Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Sighisoara

For one person, living is cheaper in Sighisoara: $935 a month against $1,646 in Buenos Aires, rent and utilities included – about $8,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,646
/mo nomad
Sighisoara
🇷🇴 Romania
$935
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Sighisoara

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Sighisoara actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,646 in Buenos Aires versus $935 in Sighisoara.

  • Buenos Aires $1,646
  • Sighisoara $935

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,680 in Buenos Aires versus $1,507 in Sighisoara.

  • Buenos Aires $2,680
  • Sighisoara $1,507

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,714 in Buenos Aires versus $2,079 in Sighisoara.

  • Buenos Aires $3,714
  • Sighisoara $2,079

Living in Buenos Aires is roughly 76% more expensive than in Sighisoara, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Buenos Aires is 21% above, Sighisoara is 31% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.81 ARS 27.0K
$10.56 RON 49.97
68.66%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.2 ARS 98.9K
$37.09 RON 176
75.68%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.12 ARS 19.9K
$8.36 RON 39.54
56.94%
Cappuccino
$3.86 ARS 5,863
$2.14 RON 10.14
80.37%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 ARS 3,133
$2.09 RON 9.87
-1.44%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.68 ARS 2,542
$2.32 RON 10.97
-27.59%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.10 ARS 6,218
$2.17 RON 10.27
88.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.73 ARS 7,181
$2.79 RON 13.22
69.53%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.51 ARS 2,285
$1.50 RON 7.08
0.67%
White Bread (500g)
$2.60 ARS 3,950
$1.18 RON 5.57
120.34%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.57 ARS 2,380
$1.43 RON 6.75
9.79%
Eggs
$2.73 ARS 4,144
$3.51 RON 16.59
-22.22%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.86 ARS 16.5K
$7.33 RON 34.69
48.16%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.07 ARS 15.3K
$7.32 RON 34.66
37.57%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.22 ARS 20.1K
$7.43 RON 35.16
77.93%
Apples (1kg)
$2.80 ARS 4,255
$1.03 RON 4.86
171.84%
Banana (1kg)
$2.09 ARS 3,170
$1.65 RON 7.80
26.67%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.45 ARS 2,194
$1.83 RON 8.66
-20.77%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 ARS 3,040
$2.43 RON 11.50
-17.70%
Potato (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,826
$0.73 RON 3.45
64.38%
Onion (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,821
$0.95 RON 4.50
26.32%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 ARS 2,569
$1.00 RON 4.71
69.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.79 ARS 2,711
$1.01 RON 4.79
77.23%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.00 ARS 6,074
$5.16 RON 24.43
-22.48%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.53 ARS 8,388
$7.50 RON 35.47
-26.27%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.12 ARS 3,219
$1.27 RON 6.00
66.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.78 ARS 4,212
$1.68 RON 7.95
65.48%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.69 ARS 1,049
$0.65 RON 3.07
6.15%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.90 ARS 42.3K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.63 ARS 2,471
$0.81 RON 3.83
101.23%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.97 ARS 1,478
$0.99 RON 4.66
-2.02%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.89 ARS 12.0K
$8.62 RON 40.77
-8.47%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,156
$1.73 RON 8.17
-17.92%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.3K ARS 35.4M
$28.2K RON 133.4K
-17.23%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.9K ARS 48.5M
$24.3K RON 115.0K
31.45%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$199 ARS 302.7K
$59.0 RON 279
237.82%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.36 ARS 35.4K
$8.38 RON 39.64
178.76%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.44 ARS 47.7K
$8.35 RON 39.53
276.53%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.81 ARS 75.6K
$51.7 RON 245
-3.73%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.63 ARS 25.2K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.80 ARS 16.4K
$9.69 RON 45.85
11.46%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$462 ARS 701.7K
$585 RON 2,767
-20.92%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,790 ARS 13.3M
$9,663 RON 45.7K
-9.03%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.6K
$87.8 RON 415
36.32%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$94.6 ARS 143.6K
$47.36 RON 224
99.77%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$116 ARS 176.4K
$98.9 RON 468
17.52%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$137 ARS 208.6K
$108 RON 511
27.28%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$750 ARS 1.1M
$319 RON 1,510
134.85%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$514 ARS 780.5K
$249 RON 1,179
106.34%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,567 ARS 2.4M
$535 RON 2,530
193.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,196 ARS 1.8M
$489 RON 2,316
144.31%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,632 ARS 4.0M
$1,554 RON 7,355
69.32%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,874 ARS 2.8M
$1,059 RON 5,010
76.98%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Sighisoara
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$924 ARS 1.4M
$595 RON 2,817
55.26%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
6.65
760.90%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 19, 2026

Last update for Sighisoara: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$514
Sighisoara
$249 51.5% $265
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$285
Sighisoara
$207 27.3% $78
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$273
Sighisoara
$169 38% $104
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$254
Sighisoara
$76 70.2% $178
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Sighisoara
$154 26.9% $57
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$71
Sighisoara
$71 0.4% $0.3
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Sighisoara
$8.3 * 77.6% $29

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $750 in Buenos Aires and $319 in Sighisoara. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Buenos Aires pays 55% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $65.0 in Buenos Aires vs $37.00 in Sighisoara for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $285 vs $207 per month, with Sighisoara cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇷🇴 Sighisoara
🕒 Local time
22:02 10:02 PM
04:02 4:02 AM
6 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
32,570
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

RON, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Romanian Leu exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 4.73 RON (1 RON = 0.211 USD). 1 EUR = 5.32 RON (1 RON = 0.188 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Sighisoara 12,240 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Sighisoara

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Sighisoara: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in Sighisoara?
Buenos Aires and Sighisoara differ by about 76% in total monthly costs ($1,646 vs $935 including rent). Sighisoara is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Buenos Aires or Sighisoara?
Average pay runs 55% higher in Buenos Aires, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Buenos Aires and in Sighisoara?
Rent for a central apartment: $750 in Buenos Aires versus $319 in Sighisoara. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Buenos Aires and Sighisoara?
Childcare runs $462 in Buenos Aires versus $585 in Sighisoara. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Sighisoara – a meal for two runs $37.00 versus $65.0 in Buenos Aires. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $935 in Sighisoara versus $1,646 in Buenos Aires, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Sighisoara but tight or insufficient in Buenos Aires. The gap between the two cities makes Sighisoara the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and Sighisoara?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or Sighisoara safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Sighisoara are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or Sighisoara?
Expats usually find Sighisoara gentler on the wallet – expenses run 76% less than in Buenos Aires. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?