Last update: Oct 2026
Cost of Living Comparison Between Dar'a and Austin, TX
-
Austin, TX Living Index129Cost of Living Index in Austin, TXLearn more
🍽 Eating Out
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
-
$20.63 $20.63
-
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
-
$84.6 $84.6
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
-
$12.07 $12.07
-
Cappuccino
-
$5.48 $5.48
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$3.80 $3.80
-
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.47 $2.47
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$8.05 $8.05
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$8.88 $8.88
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
-
$1.11 $1.11
-
White Bread (500g)
-
$3.72 $3.72
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
-
$3.37 $3.37
-
Eggs
-
$4.32 $4.32
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
-
$13.13 $13.13
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
-
$14.15 $14.15
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
-
$16.33 $16.33
-
Apples (1kg)
-
$4.55 $4.55
-
Banana (1kg)
-
$1.46 $1.46
-
Oranges (1kg)
-
$4.71 $4.71
-
Tomato (1kg)
-
$4.15 $4.15
-
Potato (1kg)
-
$2.58 $2.58
-
Onion (1kg)
-
$2.35 $2.35
-
Lettuce (1 head)
-
$1.77 $1.77
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
-
$2.14 $2.14
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
-
$10.10 $10.10
-
Wine (Bottle)
-
$15.19 $15.19
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$2.82 $2.82
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$3.44 $3.44
-
🚌 Getting Around
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$1.54 $1.54
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$40.99 $40.99
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$2.80 $2.80
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$1.60 $1.60
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$34.34 $34.34
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
-
$0.94 $0.94
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
-
$34.0K $34.0K
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
-
$26.8K $26.8K
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
-
$223 $223
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
-
$58.9 $58.9
-
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
-
$70.6 $70.6
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$57.7 $57.7
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.53 $16.53
-
Cinema Ticket
-
$14.26 $14.26
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
-
$1,511 $1,511
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$20.9K $20.9K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
-
$51.3 $51.3
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$44.17 $44.17
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
-
$87.0 $87.0
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$104 $104
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,940 $1,940
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,316 $1,316
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$3,664 $3,664
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$2,565 $2,565
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$7,354 $7,354
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$3,129 $3,129
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Dar'a
Austin, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$5,286 $5,286
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
0
6.79
-
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Dar'a: October 19, 2026
Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $1.3K 48.8%
Groceries & Markets
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $406 15.1%
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $352 13.1%
Eating Out
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $350 13%
Clothing & Footwear
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $129 4.8%
Sport & Entertainment
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $86 3.2%
Getting Around
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $58 2.2%
Accommodation & Living
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $2.6K 45.6%
Groceries & Markets
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $927 16.5%
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $411 7.3%
Eating Out
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $1.1K 20%
Clothing & Footwear
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $287 5.1%
Sport & Entertainment
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $189 3.4%
Getting Around
Dar'a –
Austin, TX $119 2.1%
Good to know
🇸🇾 Dar'a
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
Weather
Population
97,969
974,447
Exchange rates and currency converter
On the map
Lowest
Highest
Between locations
- Dar'a Austin, TX 11,500 km ≈ 15 h nonstop flight
From you
- Dar'a
- Austin, TX
Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Dar'a vs Austin, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is better for families?
For families, Dar'a is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Austin, TX, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Should I move to Dar'a or to Austin, TX?
It comes down to priorities – Dar'a wins on affordability, Austin, TX on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.