Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Clewiston, FL and Sao Paulo

For one person, living is cheaper in Sao Paulo: $1,222 a month against $2,743 in Clewiston, FL, rent and utilities included – about $18,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Clewiston, FL
🇺🇸 United States
$2,743
/mo nomad
Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,222
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Clewiston, FL and in Sao Paulo

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Clewiston, FL and in Sao Paulo actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,743 in Clewiston, FL versus $1,222 in Sao Paulo.

  • Clewiston, FL $2,743
  • Sao Paulo $1,222

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,065 in Clewiston, FL versus $2,044 in Sao Paulo.

  • Clewiston, FL $4,065
  • Sao Paulo $2,044

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,386 in Clewiston, FL versus $2,867 in Sao Paulo.

  • Clewiston, FL $5,386
  • Sao Paulo $2,867

Living in Clewiston, FL is roughly 125% more expensive than in Sao Paulo, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Clewiston, FL is 102% above, Sao Paulo is 10% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$25.44 $25.44
$8.71 R$44.15
192.08%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$76.0 $76.0
$48.61 R$246
56.26%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.91 $9.91
$9.03 R$45.77
9.75%
Cappuccino
$5.19 $5.19
$2.55 R$12.94
103.53%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.06 $3.06
$1.35 R$6.83
126.67%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.00 $2.00
$0.91 R$4.63
119.78%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.35 $5.35
$3.07 R$15.55
74.27%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.61 $7.61
$4.38 R$22.21
73.74%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.87 $0.87
$1.19 R$6.05
-26.89%
White Bread (500g)
$4.27 $4.27
$1.80 R$9.14
137.22%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.19 $3.19
$1.48 R$7.51
115.54%
Eggs
$5.52 $5.52
$2.82 R$14.31
95.74%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.00 $13.00
$12.61 R$63.9
3.09%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.18 $11.18
$5.40 R$27.36
107.04%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.93 $14.93
$10.76 R$54.6
38.75%
Apples (1kg)
$4.58 $4.58
$2.82 R$14.28
62.41%
Banana (1kg)
$1.53 $1.53
$1.82 R$9.25
-15.93%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.27 $4.27
$1.60 R$8.14
166.87%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.38 $5.38
$2.03 R$10.28
165.02%
Potato (1kg)
$2.89 $2.89
$1.46 R$7.40
97.95%
Onion (1kg)
$3.42 $3.42
$1.25 R$6.35
173.60%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.24 $2.24
$1.25 R$6.32
79.20%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.61 $2.61
$0.98 R$4.98
166.33%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.38 $9.38
$3.00 R$15.18
212.67%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.79 $15.79
$9.71 R$49.22
62.62%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.17 $2.17
$1.84 R$9.32
17.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.38 $3.38
$2.52 R$12.80
34.13%
🚌 Getting Around
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.24 $2.24
$1.07 R$5.41
109.35%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$47.26 R$240
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.08 $3.08
$1.81 R$9.16
70.17%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.88 $1.88
$1.01 R$5.14
86.14%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$31.00 $31.00
$10.24 R$51.9
202.73%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.00 $1.00
$1.29 R$6.52
-22.48%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.7K $27.7K
$23.5K R$119.3K
17.77%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.1K $26.1K
$34.5K R$174.9K
-24.51%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$171 $171
$104 R$527
64.63%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.6 $58.6
$16.60 R$84.1
253.13%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$76.1 $76.1
$22.04 R$112
245.10%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$46.09 $46.09
$36.43 R$185
26.52%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$47.29 R$240
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.88 $12.88
$9.69 R$49.12
32.92%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$898 $898
$573 R$2,906
56.65%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.4K $20.4K
$16.9K R$85.8K
20.41%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$75.6 $75.6
$66.3 R$336
14.14%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$56.4 $56.4
$61.1 R$310
-7.83%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$116 $116
$98.8 R$501
17.18%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$102 $102
$91.4 R$463
11.37%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,678 $1,678
$654 R$3,316
156.58%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,422 $1,422
$418 R$2,120
240.00%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,776 $2,776
$1,524 R$7,724
82.20%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,434 $2,434
$992 R$5,028
145.41%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,030 $3,030
$2,670 R$13.5K
13.48%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,046 $2,046
$2,019 R$10.2K
1.30%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Clewiston, FL
Sao Paulo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$900 R$4,563
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.86
11.68
-41.27%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Clewiston, FL: October 17, 2026

Last update for Sao Paulo: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Clewiston, FL
$1.4K
Sao Paulo
$418 70.6% $1K
Groceries & Markets
Clewiston, FL
$407
Sao Paulo
$243 40.3% $164
Eating Out
Clewiston, FL
$358
Sao Paulo
$161 55.1% $197
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Clewiston, FL
$306
Sao Paulo
$143 53.4% $163
Clothing & Footwear
Clewiston, FL
$157
Sao Paulo
$143 9.1% $14
Sport & Entertainment
Clewiston, FL
$72
Sao Paulo
$56 22.3% $16
Getting Around
Clewiston, FL
$21 *
Sao Paulo
$58 172% $37

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,678 in Clewiston, FL and $654 in Sao Paulo. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $76.0 in Clewiston, FL vs $49.00 in Sao Paulo for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $407 vs $243 per month, with Sao Paulo cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Clewiston, FL
🇧🇷 Sao Paulo
🕒 Local time
06:30 6:30 AM
07:30 7:30 AM
1 h ahead of Clewiston, FL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
7,500
11,451,999
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

BRL, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Clewiston, FL Sao Paulo 6,700 km ≈ 9 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Clewiston, FL
  • Sao Paulo

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Clewiston, FL vs Sao Paulo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sao Paulo cheaper than Clewiston, FL?
Sao Paulo is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and clothing. The 125% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
What income do you need for each city?
You'd need roughly $4,115 in Clewiston, FL and $1,833 in Sao Paulo to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
What is the rent difference between Clewiston, FL and Sao Paulo?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,678 in Clewiston, FL versus $654 in Sao Paulo. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do food prices compare in Clewiston, FL and in Sao Paulo?
Supermarket bills run roughly 67% higher in Clewiston, FL. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
What are total monthly expenses in Clewiston, FL and in Sao Paulo?
All in, you'll spend $2,743 per month in Clewiston, FL versus $1,222 in Sao Paulo – a 125% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Clewiston, FL or in Sao Paulo?
At $1,222 in Sao Paulo versus $2,743 in Clewiston, FL, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Sao Paulo but tight or insufficient in Clewiston, FL. The gap between the two cities makes Sao Paulo the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Clewiston, FL or Sao Paulo more family-friendly?
For families, Sao Paulo is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Clewiston, FL, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Sao Paulo gentler on the wallet – expenses run 125% less than in Clewiston, FL. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Clewiston, FL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?