Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Petrozavodsk

For one person, living is cheaper in Petrozavodsk: $770 a month against $1,646 in Buenos Aires, rent and utilities included – about $10,500 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,646
/mo nomad
Petrozavodsk
🇷🇺 Russia
$770
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Petrozavodsk

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Petrozavodsk actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,646 in Buenos Aires versus $770 in Petrozavodsk.

  • Buenos Aires $1,646
  • Petrozavodsk $770

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,680 in Buenos Aires versus $814 in Petrozavodsk.

  • Buenos Aires $2,680
  • Petrozavodsk $814

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,714 in Buenos Aires versus $857 in Petrozavodsk.

  • Buenos Aires $3,714
  • Petrozavodsk $857

Living in Buenos Aires is roughly 114% more expensive than in Petrozavodsk, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

The two cities straddle the global median: Buenos Aires is 21% above, Petrozavodsk is 43% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.81 ARS 27.0K
$6.54 ₽546
172.32%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.2 ARS 98.9K
-
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.12 ARS 19.9K
$5.18 ₽433
153.28%
Cappuccino
$3.86 ARS 5,863
$1.78 ₽148
116.85%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 ARS 3,133
-
-
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.68 ARS 2,542
-
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.10 ARS 6,218
$1.01 ₽84.4
305.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.73 ARS 7,181
-
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.51 ARS 2,285
$1.08 ₽90.2
39.81%
White Bread (500g)
$2.60 ARS 3,950
$1.11 ₽92.3
134.23%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.57 ARS 2,380
$1.19 ₽99.7
31.93%
Eggs
$2.73 ARS 4,144
$1.94 ₽162
40.72%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.86 ARS 16.5K
$11.90 ₽993
-8.74%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.07 ARS 15.3K
$5.89 ₽492
70.97%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.22 ARS 20.1K
$11.37 ₽949
16.27%
Apples (1kg)
$2.80 ARS 4,255
$1.58 ₽132
77.22%
Banana (1kg)
$2.09 ARS 3,170
$1.80 ₽150
16.11%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.45 ARS 2,194
$0.88 ₽73.4
64.77%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 ARS 3,040
$2.43 ₽203
-17.70%
Potato (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,826
$0.89 ₽74.5
34.83%
Onion (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,821
$0.52 ₽43.54
130.77%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 ARS 2,569
-
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.79 ARS 2,711
$0.69 ₽57.8
159.42%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.00 ARS 6,074
$3.63 ₽303
10.19%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.53 ARS 8,388
$5.46 ₽455
1.28%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.12 ARS 3,219
$1.09 ₽91.3
94.50%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.78 ARS 4,212
$1.83 ₽153
51.91%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.69 ARS 1,049
$0.56 ₽46.50
23.21%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.90 ARS 42.3K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.63 ARS 2,471
$1.55 ₽129
5.16%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.97 ARS 1,478
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.89 ARS 12.0K
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,156
$0.79 ₽65.9
79.75%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.3K ARS 35.4M
-
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.9K ARS 48.5M
$31.0K ₽2.6M
3.10%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$199 ARS 302.7K
$130 ₽10.9K
53.39%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.36 ARS 35.4K
$6.19 ₽517
277.38%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.44 ARS 47.7K
$8.55 ₽713
267.72%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.81 ARS 75.6K
$16.35 ₽1,365
204.65%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.63 ARS 25.2K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.80 ARS 16.4K
-
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$462 ARS 701.7K
-
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,790 ARS 13.3M
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.6K
-
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$94.6 ARS 143.6K
-
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$116 ARS 176.4K
-
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$137 ARS 208.6K
-
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$750 ARS 1.1M
-
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$514 ARS 780.5K
$311 ₽26.0K
65.29%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,567 ARS 2.4M
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,196 ARS 1.8M
-
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,632 ARS 4.0M
$1,523 ₽127.1K
72.87%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,874 ARS 2.8M
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Petrozavodsk
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$924 ARS 1.4M
$981 ₽81.9K
-5.78%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
20.5
179.27%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 19, 2026

Last update for Petrozavodsk: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$514
Petrozavodsk
$311 39.5% $203
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$285
Petrozavodsk
$200 * 29.7% $85
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$273
Petrozavodsk
$94 * 65.5% $179
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$254
Petrozavodsk
$145 43.1% $109
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Petrozavodsk
- * 100%
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$71
Petrozavodsk
$16 * 77.1% $55
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Petrozavodsk
$3.8 * 89.8% $33

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

Petrozavodsk pays 6% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇷🇺 Petrozavodsk
🕒 Local time
16:35 4:35 PM
22:35 10:35 PM
6 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
235,694
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

RUB, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Russian Ruble exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 83.46 RUB (100 RUB = 1.2 USD). 1 EUR = 93.83 RUB (100 RUB = 1.07 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Petrozavodsk 13,490 km ≈ 17 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Petrozavodsk

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Petrozavodsk: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in Petrozavodsk?
Buenos Aires and Petrozavodsk differ by about 114% in total monthly costs ($1,646 vs $770 including rent). Petrozavodsk is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 6% lower in Petrozavodsk. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 42% higher in Buenos Aires. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more expensive overall: Buenos Aires or Petrozavodsk?
All in, you'll spend $1,646 per month in Buenos Aires versus $770 in Petrozavodsk – a 114% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $770 in Petrozavodsk versus $1,646 in Buenos Aires, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Petrozavodsk but tight or insufficient in Buenos Aires. The gap between the two cities makes Petrozavodsk the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and Petrozavodsk?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or Petrozavodsk safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Petrozavodsk are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or Petrozavodsk?
Expats usually find Petrozavodsk gentler on the wallet – expenses run 114% less than in Buenos Aires. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?