,613
$1,589 €1,414
1.48%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,301 $1,301
$1,169 €1,040
11.27%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,513 $2,513
$2,851 €2,536
-11.86%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,113 $2,113
$1,993 €1,773
6.03%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,346 $2,346
$7,793 €6,932
-69.89%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,700 $2,700
$4,418 €3,930
-38.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Dayton, NV
Lisbon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,600 €1,423
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.5
3.85
42.86%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Dayton, NV: October 18, 2026

Last update for Lisbon: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Dayton, NV
$1.3K
Lisbon
$1.2K 10.1% $132
Groceries & Markets
Dayton, NV
$425
Lisbon
$273 35.8% $152
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dayton, NV
$351
Lisbon
$215 38.7% $136
Eating Out
Dayton, NV
$290
Lisbon
$247 14.7% $43
Clothing & Footwear
Dayton, NV
$115
Lisbon
$168 46.3% $53
Sport & Entertainment
Dayton, NV
$66
Lisbon
$65 1.1% $0.7
Getting Around
Dayton, NV
$20 *
Lisbon
$63 209% $43

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,613 in Dayton, NV versus $1,589 in Lisbon. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $60.0 in Dayton, NV versus $62.0 in Lisbon. Groceries tell a different story – $425 in Dayton, NV vs $273 in Lisbon – so Lisbon wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Dayton, NV
🇵🇹 Lisbon
🕒 Local time
06:56 6:56 AM
14:56 2:56 PM
8 h ahead of Dayton, NV
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
156,771
545,923 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Dayton, NV Lisbon 8,830 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Dayton, NV
  • Lisbon

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Dayton, NV vs Lisbon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lisbon cheaper than Dayton, NV?
Yes – Dayton, NV is pricier by about 17%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,853 per month in Dayton, NV and $3,302 in Lisbon. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Lisbon, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Dayton, NV or in Lisbon?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $60.0 in Dayton, NV and $62.0 in Lisbon. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Dayton, NV and in Lisbon?
Groceries cost about 56% more in Dayton, NV, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $3,000 a realistic budget for living in Dayton, NV or in Lisbon?
A $3,000 monthly budget goes further in Lisbon, where all-in costs run around $2,202, than in Dayton, NV at $2,569. In Lisbon it covers expenses comfortably, while in Dayton, NV it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Dayton, NV or Lisbon more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Lisbon – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Dayton, NV or Lisbon?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Lisbon. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Dayton, NV makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Dayton, NV vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?