Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Zalau

For one person, living is cheaper in Zalau: $871 a month against $1,646 in Buenos Aires, rent and utilities included – about $9,300 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,646
/mo nomad
Zalau
🇷🇴 Romania
$871
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Zalau

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Zalau actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,646 in Buenos Aires versus $871 in Zalau.

  • Buenos Aires $1,646
  • Zalau $871

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,680 in Buenos Aires versus $1,327 in Zalau.

  • Buenos Aires $2,680
  • Zalau $1,327

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,714 in Buenos Aires versus $1,783 in Zalau.

  • Buenos Aires $3,714
  • Zalau $1,783

Living in Buenos Aires is roughly 89% more expensive than in Zalau, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Buenos Aires is 21% above, Zalau is 36% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.81 ARS 27.0K
$7.52 RON 35.59
136.84%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.2 ARS 98.9K
$35.18 RON 166
85.22%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.12 ARS 19.9K
$5.25 RON 24.83
149.90%
Cappuccino
$3.86 ARS 5,863
$2.18 RON 10.30
77.06%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 ARS 3,133
$1.49 RON 7.07
38.26%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.68 ARS 2,542
$1.24 RON 5.86
35.48%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.10 ARS 6,218
$1.87 RON 8.83
119.25%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.73 ARS 7,181
$2.37 RON 11.19
99.58%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.51 ARS 2,285
$1.38 RON 6.53
9.42%
White Bread (500g)
$2.60 ARS 3,950
$1.13 RON 5.34
130.09%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.57 ARS 2,380
$1.23 RON 5.84
27.64%
Eggs
$2.73 ARS 4,144
$1.97 RON 9.31
38.58%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.86 ARS 16.5K
$7.88 RON 37.28
37.82%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.07 ARS 15.3K
$5.50 RON 26.01
83.09%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.22 ARS 20.1K
$10.45 RON 49.45
26.51%
Apples (1kg)
$2.80 ARS 4,255
$0.80 RON 3.79
250.00%
Banana (1kg)
$2.09 ARS 3,170
$1.29 RON 6.09
62.02%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.45 ARS 2,194
$1.44 RON 6.83
0.69%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 ARS 3,040
$1.89 RON 8.96
5.82%
Potato (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,826
$0.66 RON 3.13
81.82%
Onion (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,821
$0.56 RON 2.63
114.29%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 ARS 2,569
$0.61 RON 2.89
177.05%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.79 ARS 2,711
$0.73 RON 3.44
145.21%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.00 ARS 6,074
$4.94 RON 23.39
-19.03%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.53 ARS 8,388
$5.20 RON 24.59
6.35%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.12 ARS 3,219
$1.07 RON 5.06
98.13%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.78 ARS 4,212
$1.14 RON 5.40
143.86%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.69 ARS 1,049
$0.81 RON 3.84
-14.81%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.90 ARS 42.3K
$21.39 RON 101
30.43%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.63 ARS 2,471
$0.82 RON 3.89
98.78%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.97 ARS 1,478
$0.82 RON 3.86
18.29%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.89 ARS 12.0K
$7.61 RON 36.03
3.68%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,156
$1.50 RON 7.08
-5.33%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.3K ARS 35.4M
$28.5K RON 135.0K
-18.21%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.9K ARS 48.5M
$25.7K RON 121.8K
24.06%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$199 ARS 302.7K
$102 RON 481
96.02%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.36 ARS 35.4K
$4.27 RON 20.22
447.07%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.44 ARS 47.7K
$6.29 RON 29.74
399.84%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.81 ARS 75.6K
$33.09 RON 157
50.53%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.63 ARS 25.2K
$21.48 RON 102
-22.58%
Cinema Ticket
$10.80 ARS 16.4K
$5.38 RON 25.46
100.74%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$462 ARS 701.7K
$420 RON 1,985
10.22%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,790 ARS 13.3M
$7,019 RON 33.2K
25.25%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.6K
$52.5 RON 248
128.13%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$94.6 ARS 143.6K
$30.12 RON 143
214.11%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$116 ARS 176.4K
$56.8 RON 269
104.68%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$137 ARS 208.6K
$62.1 RON 294
121.38%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$750 ARS 1.1M
$383 RON 1,812
95.73%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$514 ARS 780.5K
$288 RON 1,362
78.60%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,567 ARS 2.4M
$586 RON 2,772
167.50%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,196 ARS 1.8M
$445 RON 2,104
168.87%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,632 ARS 4.0M
$1,818 RON 8,602
44.76%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,874 ARS 2.8M
$1,323 RON 6,257
41.71%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Zalau
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$924 ARS 1.4M
$621 RON 2,936
48.95%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
6.85
735.77%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 19, 2026

Last update for Zalau: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$514
Zalau
$288 44% $226
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$285
Zalau
$180 36.9% $105
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$273
Zalau
$127 53.5% $146
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$254
Zalau
$112 55.8% $142
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Zalau
$91 57% $120
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$71
Zalau
$44 38.6% $28
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Zalau
$30 20.5% $7.6

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $750 in Buenos Aires and $383 in Zalau. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Buenos Aires pays 49% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $65.0 in Buenos Aires vs $35.00 in Zalau for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $285 vs $180 per month, with Zalau cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇷🇴 Zalau
🕒 Local time
18:10 6:10 PM
00:10 12:10 AM
6 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
56,202
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

RON, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Romanian Leu exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 4.73 RON (1 RON = 0.211 USD). 1 EUR = 5.32 RON (1 RON = 0.188 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Zalau 12,180 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Zalau

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Zalau: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in Zalau?
Buenos Aires and Zalau differ by about 89% in total monthly costs ($1,646 vs $871 including rent). Zalau is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Buenos Aires or Zalau?
Average pay runs 49% higher in Buenos Aires, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Buenos Aires and in Zalau?
Rent for a central apartment: $750 in Buenos Aires versus $383 in Zalau. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Buenos Aires and Zalau?
Childcare runs $462 in Buenos Aires versus $420 in Zalau. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 58% higher in Buenos Aires. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $871 in Zalau versus $1,646 in Buenos Aires, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Zalau but tight or insufficient in Buenos Aires. The gap between the two cities makes Zalau the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and Zalau?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or Zalau safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Zalau are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or Zalau?
Expats usually find Zalau gentler on the wallet – expenses run 89% less than in Buenos Aires. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?