Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and M'Sila

For one person, living is cheaper in M'Sila: $459 a month against $1,646 in Buenos Aires, rent and utilities included – about $14,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,646
/mo nomad
M'Sila
🇩🇿 Algeria
$459
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in M'Sila

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in M'Sila actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,646 in Buenos Aires versus $459 in M'Sila.

  • Buenos Aires $1,646
  • M'Sila $459

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,680 in Buenos Aires versus $753 in M'Sila.

  • Buenos Aires $2,680
  • M'Sila $753

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,714 in Buenos Aires versus $1,046 in M'Sila.

  • Buenos Aires $3,714
  • M'Sila $1,046

Living in Buenos Aires is roughly 259% more expensive than in M'Sila, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Buenos Aires is 21% above, M'Sila is 66% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.81 ARS 27.0K
$1.88 DZD 252
847.34%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.2 ARS 98.9K
$18.82 DZD 2,520
246.23%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.12 ARS 19.9K
$3.70 DZD 496
254.59%
Cappuccino
$3.86 ARS 5,863
$0.35 DZD 47.31
1002.86%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 ARS 3,133
$0.51 DZD 67.8
303.92%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.68 ARS 2,542
$0.20 DZD 26.58
740.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.10 ARS 6,218
$2.17 DZD 290
88.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.73 ARS 7,181
$2.17 DZD 291
117.97%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.51 ARS 2,285
$0.78 DZD 104
93.59%
White Bread (500g)
$2.60 ARS 3,950
$0.13 DZD 16.96
1900.00%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.57 ARS 2,380
$1.15 DZD 155
36.52%
Eggs
$2.73 ARS 4,144
$1.19 DZD 160
129.41%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.86 ARS 16.5K
$2.92 DZD 391
271.92%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.07 ARS 15.3K
$3.94 DZD 528
155.58%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.22 ARS 20.1K
$9.30 DZD 1,245
42.15%
Apples (1kg)
$2.80 ARS 4,255
$2.09 DZD 280
33.97%
Banana (1kg)
$2.09 ARS 3,170
$2.68 DZD 359
-22.01%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.45 ARS 2,194
$1.07 DZD 143
35.51%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 ARS 3,040
$0.55 DZD 74.0
263.64%
Potato (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,826
$0.50 DZD 67.0
140.00%
Onion (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,821
$0.27 DZD 35.63
344.44%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 ARS 2,569
$0.12 DZD 16.21
1308.33%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.79 ARS 2,711
$0.25 DZD 33.34
616.00%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.00 ARS 6,074
$2.71 DZD 363
47.60%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.53 ARS 8,388
$6.75 DZD 904
-18.07%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.12 ARS 3,219
$1.27 DZD 171
66.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.78 ARS 4,212
$1.86 DZD 249
49.46%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.69 ARS 1,049
$0.24 DZD 32.27
187.50%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.90 ARS 42.3K
$6.53 DZD 874
327.26%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.63 ARS 2,471
$0.55 DZD 73.4
196.36%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.97 ARS 1,478
$0.43 DZD 57.5
125.58%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.89 ARS 12.0K
$5.69 DZD 762
38.66%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,156
$0.33 DZD 44.76
330.30%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.3K ARS 35.4M
$34.9K DZD 4.7M
-33.16%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.9K ARS 48.5M
$34.6K DZD 4.6M
-7.58%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$199 ARS 302.7K
$23.25 DZD 3,112
757.85%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.36 ARS 35.4K
$7.50 DZD 1,004
211.47%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.44 ARS 47.7K
$12.44 DZD 1,665
152.73%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.81 ARS 75.6K
$22.17 DZD 2,968
124.67%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.63 ARS 25.2K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.80 ARS 16.4K
$4.36 DZD 584
147.71%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$462 ARS 701.7K
$115 DZD 15.4K
302.60%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,790 ARS 13.3M
$6,439 DZD 862.1K
36.51%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.6K
$32.63 DZD 4,368
266.84%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$94.6 ARS 143.6K
$33.92 DZD 4,541
178.92%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$116 ARS 176.4K
$67.7 DZD 9,064
71.67%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$137 ARS 208.6K
$79.9 DZD 10.7K
72.17%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$750 ARS 1.1M
$144 DZD 19.2K
421.83%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$514 ARS 780.5K
$92.2 DZD 12.3K
457.70%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,567 ARS 2.4M
$270 DZD 36.1K
480.58%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,196 ARS 1.8M
$192 DZD 25.7K
521.93%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,632 ARS 4.0M
$961 DZD 128.7K
173.83%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,874 ARS 2.8M
$623 DZD 83.4K
201.00%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
M'Sila
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$924 ARS 1.4M
$243 DZD 32.5K
281.17%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
5.3
980.19%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 19, 2026

Last update for M'Sila: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$514
M'Sila
$92 82.1% $422
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$285
M'Sila
$138 51.7% $147
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$273
M'Sila
$48 82.3% $225
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$254
M'Sila
$43 83% $211
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
M'Sila
$96 54.2% $114
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$71
M'Sila
$31 56.7% $41
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
M'Sila
$10 72.6% $27

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $750 in Buenos Aires and $144 in M'Sila. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Buenos Aires pays 281% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $65.0 in Buenos Aires vs $19.00 in M'Sila for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $285 vs $138 per month, with M'Sila cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇩🇿 M'Sila
🕒 Local time
16:24 4:24 PM
20:24 8:24 PM
4 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
156,647
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

DZD, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Algerian Dinar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 134 DZD (1,000 DZD = 7.47 USD). 1 EUR = 151 DZD (1,000 DZD = 6.64 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires M'Sila 10,190 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • M'Sila

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs M'Sila: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in M'Sila?
Buenos Aires and M'Sila differ by about 259% in total monthly costs ($1,646 vs $459 including rent). M'Sila is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Buenos Aires or M'Sila?
Average pay runs 281% higher in Buenos Aires, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Buenos Aires and in M'Sila?
Rent for a central apartment: $750 in Buenos Aires versus $144 in M'Sila. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Buenos Aires and M'Sila?
Childcare runs $462 in Buenos Aires versus $115 in M'Sila. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 107% higher in Buenos Aires. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $459 in M'Sila versus $1,646 in Buenos Aires, a $1,500 budget is realistic in M'Sila but tight or insufficient in Buenos Aires. The gap between the two cities makes M'Sila the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and M'Sila?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or M'Sila safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and M'Sila are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or M'Sila?
Expats usually find M'Sila gentler on the wallet – expenses run 259% less than in Buenos Aires. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?