Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Danbury, CT and Nosara

For one person, living is cheaper in Nosara: $1,839 a month against $3,113 in Danbury, CT, rent and utilities included – about $15,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Danbury, CT
🇺🇸 United States
$3,113
/mo nomad
Nosara
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$1,839
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Danbury, CT and in Nosara

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Danbury, CT and in Nosara actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,113 in Danbury, CT versus $1,839 in Nosara.

  • Danbury, CT $3,113
  • Nosara $1,839

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,438 in Danbury, CT versus $2,828 in Nosara.

  • Danbury, CT $4,438
  • Nosara $2,828

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,762 in Danbury, CT versus $3,818 in Nosara.

  • Danbury, CT $5,762
  • Nosara $3,818

Living in Danbury, CT is roughly 69% more expensive than in Nosara, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Danbury, CT 131% above, Nosara 36% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.62 $21.62
$12.35 ₡5,539
75.06%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$89.6 $89.6
$61.2 ₡27.4K
46.52%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.82 $14.82
$7.52 ₡3,373
97.07%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$4.41 ₡1,978
27.66%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.72 $2.72
$1.74 ₡780
56.32%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.03 $2.03
$1.31 ₡587
54.96%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.20 $7.20
$3.28 ₡1,471
119.51%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.41 $9.41
$4.47 ₡2,004
110.51%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.07 $1.07
$1.56 ₡701
-31.41%
White Bread (500g)
$4.45 $4.45
$3.02 ₡1,355
47.35%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$6.05 $6.05
$2.51 ₡1,125
141.04%
Eggs
$4.22 $4.22
$3.57 ₡1,603
18.21%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.14 $14.14
$7.43 ₡3,333
90.31%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.44 $10.44
$10.52 ₡4,717
-0.76%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.87 $10.87
$13.97 ₡6,265
-22.19%
Apples (1kg)
$4.65 $4.65
$2.35 ₡1,052
97.87%
Banana (1kg)
$1.89 $1.89
$1.61 ₡720
17.39%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.31 $4.31
$4.80 ₡2,152
-10.21%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.14 $4.14
$1.61 ₡724
157.14%
Potato (1kg)
$2.98 $2.98
$3.80 ₡1,703
-21.58%
Onion (1kg)
$3.07 $3.07
$3.69 ₡1,657
-16.80%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.87 $1.87
$1.13 ₡507
65.49%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.52 $2.52
$2.66 ₡1,191
-5.26%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$12.68 $12.68
$5.18 ₡2,321
144.79%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
$19.88 ₡8,916
-23.59%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.86 $1.86
$2.90 ₡1,300
-35.86%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.63 $2.63
$3.63 ₡1,626
-27.55%
🚌 Getting Around
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$3.02 $3.02
$1.12 ₡504
169.64%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$72.6 ₡32.6K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.98 $2.98
$2.14 ₡958
39.25%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.18 $2.18
$1.57 ₡703
38.85%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$41.94 $41.94
$8.52 ₡3,823
392.25%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$1.52 ₡682
-38.16%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.7K $29.7K
$21.6K ₡9.7M
37.55%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.6K $25.6K
$34.5K ₡15.5M
-25.74%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$171 $171
$96.3 ₡43.2K
77.31%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$40.52 $40.52
$35.89 ₡16.1K
12.90%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$83.3 $83.3
$53.6 ₡24.0K
55.50%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$34.30 $34.30
$71.6 ₡32.1K
-52.09%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$34.91 ₡15.7K
-
Cinema Ticket
$20.47 $20.47
$7.89 ₡3,539
159.44%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$2,000 $2,000
$494 ₡221.6K
304.85%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$15.9K $15.9K
$11.9K ₡5.3M
34.42%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$41.02 $41.02
$53.9 ₡24.2K
-23.95%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.12 $44.12
$55.4 ₡24.8K
-20.38%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$93.2 $93.2
$77.9 ₡34.9K
19.65%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$111 $111
$79.6 ₡35.7K
39.17%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,978 $1,978
$788 ₡353.4K
150.97%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,835 $1,835
$794 ₡356.2K
131.02%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,285 $3,285
$3,939 ₡1.8M
-16.61%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,869 $2,869
$1,419 ₡636.5K
102.13%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,229 $3,229
$6,912 ₡3.1M
-53.28%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,744 $2,744
$1,224 ₡549.0K
124.18%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Danbury, CT
Nosara
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,720 $3,720
$864 ₡387.3K
330.82%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.67
8.62
-22.62%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Danbury, CT: October 13, 2026

Last update for Nosara: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Danbury, CT
$1.8K
Nosara
$794 56.7% $1K
Groceries & Markets
Danbury, CT
$394
Nosara
$352 10.5% $41
Eating Out
Danbury, CT
$359
Nosara
$212 40.9% $147
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Danbury, CT
$295
Nosara
$186 36.9% $109
Clothing & Footwear
Danbury, CT
$130
Nosara
$120 7.7% $10
Sport & Entertainment
Danbury, CT
$75
Nosara
$87 16.1% $12
Getting Around
Danbury, CT
$26 *
Nosara
$87 235% $61

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,978 in Danbury, CT and $788 in Nosara. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Danbury, CT pays 331% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $90.0 in Danbury, CT vs $61.0 in Nosara for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $394 vs $352 per month, with Nosara cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Danbury, CT
🇨🇷 Nosara
🕒 Local time
00:57 12:57 AM
22:57 10:57 PM
2 h behind Danbury, CT
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
78,292
4,912
Exchange rates and currency converter

CRC, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 448 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.23 USD). 1 EUR = 504 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Danbury, CT Nosara 3,690 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Danbury, CT
  • Nosara

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Danbury, CT vs Nosara: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Danbury, CT or Nosara?
Nosara wins on cost – living expenses run 69% lower than in Danbury, CT. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Nosara the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Danbury, CT or in Nosara?
Average pay runs 331% higher in Danbury, CT, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Danbury, CT compared to Nosara?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,978 in Danbury, CT versus $788 in Nosara. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Danbury, CT and in Nosara?
Childcare runs $2,000 in Danbury, CT versus $494 in Nosara. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Danbury, CT and in Nosara?
Dining out is cheaper in Nosara – a meal for two runs $61.0 versus $90.0 in Danbury, CT. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $3,000/month in Danbury, CT or in Nosara?
At $1,839 in Nosara versus $3,113 in Danbury, CT, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Nosara but tight or insufficient in Danbury, CT. The gap between the two cities makes Nosara the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Danbury, CT or Nosara?
Both work as nomad bases, but Nosara delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,839 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Nosara hard to pass up.
How safe is Danbury, CT compared to Nosara?
Safety-wise, Danbury, CT and Nosara are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Nosara gentler on the wallet – expenses run 69% less than in Danbury, CT. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Danbury, CT vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?