Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Ljungby

For one person, living costs are similar in Buenos Aires and in Ljungby: $1,656 and $1,582 a month, rent and utilities included.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,656
/mo nomad
Ljungby
🇸🇪 Sweden
$1,582
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Ljungby

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Ljungby actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,656 in Buenos Aires versus $1,582 in Ljungby.

  • Buenos Aires $1,656
  • Ljungby $1,582

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,697 in Buenos Aires versus $2,518 in Ljungby.

  • Buenos Aires $2,697
  • Ljungby $2,518

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,737 in Buenos Aires versus $3,454 in Ljungby.

  • Buenos Aires $3,737
  • Ljungby $3,454

Living in Buenos Aires is roughly 5% more expensive than in Ljungby, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Buenos Aires 23% above, Ljungby 17% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.09 ARS 29.0K
$12.54 SEK 124
52.23%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.8 ARS 99.9K
$85.8 SEK 850
-23.31%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.20 ARS 20.0K
$12.54 SEK 124
5.26%
Cappuccino
$3.85 ARS 5,841
$4.05 SEK 40.09
-4.94%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.99 ARS 3,020
$2.93 SEK 29.07
-32.08%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.60 ARS 2,430
$2.35 SEK 23.33
-31.91%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.93 ARS 5,959
$6.12 SEK 60.7
-35.78%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.61 ARS 7,003
$7.54 SEK 74.7
-38.86%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.50 ARS 2,272
$1.71 SEK 16.91
-12.28%
White Bread (500g)
$2.53 ARS 3,837
$2.77 SEK 27.44
-8.66%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.61 ARS 2,445
$3.20 SEK 31.68
-49.69%
Eggs
$2.84 ARS 4,316
$3.86 SEK 38.24
-26.42%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.30 ARS 15.6K
$8.99 SEK 89.0
14.57%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.00 ARS 15.2K
$9.71 SEK 96.2
2.99%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.30 ARS 20.2K
$13.68 SEK 136
-2.78%
Apples (1kg)
$2.88 ARS 4,366
$2.71 SEK 26.84
6.27%
Banana (1kg)
$2.20 ARS 3,334
$2.47 SEK 24.52
-10.93%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.40 ARS 2,120
$3.01 SEK 29.85
-53.49%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.98 ARS 3,004
$4.15 SEK 41.17
-52.29%
Potato (1kg)
$1.21 ARS 1,835
$1.77 SEK 17.57
-31.64%
Onion (1kg)
$1.26 ARS 1,910
$1.52 SEK 15.02
-17.11%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.71 ARS 2,592
$2.02 SEK 20.01
-15.35%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.72 ARS 2,603
$1.27 SEK 12.57
35.43%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.29 ARS 6,505
$8.11 SEK 80.4
-47.10%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.70 ARS 8,645
$5.88 SEK 58.2
-3.06%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.17 ARS 3,288
$2.01 SEK 19.94
7.96%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.76 ARS 4,188
$1.77 SEK 17.58
55.93%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.75 ARS 1,141
$3.12 SEK 30.87
-75.96%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.27 ARS 41.4K
$73.6 SEK 729
-62.92%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.57 ARS 2,375
$6.26 SEK 62.0
-74.92%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.03 ARS 1,558
$1.67 SEK 16.54
-38.32%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.90 ARS 12.0K
$59.9 SEK 594
-86.82%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,160
$1.68 SEK 16.61
-15.48%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.9K ARS 42.4M
$32.8K SEK 324.7K
-14.72%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$35.0K ARS 53.1M
$33.5K SEK 331.5K
4.53%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$195 ARS 296.2K
$48.88 SEK 484
299.35%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$25.16 ARS 38.2K
$19.51 SEK 193
28.96%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.54 ARS 47.9K
$30.03 SEK 298
5.03%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$50.9 ARS 77.3K
$37.43 SEK 371
36.04%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.73 ARS 25.4K
$28.55 SEK 283
-41.40%
Cinema Ticket
$10.34 ARS 15.7K
$18.70 SEK 185
-44.71%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$463 ARS 703.2K
$218 SEK 2,163
112.30%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,793 ARS 13.3M
$4,374 SEK 43.3K
101.05%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.8K
$81.1 SEK 804
47.70%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$95.5 ARS 144.9K
$32.24 SEK 319
196.15%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$114 ARS 173.1K
$86.2 SEK 854
32.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$139 ARS 211.4K
$99.7 SEK 988
39.69%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$756 ARS 1.1M
$789 SEK 7,818
-4.16%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$520 ARS 788.8K
$612 SEK 6,063
-15.04%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,590 ARS 2.4M
$1,316 SEK 13.0K
20.83%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,198 ARS 1.8M
$1,008 SEK 9,989
18.86%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,713 ARS 4.1M
$4,360 SEK 43.2K
-37.77%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,901 ARS 2.9M
$2,832 SEK 28.1K
-32.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Ljungby
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$938 ARS 1.4M
$2,300 SEK 22.8K
-59.22%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
3.06
1770.92%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 11, 2026

Last update for Ljungby: October 13, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$520
Ljungby
$612 17.7% $92
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$283
Ljungby
$308 8.6% $24
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$282
Ljungby
$253 10.1% $28
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$252
Ljungby
$98 60.9% $153
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Ljungby
$135 36.2% $76
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$72
Ljungby
$75 4.5% $3.2
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Ljungby
$101 172% $64

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $756 in Buenos Aires and $789 in Ljungby. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Ljungby pays 145% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $66.0 in Buenos Aires vs $86.0 in Ljungby for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $283 vs $308 per month, with Buenos Aires cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇸🇪 Ljungby
🕒 Local time
20:40 8:40 PM
01:40 1:40 AM
5 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
28,404
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

SEK, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Swedish Krona exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 9.91 SEK (1 SEK = 0.101 USD). 1 EUR = 11.14 SEK (100 SEK = 8.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Ljungby 12,210 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Ljungby

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Ljungby: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in Ljungby?
Buenos Aires and Ljungby differ by about 5% in total monthly costs ($1,656 vs $1,582 including rent). Ljungby is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 145% lower in Ljungby. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Buenos Aires and in Ljungby?
Rent for a central apartment: $756 in Buenos Aires versus $789 in Ljungby. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Buenos Aires and Ljungby?
Childcare runs $463 in Buenos Aires versus $218 in Ljungby. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Shoppers in Buenos Aires pay roughly 9% less for everyday groceries. It's an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,582 in Ljungby versus $1,656 in Buenos Aires, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Ljungby but tight or insufficient in Buenos Aires. The gap between the two cities makes Ljungby the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and Ljungby?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or Ljungby safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Ljungby are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or Ljungby?
Expats usually find Ljungby gentler on the wallet – expenses run 5% less than in Buenos Aires. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?