Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Cento and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,331 a month against $1,638 in Cento, rent and utilities included – about $3,700 less a year. The total is higher in Cento despite lower rent and utilities.

Cento, Italy
Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Cento
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,638
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Cento and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Cento and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,638 in Cento versus $1,331 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Cento $1,638
  • Ubud, Bali $1,331

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,655 in Cento versus $2,255 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Cento $2,655
  • Ubud, Bali $2,255

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,672 in Cento versus $3,180 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Cento $3,672
  • Ubud, Bali $3,180

Living in Cento is roughly 23% more expensive than in Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Cento is 21% above, Ubud, Bali is 2% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.05 €17.81
$3.38 Rp 61.3K
493.20%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$90.2 €80.2
$34.65 Rp 629.1K
160.40%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.35 €11.86
$5.57 Rp 101.2K
139.68%
Cappuccino
$2.27 €2.02
$2.62 Rp 47.6K
-13.36%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.45 €3.06
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
124.03%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.64 €1.45
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
156.25%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.09 €5.41
$2.67 Rp 48.4K
128.09%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.62 €5.00
$4.26 Rp 77.4K
31.92%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.43 €1.27
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
-2.05%
White Bread (500g)
$2.76 €2.45
$2.29 Rp 41.6K
20.52%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.72 €2.41
$1.11 Rp 20.1K
145.05%
Eggs
$3.87 €3.44
$2.10 Rp 38.1K
84.29%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$18.13 €16.10
$15.94 Rp 289.4K
13.74%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.27 €10.90
$3.88 Rp 70.5K
216.24%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.32 €15.39
$11.40 Rp 207.0K
51.93%
Apples (1kg)
$2.24 €1.99
$3.55 Rp 64.5K
-36.90%
Banana (1kg)
$1.70 €1.51
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
10.39%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.95 €1.73
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
-12.56%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.46 €2.18
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
24.87%
Potato (1kg)
$1.35 €1.20
$1.86 Rp 33.7K
-27.42%
Onion (1kg)
$1.41 €1.25
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
-41.74%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.63 €1.45
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
59.80%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.56 €0.50
$0.52 Rp 9,483
7.69%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$6.67 €5.92
$2.20 Rp 39.9K
203.18%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.78 €6.91
$21.79 Rp 395.6K
-64.30%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.56 €1.38
$2.33 Rp 42.2K
-33.05%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.89 €1.68
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
-36.36%
🚌 Getting Around
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.63 €1.45
$0.25 Rp 4,546
552.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$42.22 €37.51
$8.17 Rp 148.4K
416.77%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.48 €3.98
$0.44 Rp 7,947
918.18%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.48 €1.32
$0.47 Rp 8,496
214.89%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$27.78 €24.68
$5.60 Rp 101.7K
396.07%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.10 €1.86
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
153.01%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.5K €31.6K
$24.4K Rp 443.8M
45.29%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$37.9K €33.7K
$31.7K Rp 575.5M
19.67%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$237 €211
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
205.87%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$11.28 €10.02
$6.14 Rp 111.6K
83.71%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$27.99 €24.86
$18.92 Rp 343.4K
47.94%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$53.5 €47.56
$51.0 Rp 925.8K
5.00%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$23.42 €20.80
$18.25 Rp 331.3K
28.33%
Cinema Ticket
$10.15 €9.02
$4.38 Rp 79.6K
131.74%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$425 €377
$492 Rp 8.9M
-13.74%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$4,424 €3,930
$12.2K Rp 221.9M
-63.80%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$88.3 €78.4
$45.16 Rp 819.9K
95.53%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.51 €38.65
$34.89 Rp 633.4K
24.71%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$93.5 €83.0
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
19.33%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$150 €133
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
92.86%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$536 €476
$1,078 Rp 19.6M
-50.27%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$444 €394
$665 Rp 12.1M
-33.29%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,062 €943
$3,510 Rp 63.7M
-69.75%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$915 €813
$1,671 Rp 30.3M
-45.23%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,942 €2,613
$2,340 Rp 42.5M
25.71%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,022 €1,796
$2,236 Rp 40.6M
-9.60%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cento
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,779 €1,580
$166 Rp 3.0M
969.54%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.19
13.78
-76.85%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Cento: November 1, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Cento
$444
Ubud, Bali
$665 49.9% $221
Groceries & Markets
Cento
$325
Ubud, Bali
$279 13.9% $45
Eating Out
Cento
$290
Ubud, Bali
$106 63.5% $184
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cento
$276
Ubud, Bali
$103 62.9% $174
Clothing & Footwear
Cento
$169
Ubud, Bali
$106 37.1% $63
Sport & Entertainment
Cento
$74
Ubud, Bali
$60 19.1% $14
Getting Around
Cento
$61
Ubud, Bali
$12 80.3% $49

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $536 in Cento and $1,078 in Ubud, Bali. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Cento pays about 11 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $90 in Cento vs $35 in Ubud, Bali for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $325 vs $279 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇹 Cento
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
02:10 2:10 AM
09:10 9:10 AM
7 h ahead of Cento
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
35,582
74,800
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of November 5, 2026: 1 USD = 0.888 EUR (1 EUR = 1.13 USD).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 5, 2026: 1 USD = 18,155 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,438 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Cento Ubud, Bali 11,770 km ≈ 15 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Cento
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Cento vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Cento or Ubud, Bali?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 19% lower than in Cento. Housing and daily spending are where you’ll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Cento or in Ubud, Bali?
Average pay in Cento is about 11 times higher, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Cento compared to Ubud, Bali?
Rent for a central apartment: $536 in Cento versus $1,078 in Ubud, Bali. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How expensive is transport in Cento compared to Ubud, Bali?
A monthly transit pass in Ubud, Bali runs roughly 81% less than in Cento. The price difference matters if you commute daily and watch your budget.
How do childcare costs compare in Cento and in Ubud, Bali?
Childcare runs $425 in Cento versus $492 in Ubud, Bali. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Cento or in Ubud, Bali?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Cento or Ubud, Bali?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Should I move to Cento or to Ubud, Bali?
It comes down to priorities – Ubud, Bali wins on affordability, Cento on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Cento vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?